Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Emily Creager finished third in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:07.21 at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Panthers turn in solid times at home meet

Email News Alerts

Runner-up finishes by Taylor Graham in the 100-yard butterfly and Katherine Erickson in the 100 backstroke led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to third place at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Graham clocked a 1:07.13 in the 100 butterfly and Erickson clocked a 1:05.14 in the 100 backstroke to lead the Panthers, who compiled 458 points in this seven-team meet. Melrose edged Brainerd for the team title with 509 points.

The Panthers also had four third-place showings and seven fourth-place performances.

Emily Creager finished third in both the 200 freestyle (2:07.21) and 100 freestyle (58.34) while Erickson took third in the 500 freestyle (5:47.59) and joined Hannah Williams, Graham and Lauren Rossman on the 200 medley relay that took third in 2:01.37. Paige Fritze, Jessie O'Hern, Tea Nyland and Heather Kniss followed with a 2:07.72 in the opening relay.

Placing fourth individually for the Panthers were Ellen Hoffman in diving (167.05 points), Williams in the 200 individual medley (2:32.46) and 100 breaststroke (1:16.51), and Nyland in the 100 butterfly (1:08.97).

Rossman, Kayla Andersen, Graham and Creager took fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.16) as did Creager, Nyland, Williams and Erickson in the 400 freestyle relay (4:02.58).

"This was one of the better PR Invites we've had," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "For us it was a total team effort. We had a lot of season bests and a few lifetime bests. The girls swam pretty good."

Team scores: Melrose 509, Brainerd 507, Park Rapids 458, Sauk Centre 270, Detroit Lakes 218, Perham/New York Mills 172, Staples-Motley 155.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 205.80 points. 2, Etterman, B, 194.35. 3, Anderson, B, 177.00. 4, Hoffman, PR, 167.05. 7, Kniss, PR, 148.35. 16, Current, PR, 101.15.

200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 1:57.91. 2, Brainerd, 1:59.61. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Rossman), 2:01.37. 4, Park Rapids (Fritze, O'Hern, Nyland, Kniss), 2:07.72. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hoffman, K. Andersen, Mackley, Pederson), 2:09.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 2:03.33. 2, Molitor, SC, 2:06.98. 3, Creager, PR, 2:07.21. 9, Fritze, PR, 2:18.55. 14, S. Erickson, PR, 2:24.09. 18, Simonson, PR, 2:28.18.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:26.25. 2, Peterson, B, 2:27.88. 3, Rasmussen, M, 2:28.32. 4, Williams, PR, 2:32.46. 7, Graham, PR, 2:35.77. 9, Nyland, PR, 2:37.45. 14, Mackley, PR, 2:46.80.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.13. 2, Warzecha, M, 25.70. 3, Murphy, PNYM, 26.67. 6, Rossman, PR, 27.46. 10, Edevold, PR, 28.31. 11, K. Andersen, PR, 28.32. 14, Pederson, PR, 28.91.

100 butterfly: 1, Sawyer, M, 1:02.53. 2, Graham, PR, 1:07.13. 3, Erickson, B, 1:08.12. 4, Nyland, PR, 1:08.97. 11, Mackley, PR, 1:14.71, 16, Nichols, PR, 1:16.85.

100 freestyle: 1, Warzecha, M, 56.51. 2, McKeag, B, 57.12. 3, Creager, PR, 58.34. 9, Rossman, PR, 1:02.00. 10, Edevold, PR, 1:02.30. 16, Ellefson, PR, 1:05.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 5:30.17. 2, Kulzer, M, 5:45.01. 3, K. Erickson, PR, 5:47.59. 10, S. Erickson, PR, 6:24.18. 15, Simonson, PR, 6:37.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:47.75. 2, Brainerd, 1:49.21. 3, Sauk Centre, 1:49.79. 4, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Andersen, Graham, Creager), 1:50.16. 9, Park Rapids (Edevold, Kniss, Fritze, Mackley), 1:56.33. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Nichols, S. Erickson, Waggoner, Simonson), 2:03.46.

100 backstroke: 1, McKeag, B, 1:03.00. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.14. 3, Sawyer, M, 1:06.96. 8, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.57. 12, Pederson, PR, 1:14.00. 13, Kniss, PR, 1:15.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:07.71. 2, Rasmussen, M, 1:13.52. 3, Rehnblom, B, 1:14.63. 4, Williams, PR, 1:16.51. 5, O'Hern, PR, 1:17.06. 9, K. Andersen, PR, 1:22.44. 15, Ellefson, PR, 1:26.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Brainerd, 3:49.56. 2, Melrose, 3:50.01. 3, Sauk Centre, 4:02.38. 4, Park Rapids (Creager, Nyland, Williams, K. Erickson), 4:02.58. 8, Park Rapids (Edevold, S. Erickson, Pederson, Hoffman), 4:20.67. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Nichols, Ellefson, Waggoner, O'Hern), 4:42.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement