Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lauren Rossman finished second in both the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle during Thursday night’s dual meet against Perham.

Panthers' undefeated dual streak continues with win over Perham

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Led by seven winning performances and nine runner-up efforts, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team remained undefeated in dual meets with a 112-72 victory over Perham Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Tea Nyland and Lauren Rossman opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.27 before Alyza Edevold (2:21.20) and Seri Erickson (2:25.89) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle.

     After runner-up finishes by Nyland in the 200 individual medley (2:29.84) and Rossman in the 50 freestyle (26.54), the Panthers used Ellen Hoffman’s winning mark of 202.90 points in diving to take a 46-32 lead.

     A 1-2 showing by Graham (1:06.67) and Nyland (1:08.96) in the 100 butterfly, Rossman’s runner-up 59.36 in the 100 freestyle, and a 1-2-3 sweep by Edevold (6:22.97), Erickson (6:28.07) and Isabela Simonson (6:43.76) in the 500 freestyle pushed the advantage to 79-47.

     The Panthers followed by going 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay as Andersen, Graham, Edevold and Nyland clocked a winning time of 1:52.29 and Trinah Szafranski, Carly Waggoner, Christina Mackley and Erickson followed in 1:59.68 for a 91-49 advantage.

     Fritze’s runner-up 1:09.85 in the 100 backstroke and a 1-2 showing by Andersen (1:15.16) and Maija Hovelsrud (1:25.86) in the 100 breaststroke provided a 112-60 advantage as the Panthers improved to 4-0 in dual meets.

     Park Rapids swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay where Rossman, Graham, Fritze and Hoffman would have posted a winning time of 4:08.69.

     The Panthers also dominated the junior varsity meet by swimming to a 124-21 victory.

Park Rapids 112, Perham 72

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Andersen, Nyland, Rossman), 2:00.27. 2, Perham, 2:09.24. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Hovelsrud, Mackley, Hoffman), 2:12.30.

200 freestyle: 1, Edevold, PR, 2:21.20. 2, Erickson, PR, 2:25.89. 3, Galbrecht, P, 2:28.90. 4, Tellinghuisen, P, 2:32.76. 5, Waggoner, PR, 2:33.65.

200 individual medley: 1, Becker, P, 2:25.91. 2, Nyland, PR, 2:29.84. 3, Graham, PR, 2:37.31. 4, Dale, P, 2:48.44. 5, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:51.92.

50 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 26.18. 2, Rossman, PR, 26.54. 3, Fritze, PR, 28.09. 4, Nelson, P, 29.70. 5, Mackley, PR, 29.80.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 202.90 points. 2, Brady, P, 196.20. 3, Lynne, P, 161.75. 4, Current, PR, 134.65. 5, Stevenson, PR, 117.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Graham, PR, 1:06.67. 2, Andersen, PR, 1:08.96. 3, Weber, P, 1:17.97. 4, Aus, P, 1:21.09. 5, Szafranski, PR, 1:23.92.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 57.31. 2, Rossman, PR, 59.36. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:02.07. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:05.03. 5, Wenaas, P, 1:07.64.

500 freestyle: 1, Edevold, PR, 6:22.97. 2, Erickson, PR, 6:28.07. 3, Simonson, PR, 6:43.76. 4, Tellinghuisen, P, 6:58.71. 5, Werner, P, 7:08.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Andersen, Graham, Edevold, Nyland), 1:52.29. 2, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Waggoner, Mackley, Erickson), 1:59.68. 3, Perham, 2:03.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Becker, P, 1:05.01. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:09.85. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:11.82. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:14.87. 5, Galbrecht, P, 1:15.78.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:15.16. 2, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:25.86. 3, Wenaas, P, 1:29.49. 4, Waggoner, PR, 1:31.35. 5, Weber, P, 1:32.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 4:14.84. 2, Perham, 4:49.6. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rossman, Graham, Fritze, Hoffman), 4:08.69.

Park Rapids JV 124, Perham JV 21

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hays, Merfeld, Christensen, Klemmer), 2:29.22. 2, Park Rapids (Simpson, Eystad, Wahl, Ulvin), 3:00.05.

200 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 2:28.63. 2, Bannerman, PR, 2:53.51. 3, Kimball, PR, 2:56.10.

200 individual medley: 1, Drury, PR, 3:02.10. 2, Klemmer, PR, 3:10.631. 3, Wahl, PR, 3:27.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Christensen, PR, 31.32. 3, Cease, PR, 34.34. 4, Simpson, PR, 39.44. 5, Ulvin, PR, 39.73. 7, Hensel, PR, 41.03.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 124.85 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Merfeld, PR, 1:28.41. 2, Christensen, PR, 1:32.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Hays, PR, 1:12.94. 2, Bannerman, PR, 1:18.51. 4, Hensel, PR, 1:34.17.

500 freestyle: 1, Kimball, PR, 7:46.26. 2, Cease, PR, 7:48.31. 3, Eystad, PR, 8:24.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Drury, Christensen, Merfeld, Klemmer), 2:06.72. 2, Park Rapids (Cease, Wahl, Kimball, Bannerman), 2:33.34. 3, Park Rapids (Hensel, Simpson, Ulvin, Eystad), 2:37.11.

100 backstroke: 1, Hays, PR, 1:21.74. 3, Ulvin, PR, 1:51.74.

100 breaststroke: 1, Merfeld, PR, 1:38.07. 2, Wahl, PR, 1:41.10.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Drury, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Hays), 5:10.60; Park Rapids (Cease, Eystad, Hensel, Bannerman), 5:50.96.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness