Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bailey LaCoursiere returned a shot during a No. 2 singles match against Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers volley way to trio of dual wins

Email News Alerts

Bailey LaCoursiere, Christina Smith and Julia Renner won all three of their matches in leading the Park Rapids girls tennis team to three dual-meet victories Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers opened with a 4-3 win over Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, followed with a 5-2 win over Mid-State Conference foe Pequot Lakes and ended with a 4-3 win over Section 8A rival Crookston to improve to 4-2 on the season.

In the win over LP-GE, LaCoursiere, Smith and Renner combined to lose only two games in singles. Bonnie Baumgartner and Lexi Burlingame prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 2 doubles to cap the win.

LaCoursiere, Renner and Baumgartner posted straight-set wins in singles while the Alyssa Carlson/Smith duo and the Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz duo won in doubles action to lead the Panthers past Pequot Lakes.

Park Rapids used singles wins by Carlson, LaCoursiere, Smith and Renner to defeat Crookston in the final match.

Park Rapids 4, LP-GE 3

No. 1 singles: Kimmy Mrozek, LPGE, over Alyssa Carlson 7-6 (9-7), 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Nikki Szech 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Kara Rondeau 6-1, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Julie Renner, PR, over Tori Roe 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Sarah Holt/Megan Tscheeda, LPGE, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame, PR, over Laura Geisenhoff/Sara Roerick 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 9-7.

No. 3 doubles: Abbey Schultz/Lexi Larson, LPGE, over Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum 7-6 (9-7), 6-3.

Park Rapids 5, Pequot Lakes 2

No. 1 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Tricia Villella 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Julie Renner, PR, over Kayce Nelson 6-2, 7-5.

No. 3 singles: Bonnie Baumgartner, PR, over Ellie Heggerston 6-3, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Haley Wiebolt, PL, over Lydia Schaum 4-6, 6-3, 9-7.

No. 1 doubles: Alyssa Carlson/Christina Smith, PR, over Brittny Breitbach/Nicci Hedtke 6-2, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles: Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz, PR, over Taylor Crocker/Jaden Lindner 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 3 doubles: Lauren Bengtson/Whitney Swenson, PL, over Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh 1-6, 7-5, 7-3.

Park Rapids 4, Crookston 3

No. 1 singles: Alyssa Carlson, PR, over Rachel Lariviere 6-0, 6-4.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Riley Erickson 6-0, 6-3.

No. 3 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Michelle Stahlecker 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 4 singles: Julie Renner, PR, over Kylie Simmons 6-3, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Lilli Denison/Jaclyn Proulx, C, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 6-4, 6-7 (0-7), 7-3.

No. 2 doubles: Bailey Morris/Caitlin Wahouske, C, over Bonnie Baumgartner/Katie Walsh 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Natalie Koch/Abby Wilder, C, over Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum 6-3, 6-2.

Panthers finish third

A runner-up showing by Heidi Schaum and Lydia Schaum at No. 3 doubles led the Panthers to a third-place finish at last Saturday's Crookston Pirate Booster Tournament.

Smith finished third at No. 3 singles while Baumgartner and Burlingame took third at No. 2 doubles for the Panthers, who compiled 20 points to trail Hibbing (37) and Bemidji (27) in this eight-team tournament.

Carlson (at No. 1 singles), LaCoursiere (at No. 2 singles) and Renner (at No. 4 singles) captured consolation titles while the No. 1 doubles team of Dickinson and Girtz finished seventh.

Team scores: Hibbing 37, Bemidji 27, Park Rapids 20, Thief River Falls 17, East Grand Forks 15, Crookston 13, Moorhead 11, Perham 0.

Park Rapids results

Alyssa Carlson (No. 1 singles): lost to Lizzy Ross, M, 6-1, 6-3; defeated Hannah Brenk, P, 6-1, 6-1; defeated Michelle Stahlecker, C, 6-3, 6-2 (5th).

Bailey LaCoursiere (No. 2 singles): lost to Katie McLaughlin, H, 6-2, 6-1; defeated Riley Erickson, C, 6-4, 6-1; defeated Layne Myer, M, 6-4, 6-1 (5th).

Christina Smith (No. 3 singles): defeated Paige Biegler, P, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Emily Milani, H, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; defeated Brittany Glatt, M, 6-0, 6-0 (3rd).

Julia Renner (No. 4 singles): lost to Claudia Bellew, B, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; defeated Seiko Shaskri Morgan, M, 6-3, 6-0; defeated Bailey Morris, C, 2-6, 6-2, 9-7 (5th).

Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz (No. 1 doubles): lost to Wendy Rima/Sabrina Okeson, TRF, 6-1, 6-1; lost to Lisa Pernovich/Lauren Tromp, H, 6-2, 6-1; defeated Mary Ann Kuebler/Makayla Kroenke, P, 6-1, 6-2 (7th).

Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame (No. 2 doubles): defeated Kelli Radi/Katie Benggney, EGF, 6-2, 6-3; lost to Mikaela Krampotich/Nicole Blagoue, H, 6-1, 6-1; defeated Lilli Dennison/Caitlyn Wahouske, C, 6-3, 6-3 (3rd).

Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum (No. 3 doubles): defeated Abby Wilder/Natalie Koch, C, 7-5, 6-3; defeated Jenna Lee/Lauren Lund, B, 6-2, 5-7, 8-6; lost to Christine Nyberg/Emily Mickelson, H, 6-2, 6-4 (2nd).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness