Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers win four events at Little Amik indoor meet

Email

     A balanced attack led the Park Rapids boys track and field team to runner-up honors at Tuesday’s Little Amik Invitational at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement

     Austin Carlson’s winning time of 53.22 in the 400-meter dash, Isaac Overmyer’s winning time of 10:02.54 in the 3,200 run, and a winning time of 3:39.38 by Kurt Fritze, Remington Hagan, Bryce Brovitch and Carlson in the 4 x 400 relay led the Panthers to 69.50 points. Bemidji took first with 141 points.

     In the girls meet, Lydia Kantonen won the 3,200 run in 12:47.36 as the Panthers finished fourth with 89 points. Bemidji won the girls title with 137.50 points.

     The Panthers placed in 14 events in the boys meet. Also placing for the boys were Fritze in the 60 hurdles (third in 9.51) and 200 (fifth in 25.21); Carlson in the 800 (fourth in 2:10.59); Jacob Engst in the pole vault (fifth at 8 feet); Brovitch in the high jump (tied for fifth at 5-8) and long jump (seventh at 18-11); Nathanael Rairdon in the 3,200 (sixth in 12:41.85); Jared Kantonen in the triple jump (sixth at 36-6); the 4 x 800 relay team of Hunter Jewison, Rairdon, Marcus Hoyer and Brandon Day (sixth in 9:55.09); Jewison in the 1,600 (seventh in 5:04.50); the 4 x 200 relay team of Tristan Breitweser, Hagan, Isaac Kosel and Caleb Gorder (seventh in 1:44.61); Breitweser in the 200 (eighth in 26.24); and Scott Petersen in the shot put (eighth at 37-11).

     Following Kantonen with runner-up finishes in the girls meet were the 4 x 800 relay team of Megan Olson, Madison Steffel, Tori Hilmanowski and Ellery Overmyer (in 10:28.77); Megan Grimes in the 60 hurdles (10.12); Mady Vaudrin in the 60 (8.24); and Abby Mueller in the 200 (27.77). The Panthers placed in 13 events.

     Also scoring points for the Panthers were Olson in the 1,600 (third in 5:43.39); Vaudrin in the 200 (third in 28.20); Grimes in the 400 (fourth in 1:07.12) and high jump (sixth at 4-8); Steffel in the 3,200 (fourth in 13:43.30); the 4 x 400 relay team of Mueller, Justine Rittgers, Overmyer and Grimes (fourth in 4:30.36); Sarah Harshman in the long jump (fourth at 15-6.50) and 60 (eighth in 8.65); the 4 x 200 relay team of Harshman, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin (fifth in 1:56.83); Bria Wolff in the triple jump (fifth at 30-3); Katelyn Warmbold in the 60 hurdles (seventh in 11.26); and Ellen Hoffman in the pole vault (eighth at 7 feet).

     Jordan Feder took first in the high jump by clearing 6-5 to give Nevis 10 points in the boys meet. Accounting for the Tigers’ 11.50 points in the girls meet were Taylor Drury in the pole vault (tied for fifth at 7-6) and high jump (seventh at 4-8); Angel Wolf in the 60 (sixth in 8.61) and 200 (seventh in 29.09); and Becca Nelson in the 200 (eighth in 29.27).

Boys team scores: Bemidji 141, Park Rapids 69.50, International Falls 65.50, Detroit Lakes 62, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59, Bagley/Fosston 46.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 32, Pine River-Backus 19, Browerville 14, Bigfork 11.50, Nevis 10.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 8:43.22. 6, Park Rapids (Jewison, Rairdon, Hoyer, Day), 9:55.09.

60 hurdles: 1, Gubbels, Bem, 9.08. 3, Fritze, PR, 9.51. 9, Jorgenson, PR, 11.41.

60 dash: 1, Gubbels, Bem, 7.44. 14, Feder, N, 7.92. 16, Breitweser, PR, 7.90. 19, Gorder, PR, 7.95. 20, Veit, N, 7.96. 38, Johnson, PR, 8.37. 42 (tie), Schulz, PR, and, Spenst, N, 8.44. 56, Schmidt, N, 8.93. 57, K. Carlson, PR, 8.97. 58, Veit, N, 9.03. 65, Engst, PR, 9.55. 69, Wold, N, 9.76. 74, Tretbar, PR, 11.53.

400 dash: 1, A. Carlson, PR, 53.22. 15, Adolphson, PR, 1:01.12. 16, Jorgenson, PR, 1:01.25. 20, Kosel, PR, 1:02.22. 26, Hanke, PR, 1:04.49.

1,600 run: 1, Warner, LPGE, 4:35.98. 7, Jewison, PR, 5:04.50. 26, Dumond, PR, 6:05.25.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:39.39. 7, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Kosel, Gorder), 1:44.61.

800 run: 1, Carlson, Bem, 1:58.52. 4, A. Carlson, PR, 2:10.59. 22, Adolphson, PR, 2:28.51. 30, Hoyer, PR, 2:39.02. 31, Christenson, PR, 2:39.09. 32, Jacobi, PR, 2:40.05. 37, Dumond, PR, 2:47.03.

200 dash: 1, Jackson, BF, 24.07. 5, Fritze, PR, 25.21. 8, Breitweser, PR, 26.24. 10, G. Veit, N, 26.46. 12, DeWulf, N, 26.51. 19, Gorder, PR, 26.86. 21, N. Veit, N, 27.00. 22, Kosel, PR, 27.14. 29, Spenst, N, 27.76. 37, K. Carlson, PR, 28.53. 43, Schmidt, N, 29.83. 49, Wold, N, 32.65.

3,200 run: 1, Overmyer, PR, 10:02.54. 6, Rairdon, PR, 12:41.85.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Hagan, Brovitch, A. Carlson), 3:39.38.

High jump: 1, Feder, N, 6-5. 5 (tie), Brovitch, PR, 5-8. 10 (tie), G. Veit, N, 5-3.

Pole vault: 1, Ettestad, IF, 11-0. 5, Engst, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Anderson, WHA, 19-8. 7, Brovitch, PR, 18-11. 11 (tie), Hagan, PR, 17-11. 14, Breitweser, PR, 17-5.50. 20 (tie), Jewison, PR, 16-7.50.

Triple jump: 1, Vollen, Bem, 38-8. 6, Kantonen, PR, 36-6.

Shot put: 1, Anderson, Big, 42-9. 8, Petersen, PR, 37-11. 9, Godwin, N, 36-9. 12, Becker, PR, 35-11. 21, Noonan, PR, 33-1. 29, DeWulf, N, 31-11.50. 33, Scouton, N, 31-3. 35, Schulz, PR, 30-6.50. 43, Tretbar, PR, 29-7. 49, Johnson, PR, 27-10.50. 61, Aken, N, 22-10.

Girls team scores: Bemidji 137.50, International Falls 94, Detroit Lakes 90, Park Rapids 89, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 65, Bagley/Fosston 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 21, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 18, Bigfork 13, Nevis 11.50, Cass Lake 4, Browerville 3.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 10:19.54. 2, Park Rapids (Me. Olson, M. Steffel, Hilmanowski, Overmyer), 10:28.77. 10, Park Rapids B (Rittgers, Christensen, Merfeld, Kantonen), 12:15.60.

60 hurdles: 1, Fentem, IF, 10.09. 2, Grimes, PR, 10.12. 7, Warmbold, PR, 11.26. 15, Rittgers, PR, 11.79. 16, Hoffard, PR, 11.89. 17, Drury, N, 11.96.

60 dash: 1, Shofner, IF, 8.17. 2, Vaudrin, PR, 8.24. 6, Wolf, N, 8.61. 8, Harshman, PR, 8.65. 12, J. Lucas, N, 8.79. 13, Boesch, PR, 8.84. 19, Olson, N, 9.00. 26, Gorder, PR, 9.11. 28, McCollum, PR, 9.14. 31, MacPherson, PR, 9.23. 32, Dudley, N, 9.24. 33, Hill, PR, 9.26. 34, K. Hockett, N, 9.28. 37, Gray, N, 9.35. 43, N. Hockett, N, 9.47. 46, C. Mooney, N, 9.51. 47, Eystad, PR, 9.54. 49, Wagner, PR, 9.55. 51, Cunningham, PR, 9.61. 63, Edwards, PR, 9.79. 73, Campbell, PR, 9.92. 75, Ulvin, PR, 10.02. 80, Tusler, PR, 10.17. 83, F. Mooney, N, 10.27. 96, Ma. Olson, PR, 11.12. 97, Holmer, PR, 11.42.

400 dash: 1, Wall, Bem, 1:00.56. 4, Grimes, PR, 1:07.12. 10, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:09.92. 11, Wolff, PR, 1:10.30. 24, Nyland, PR, 1:16.72. 26, Campbell, PR, 1:17.11. 32, J. Johnson, PR, 1:20.14. 36, Cunningham, PR, 1:24.06. 37, C. Johnson, PR, 1:24.77. 38, Merfeld, PR, 1:30.45.

1,600 run: 1, Truedson, Bem, 5:08.22. 3, Me. Olson, PR, 5:43.39. 15, W. Steffel, PR, 6:40.65.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:54.91. 5, Park Rapids (Harshman, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 1:56.83. 11, Park Rapids B (Mackley, Wagner, Boesch, MacPherson), 2:03.74.

800 run: 1, Serratore, Bem, 2:27.82. 10, Schuldt, PR, 2:49.27. 11, Carlson, PR, 2:51.24. 18, Christensen, PR, 3:06.60.

200 dash: 1, Wall, Bem, 27.04. 2, Mueller, PR, 27.77. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 28.20. 7, Wolf, N, 29.09. 8, Nelson, N, 29.27. 16, McCollum, PR, 30.56. 18, MacPherson, PR, 30.57. 19, Olson, N, 30.83. 21, Gray, N, 31.17. 24, Dudley, N, 31.53. 25, C. Mooney, N, 31.67. 26, Mackley, PR, 31.69. 28, Wagner, PR, 32.00. 29, Eystad, PR, 32.22. 31, Warmbold, PR, 32.26. 32, N. Hockett, N, 32.30. 33, Nyland, PR, 32.37. 40, Campbell, PR, 33.13. 46, Hoffman, PR, 33.42. 48, Edwards, PR, 33.85. 51, B. Johnson, PR, 34.26. 54, Tusler, PR, 34.57. 55, Ulvin, PR, 34.80. 60, K. Hockett, N, 35.22. 64, C. Johnson, PR, 36.18. 66, F. Mooney, N, 36.43. 68, Holmer, PR, 39.51.

3,200 run: 1, Kantonen, PR, 12:47.36. 4, M. Steffel, PR, 13:43.30.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Long Prairie, 4:24.67. 4, Park Rapids (Mueller, Rittgers, Overmyer, Grimes), 4:30.36. 7, Park Rapids B (Wolff, Me. Olson, McCollum, J. Johnson), 4:49.18.

High jump: 1, Berg, DL, 5-2. 6, Grimes, PR, 4-8. 7, Drury, N, 4-8. 12, Otterness, PR, 4-6. 13, M. Steffel, PR, 4-3. 20 (tie), K. Hockett, N, and Gray, N, 4-0.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF, 9-0. 5 (tie), Drury, N, 7-6. 8, Hoffman, PR, 7-0. 9, Drury, PR, 7-0. 11, Mackley, PR, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Wall, Bem, 17-2.50. 4, Harshman, PR, 15-6.50. 9, Boesch, PR, 13-11.50. 16, Mueller, PR, 13-5.50. 21, Warmbold, PR, 13-2. 25, Wolf, N, 13-0. 37, B. Johnson, PR, 12-7. 38, Rittgers, PR, 12-3.50. 44, W. Steffel, PR, 11-10.50. 49, Eystad, PR, 11-7.50. 56, Tusler, PR, 11-1.

Triple jump: 1, Bruns, WHA, 33-9. 5, Wolff, PR, 30-3.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 45-5. 12 (tie), McCollum, PR, and Drury, N, 28-2. 17, Harshman, PR, 26-4. 21, Wagner, PR, 25-4. 29, Boesch, PR, 23-8.50. 35, Cunningham, PR, 21-9. 38, Johnson, N, 20-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement