Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nevis' Bryon Schuldt, who won Section 8A titles in the 1,600-meter run and 3,200-meter run, brought home his fourth medal from the state Class A track and field meet by placing ninth in the 3,200 run with a time of 9:43.59.

Panthers, Tigers bring home medals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Entering the state Class A track and field meet, Park Rapids juniors Summer Ellefson, Shelby Pierce, Lydia Lutz and Mandy Schirmers and sophomores Grace Bateman and Lora Remus joined Nevis junior Bryon Schuldt as leading contenders to bring home medals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

All seven fulfilled their goals of finishing among the top nine during the finals at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Lutz, Remus, Ellefson and Pierce entered the state meet seeded fourth out of 10 teams in the 4 x 800-meter relay while Pierce, Schirmers, Bateman and Ellefson were seeded seventh out of nine teams in the 4 x 400 relay. Schuldt was seeded 12th out of 17 qualifiers in the 3,200 run and 10th out of 16 runners in the 1,600 run.

The other state qualifiers for the Panthers and Tigers had outside chances of earning medals.

Ellefson was seeded 14th out of 16 qualifiers in the 400 dash, Bateman was seeded 14th out of 18 qualifiers in the 300 hurdles and Pierce was seeded 16th out of 17 runners in the 800 run. Park Rapids' Herman Stieng was seeded 14th out of 16 qualifiers in the 400 dash. Nevis senior Annessa Feder was tied for the No. 18 seed out of 21 qualifiers in the high jump.

Schuldt earned his fourth state medal in five trips in the 3,200 run by placing ninth during Friday's finals with a time of 9:43.59.

Lutz, Remus, Ellefson and Pierce began Saturday's finals by placing sixth in the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 9:38.27 while Pierce, Schirmers, Bateman and Ellefson ended the meet by placing ninth in the 4 x 400 relay in 4:13.42.

During Friday's preliminaries, Ellefson placed 15th in the 400 dash in 1:01.15, Bateman finished 17th in the 300 hurdles in 48.11, Pierce took 14th in the 800 run in 2:24.45 and Stieng was 15th in the 400 dash in 52.46.

Schuldt finished 14th in the 1,600 run in 4:33.01 during Saturday's finals while Feder didn't clear the starting height of 5 feet during Friday's finals and finished 21st in the high jump.

By placing sixth in the 4 x 800 relay and ninth in the 4 x 400 relay, Park Rapids shared 50th place in the team standings with 5 points. Bagley/Fosston - led by Analisa Huschle's winning efforts of 18-2.50 in the long jump, 12.22 in the 100 dash, 24.68 in the 200 dash and 39-4.50 in the triple jump (which set a state record) - tied St. Peter for the state title with 53 points.

Other area teams scoring points at state were Pequot Lakes (12), Park Christian (9), Staples-Motley (8), East Grand Forks (5), Crookston (4), Pelican Rapids (3) and Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2).

In the boys meet, Schuldt scored 1 point as Nevis tied for 73rd place. Caledonia won the boys state title with 57 points.

Also scoring points from the area in the boys meet were Roseau (22), Thief River Falls (22), Pelican Rapids (8), D-G-F (8), Pequot Lakes (6), Wadena-Deer Creek (4), Staples-Motley (4), Ottertail Central (2) and East Grand Forks (1).

Panthers place in 4 x 800 relay again

Placing in the 4 x 800 relay at the state meet is becoming a tradition for the Panthers.

Park Rapids scored points in this relay for the third consecutive season with a sixth-place time of 9:38.27 on Saturday.

Lutz, Remus, Ellefson and Pierce qualified for state with a runner-up 9:42.81 at the Section 8A meet. That foursome improved on that time, but trailed Dover-Eyota's 9:21.36 (which broke the Class A record), Kasson-Mantorville's 9:23.18, Adrian's 9:30.27, Esko's 9:36.14 and East Grand Forks' 9:37.37. Park Rapids received 4 points for placing sixth.

The Panthers finished second with a school-record time of 9:29.44 last year after placing fifth in 9:59.01 in 2009 and 10th in 9:55.64 in 2008.

Girls 4 x 800 relay: 1, Dover-Eyota (Brandi Blattner, Nikayla Ratz, Kaitlyn Gathje, Ahna Buntrock), 9:21.36. 2, Kasson-Mantorville (Laurel Ramer, Hannah Mikkalson, Abby Manitz, Taylor Mikkalson), 9:23.18. 3, Adrian (Hailee Heitkamp, Nicole Slater, Austyn Their, Jordin Kopplow), 9:30.27. 4, Esko (Marisa Shady, Kallyn Knutson, Kailee Kiminski, Kate Shelerud), 9:36.14. 5, East Grand Forks (Marina Galstad, CoCo Piche, Haley Mack, Jaclyn Scanlan), 9:37.37. 6, Park Rapids (Lydia Lutz, Lora Remus, Summer Ellefson, Shelby Pierce), 9:38.27. 7, Sauk Centre (Macy Weller, Madison Greenwaldt, Rebecca Macey, Maren Greenwaldt), 9:39.29. 8, St. Cloud Cathedral (Greta Danielson, Brigid Brew, Morgan Durbin, Alyssa Unger), 9:42.42. 9, Waseca (Allie Hadley, Mikayla Slegh, Sally Obrien, Morgan Larson), 9:42.42. 10, Watertown-Mayer (Hannah Johnson, Amber Hausladen, Marissa Janning, Elizabeth Miller), 9:43.46.

Panthers place in 4 x 400 relay

Being one of nine 4 x 400 relay teams to qualify for state, the Panthers were guaranteed at least 1 point.

Pierce, Schirmers, Bateman and Ellefson won the section title in 4:09.92 to advance to state. That relay team clocked a 4:13.42 in their state debut Saturday for 1 point. Breck won the state title in 3:57.70.

Girls 4 x 400 relay: 1, Breck (Kristina Howard, Halle Gustafson, Malayha George, Malayshia George), 3:47.70. 2, Osakis (Makayla Hoglin, Aimee Allen, Calista Sadlemyer, Hannah Szech), 3:58.78. 3, Esko (Caitlyn Lilly, Kate Shelerud, Olivia Rengo, Marisa Shady), 4:00.89. 4, La Crescent (Katie Shepardson, Taylor Gibson, Libby Kathan, Loralee Onstad), 4:01.28. 5, St. Peter (Marta Springer, Logan Retzlaff, Alyssa Kerkhoff, Danielle Larson), 4:02.45. 6, Dover-Eyota (Brandi Blattner, Bridgid Smith, Ahna Buntrock, Kaitlyn Gathje), 4:04.54. 7, New London-Spicer (Alanna Dietz, Lydia Kieft, Codie Bennetts, Haley Stahl), 4:07.19. 8, Redwood Valley (Katie Ellingworth, Mary Fixsen, Gabi Swoboda, Kayla Huhnerkoch), 4:08.24. 9, Park Rapids (Shelby Pierce, Mandy Schirmers, Grace Bateman, Summer Ellefson), 4:13.42.

Schuldt places again in 3,200

Schuldt brought home a state medal in the 3,200 run for the fourth time in a row.

The Nevis junior, who won the Section 8A title with a time of 10:03.72, dropped that time to 9:43.59 to finish ninth on Friday. Mounds Park senior Mason Ferlic won the state title in 9:17.68.

Schuldt finished eighth last year in 9:43.50, third in 2009 in 9:41.32, seventh in 9:56.41 in 2008 and 18th in 10:34.30 in 2007.

In the 1,600 run, Schuldt qualified for state by winning the section title in 4:36.06. Schuldt dropped that time to 4:33.01 to finish 14th in his state debut in this race. Ferlic also won the state title in that race in 4:16.23.

Boys 3,200 run: 1, Mason Ferlic, Mounds Park, 9:17.68. 2, Grant Wintheiser, St. Cloud Cathedral, 9:18.67. 3, Matt Jergenson, Caledonia, 9:20.18. 4, Brandon Clark, Blake, 9:25.00. 5, Cullen Shanrock, Wabasha, 9:28.37. 6, Troy Koivisto, Dassel-Cokato, 9:32.82. 7, Jensen Orlow, Holy Family, 9:37.35. 8, Shane Streich, Waseca, 9:43.10. 9, Bryon Schuldt, Nevis, 9:43.59. 10, Matt Welch, Proctor, 9:47.12. 11, Jackson Lindquist, Esko, 9:48.85. 12, Beezer Skime, Thief River Falls, 9:51.28. 13, Jacob Burr, Glencoe, 9:54.04. 14, Nick Stoks, Canby, 9:58.85. 15, Jacob Gerhartz, Sauk Centre, 9:59.97. 16, Kyle Toms, West Central, 10:01.06. 17, Mubarik Musa, Worthington, 10:09.44.

Boys 1,600 run: 1, Mason Ferlic, Mounds Park, 4:16.23. 2, Cullen Shanrock, Wabasha, 4:21.38. 3, Matt Jergenson, Caledonia, 4:22.53. 4, Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 4:24.74. 5, Troy Koivistok Dassel-Cokato, 4:25.01. 6, Mubarik Musa, Worthington, 4:25.18. 7, Kieran Scannell, Cook County, 4:25.39. 8, Shane Streich, Waseca, 4:27.12. 9, Andrew Thies, Sibley East, 4:27.27. 10, Steven Zeller, Concordia Academy, 4:28.19. 11, Romeo Benish, Proctor, 4:31.77. 12, John Curley, Windom, 4:32.50. 13, Beezer Skime, Thief River Falls, 4:32.86. 14, Bryon Schuldt, Nevis, 4:33.01. 15, Jonathan Miller, United North Central, 4:41.56. 16, Chalmer Combellick, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4:50.81.

Ellefson, Bateman, Pierce miss finals

Ellefson, Bateman and Pierce were hoping to advance to the finals in their individual events.

All three fell short in that quest.

Ellefson qualified for state by winning the section title in the 400 dash in 1:00.40. Ellefson finished 15th during Friday's preliminaries in 1:01.15. Breck's Malayshia George took first in preliminaries with a 56.95 and won the state title in 56.22.

Bateman advanced to state by winning the section title in the 300 hurdles in 47.76. During Friday's preliminaries, Bateman clocked a 48.11 for 17th place. Pipestone's Bree Woelber had the fastest preliminary time of 44.76, but St. Peter's Danielle Larson won the state title in 43.83. Bateman finished 16th in this event in her state debut in 2009 with a 48.51.

Pierce advanced to state as the section runner-up in the 800 run with a time of 2:25.17. During Friday's preliminaries, Pierce clocked a 2:24.45 for 14th place. Redwood Valley's Kayla Huhnerkoch led the field with a 2:17.58 on Friday and won the state title with a 2:16.16 on Saturday.

Girls 400 dash preliminaries: 1, Malayshia George, Breck, 56.95. 2, Marisa Shady, Esko, 58.75. 3, Elizabeth Hemsworth, Sauk Centre, 58.00. 4, Mika LaDoux, Greenway, 58.77. 5, Alyssa Kerkhoff, St. Peter, 58.72. 6, AnnMarie Healy, Providence Academy, 58.81. 7, Sarah Cham, Worthington, 58.83. 8, Stephanie Koepp, Glencoe, 58.97. 9, Courtney Nepstad, Park Christian, 59.06. 10, Paige Nath, Luverne, 59.29. 11, Claire Gapinski, Foley, 59.41. 12, Laralee Onstad, La Crescent, 59.46. 13, Katilyn Gathje, Dover-Eyota, 1:00.47. 14, Rachel Arnold, Eden Valley, 1:00.49. 15, Summer Ellefson, Park Rapids, 1:01.15. 16, Halle Christianson, Minnewaska, 1:02.43.

Girls 400 finals: 1, George 56.22. 2, Healy 57.23. 3, Hemsworth 57.52. 4, Kerkhoff 58.50. 5, Shady 58.56. 6, Koepp 58.63. 7, Nepstad 58.76. 8, LaDoux 58.76. 9, Cham 1:00.54.

Girls 300 hurdles preliminaries: 1, Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 44.76. 2, Danielle Larson, St. Peter, 45.84. 3, Hailee Heitkamp, Adrian, 45.78. 4, Lavoisa Gronros, Fairmont, 46.08. 5, Cassandra Ortberg, Zimmerman, 45.86. 6, Robyn Blount, Concordia Academy, 46.10. 7, Jailin Beachy, Staples-Motley, 46.30. 8, Caitlyn Lilly, Esko, 46.35. 9, Alanna Dietz, New London-Spicer, 46.45. 10, Ashley Evers, Minnesota Valley, 46.57. 11, Danielle Hanson, Grand Meadow, 46.90. 12, Zoe Novak, St. John's Prep, 47.07. 13, Laure Olson, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 47.47. 14, Marissa Janning, Watertown-Mayer, 47.68. 15, Miranda Moen, Caledonia, 47.72. 16, Amelia Maher, Sauk Centre, 48.03. 17, Grace Bateman, Park Rapids, 48.11. 18, Brooke Schramm, Esko, 53.71.

Girls 300 hurdles finals: 1, Larson 43.83. 2, Woelber 45.65. 3, Gronros 45.66. 4, Beachy 45.84. 5, Ortberg 46.00. 6, Blount 46.04. 7, Heitkamp 46.21. 8, Dietz 46.49. 9, Lilly 48.55.

Girls 800 run preliminaries: 1, Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 2:17.58. 2, Hannah Goemann, United South Central, 2:19.37. 3, Ahna Buntrock, Dover-Eyota, 2:18.30. 4, Ailee Larson, Cook County, 2:19.40. 5, Laurel Ramer, Kasson-Mantorville, 2:18.35. 6, Tara Roelofs, Nicollet, 2:19.59. 7, Ambrosia Smith, St. Paul Academy, 2:20.58. 8, Haley Fogarty, Belle Plaine, 2:20.60. 9, Molly Hesse, Eden Valley, 2:21.49. 10, Jennie Scislow, St. Croix Lutheran, 2:22.43. 11, Alyssa Unger, St. Cloud Cathedral, 2:22.45. 12, Jaclyn Scanlan, East Grand Forks, 2:23.38. 13, Lisa Reichert, Staples-Motley, 2:24.00. 14, Shelby Pierce, Park Rapids, 2:24.45. 15, Ellie Bachman, Frazee, 2:26.77. 16, Austyn Their, Adrian, 2:28.60. 17, Allie Cahoon, Cromwell, 2:30.55.

Girls 800 finals: 1, Huhnerkoch 2:16.16. 2, Hesse 2:18.53. 3, Roelofs 2:18.78. 4, Larson 2:18.78. 5, Ramer 2:19.08. 6, Smith 2:19.21. 7, Goemann 2:19.86. 8, Buntrock 2:21.23. 9, Fogarty 2:26.53.

Stieng falls short in bid for finals

Stieng was also looking to advance to the finals in the 400 dash in his state debut.

The foreign exchange student from Norway qualified for state with a runner-up time of 52.10 at the section meet. During Friday's preliminaries, Stieng clocked a 52.46 for 15th place. Roseau's Wade Kerner had the fastest preliminary time of 49.92 while St. Paul Humboldt's Calvin Clark won the state title with a 49.66 on Saturday.

Boys 400 dash preliminaries: 1, Wade Kerner, Roseau, 49.92. 2, Calvin Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 50.33. 3, Wesley DeLong, Pillager, 50.43. 4, Mitch Reiser, Caledonia, 50.51. 5, Adam Schultz, Fairmont, 50.89. 6, Will Collin, Worthington, 51.10. 7, Tim Ryan, St. Croix Lutheran, 51.11. 8 (tie), Tyler Denn, St. Clair, and Jeremy Clark, Worthington, 51.18. 10, Casey Baker, Mesabi East, 51.28. 11, Jake Peterson, Howard Lake, 51.56. 12, Paul Hernke, Cannon Falls, 51.79. 13, Devon Pehrson, Deer River, 51.88. 14, Kevin Salveson, Maple Lake, 52.10. 15, Herman Stieng, Park Rapids, 52.46. 16, DJ Cline, Ottertail Central, 52.86.

Boys 400 finals: 1, Clark 49.66. 2, Kerner 50.21. 3, Reiser 50.23. 4, DeLong 50.24. 5, Schultz 50.53. 6, Clark 50.64. 7, Collin 51.03. 8, Ryan 51.08. 9, Denn 51.52.

Feder doesn't clear opening height

Feder was looking to earn a medal in her second trip to state.

The Nevis senior qualified for state by winning the section title in the high jump by clearing 5 feet.

In her second appearance at state, Feder failed to clear that height and ended up placing 21st. Emma Lange of Caledonia won the state title by clearing 5-8.

In her state debut in the high jump in 2009, Feder cleared 5 feet to tie for 12th place.

Girls High jump: 1, Emma Lange, Caledonia, 5-8. 2, Danielle Larson, St. Peter, 5-8. 3, Brooklyn Lewis, Kasson-Mantorville, 5-5. 4, Malayshia George, Breck, 5-5. 5, Carlie Wagner, New Richland, 5-4. 6, Carissa Herron, Aitkin, 5-4. 7, Kelsey Dahlgren, Breckenridge, 5-2. 8, Claire Thomas, DeLaSalle, 5-2. 9, Briana Brandts, St. James, 5-2. 10, Alicia Evenson, Minnesota Valley, 5-2. 11, Amelia Maher, Sauk Centre, 5-2. 12, Hailey Johnson, MACCRAY, 5-0. 13 (tie), Janae Beaudot, Esko, Aly Bremer, Granada, Brittany Wagner, Clearbrook-Gonvick, and Paige Tapp, Stewartville, 5-0. 17, Kellie Kastner, Annandale, 5-0. 18 (tie), Amber Preimesberger, Pierz, and Emily Hughes, MACCRAY, 5-0. 20, Anna Skow-Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 5-0. 21, Annessa Feder, Nevis, No height.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness