Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park Rapids' Jeff Dickinson went for a takedown against West Central Area's Blake Amundson during their 170-pound match Tuesday night.

Panthers win battles, lose dual

Email

Park Rapids won the battles, but West Central Area won the war during Tuesday night's dual wrestling meet at the Century School gym.

The Panthers won seven of the 11 matches that were wrestled, but three forfeits enabled WCA to escape with a 39-38 victory.

Advertisement

After dropping the first two matches, first-period pins by Nolan Booge at 120 pounds and Ben Baumgartner at 132 pulled the Panthers to within 15-12. Baumgartner is rated No. 4 at 132 pounds in the latest state Class AA poll.

The Knights won the next two matches to claim a 27-12 advantage before Park Rapids rallied behind two pins and two major decisions in the next four matches to take a 32-27 lead.

Justin Dravis recorded a second-period pin at 152 before Luke Weaver used a reversal and two takedowns in the second period to spark a 12-0 major decision at 160. Jeff Dickinson followed with an 11-3 major decision at 170 as a reversal, two takedowns and a nearfall in the third period sealed the win. John Kyllonen's first-period pin at 182 gave the Panthers the lead.

Forfeits in the next two matches gave WCA the win. Trai Schmidt ended the match with a first-period pin at heavyweight as the Panthers fell to 7-10 in dual meets. WCA improved to 5-7.

West Central Area 39, Park Rapids 38

106: Jake Nohre, WCA, pinned Adrian Ness 2:14. 113: Tyler Onstad, WCA, minor decision over Jared Sunram 9-5. 120: Nolan Booge, PR, pinned Wyatt Odegaard 1:20. 126: Jake Larkin, WCA, pinned Logan Johnson 1:36. 132: Ben Baumgartner, PR, pinned Alex Olson :45. 138: Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, pinned Randall Scott. 145: Royal Crow, WCA, won by forfeit. 152: Justin Dravis, PR, pinned Braeden Long 2:41. 160: Luke Weaver, PR, major decision over Zach Salo 12-0. 170: Jeff Dickinson, PR, major decision over Blake Amundson 11-3. 182: John Kyllonen, PR, pinned Sid Kamrath 1:15. 195: Trenton Telkamp, WCA, won by forfeit. 220: Hunter Fick, WCA, won by forfeit. 285: Trai Schmidt, PR, pinned Jordan Bruns :59.

Baumgartner wins title at TRF

Baumgartner won the title in the 132-pound bracket as the Panthers finished eighth at last Saturday's Thief River Falls Invitational.

Dravis tied for fifth place at 138, Kyllonen finished fifth at 182, Booge took sixth at 120 and Weaver finished sixth at 152 for the Panthers, who compiled 83 points in this 17-team tournament. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River won the team title with 225 points.

Team scores: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 225, Bemidji 191, Thief River Falls 171.50, New York Mills 153.50, Fargo Davies 145.50, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 107.50, Norwood-Young America 84, Park Rapids 83, Roseau 69, Fertile-Beltrami 61, East Grand Forks 58.50, Prairie Valley 53.50, Red Lake County Central 53, Ottertail Central 44, Deer River 42, West Marshall 37.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 37.

Park Rapids results

Jared Sunram (106): bye; pinned by Willie Meine, FB, 5:47; won minor decision over Spencer Tibbetts, DR, 2-0; lost minor decision to Alex Skaare, FD, 4-3.

Nolan Booge (120): won major decision over Anthony Nemer, FD, 14-4; won minor decision over Eddie Bushaw, EGF, 10-5; lost to Shane Novak, NYM, injury default; lost to Mitchell Lundeen, FB, injury default (6th).

Ben Baumgartner (132): bye; pinned Jarek Ludick, Ros, 3:09; defeated Craig Maas, Bem, injury default; won minor decision over Brandon Waage, BGMR, 4-0 (1st).

Justin Dravis (138): pinned Jeremy Miller, WHAN, :52; lost minor decision to Andrew Perala, NYM, 6-4; pinned Alex Vanyo, EGF, 1:29; pinned Cory Hasbrouck, BGMR, 2:26 (tie for 5th).

Luke Weaver (152): lost minor decision to Austin Montgomery, OTC, 10-8; bye; pinned Clarke Peterson, EGF, 2:32; pinned Alex O'Neal, Bem, 3:34; lost minor decision to Montgomery 4-3; lost minor decision to Brian Pyle, NYM, 9-6 (6th).

Jeff Dickinson, (170): bye; pinned by John Westman, BGMR, :36; pinned Soshiro Tachibana, OTC, 2:57; lost minor decision to Sam Erkenbrack, NYM, 5-3.

John Kyllonen (182): bye; pinned by Noah Pesola, NYM, 3:25; won major decision over Josh Dryer, Bem, 12-2; pinned Jordan Kohls, NYA, :53; won minor decision over Beau Blumer, BGMR, 6-5 (5th).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement