Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Scott Smith took first at No. 4 singles to help the Park Rapids boys tennis team tie Staples-Motley for the Mid-State Conference title. (Vance Carlson / Enterprise)

Panthers tie S-M for conference title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Led by titles at No. 4 singles, No. 1 doubles and No. 3 doubles, the Park Rapids boys tennis team tied Staples-Motley for the Mid-State Conference title Thursday at the Depot Courts and Century School courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Scott Smith lived up to his No. 1 seeding to claim the title at No. 4 singles. Kirt Leadbetter and Ted Tiffany were seeded No. 1 at No. 1 doubles and won both their matches to finish first. Mike Atneosen and Max Brown also backed up their No. 1 seed to win the title at No. 3 doubles.

Ryan Kent and Alex Renner were seeded No. 2 in singles and both finished as the conference runners-up as Kent took second at No. 1 singles and Renner was second at No. 2 singles.

Steve Smith and Taylor Kimball combined to place third at No. 3 singles while Kyle Dickinson and James Kujawa placed third at No. 2 doubles.

Jordan Peterson, Mike Lindaman and Ent Chongkavinit won titles at the top singles spots as Staples-Motley compiled 29 points to tie the Panthers' total. Detroit Lakes was third with 23 points while Perham (15) and Wadena-Deer Creek (9) followed.

The last time Park Rapids won or shared the conference title was in 2002.

"We were hoping to be conference champs and we tied for first," said Park Rapids head coach Jeff Renner. "Overall I was really pleased with the outcome."

Team scores: Park Rapids 29, Staples-Motley 29, Detroit Lakes 23, Perham 15, Wadena-Deer Creek 9.

Park Rapids results

Ryan Kent (No. 1 singles): defeated Justin Tucker, WDC; lost to Jordan Peterson, SM, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Tanner Duncan, DL, 6-2, 6-1 (second).

Alex Renner (No. 2 singles): defeated Austin Korkowski, WDC, 6-0, 6-0; lost to Mike Lindaman, S-M, 6-1, 6-2; defeated Dilan Ashcroft, P, 6-0, 6-0 (second).

Steve Smith/Taylor Kimball (No. 3 singles): bye; Smith lost to Ent Chongkavinit, S-M, 7-5, 6-2; Kimball lost to Ethan VanOffelen, DL, 7-6 (12-10), 6-4 (third).

Scott Smith (No. 4 singles): bye; defeated Adam Cox, S-M, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2; defeated Jordan Cresap, P, 6-3, 6-1 (first).

Kirt Leadbetter/Ted Tiffany (No. 1 doubles): bye; defeated Taylor Garcia/Mike Paavola, WDC, 6-2, 6-2; defeated Jake Hartman/CJ Hanson, DL, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 (first).

Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa (No. 2 doubles): bye; lost to Grant Longbella/Matt Spar, S-M, 6-2, 6-4; lost to Isaac Fondrick/Jesse Meyer, DL, 6-2, 6-3 (third).

Mike Atneosen/Max Brown (No. 3 doubles): bye; defeated Austin Hershey/Shane Suess, S-M, 6-4, 6-4; defeated Mike Bogda/Tim Fouquette, DL, 6-1, 6-0 (first).

Panthers defeat Lakers

The Panthers closed out their conference dual meet schedule with a 6-1 win at Detroit Lakes Friday.

Kent, Renner, Scott Smith and Taylor Kimball rolled to straight-set wins in singles to lead the way.

Tiffany and Leadbetter prevailed in three sets at No. 1 doubles while Steve Smith and Atneosen prevailed in three sets at No. 3 doubles as the Panthers improved to 5-1 against conference opponents and 5-6 overall.

Park Rapids 6, Detroit Lakes 1

No. 1 singles: Ryan Kent, PR, over Tim Fouquette 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Ethan VanOffelen 6-0, 6-4.

No. 3 singles: Scott Smith, PR, over Bryant Swenson 6-0, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Taylor Kimball, PR, over Tom Warwey 6-2, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Ted Tiffany/Kirt Leadbetter, PR, over Jake Hartman/CJ Hanson 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Isaac Fondrick/Jesse Meyer, DL, over Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Steve Smith/Mike Atneosen, PR, over Dereck Brehm/Levi Doreen 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement