Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ryan McBrady won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.55 in helping the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team defeat Sauk Centre/Melrose Tuesday night.

Panthers swim to win over SC/M

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Winning 11 of the 12 events helped the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team snap an eight-meet losing streak to Sauk Centre/Melrose Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers won all three relays and added eight other winning performances to defeat SC/M 98-88 for their first win against the Fusion since January of 2007.

Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Fred Stinar and Zach Eystad opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:52.84.

Josh Johnson followed with a winning time of 2:04.29 in the 200 freestyle and McBrady clocked a 2:23.55 to lead the pack in the 200 individual medley as the meet was tied at 23-23.

A 1-2 showing by Sam Goebel (23.77) and Eystad (24.43) in the 50 freestyle gave the Panthers a 34-28 advantage before Kalvin Hagan's winning score of 146.15 points in diving helped extend Park Rapids' lead to 45-33.

Goebel's runner-up 1:00.80 in the 100 butterfly, Eystad's share of first place in the 100 freestyle with a 55.27 and Johnson's winning time of 5:47.01 in the 500 freestyle kept Park Rapids in front 67-59.

Goebel, McBrady, Kurt Fritze and Johnson took first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:41.18 before Smythe won the 100 backstroke in 1:02.32 as the Panthers maintained an 82-74 advantage.

The Panthers sealed the win behind McBrady's winning time of 1:08.41 in the 100 breaststroke and a first-place time of 3:43.64 by Goebel, Eystad, Smythe and Johnson in the 400 freestyle relay.

Sauk Centre won the junior varsity meet by a 95-75 margin.

"I thought we had a shot to beat them," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "We'll take the win. We're off to a good start, but we still need to work hard and keep getting better."

The Panthers opened the season by placing third at last Saturday's Fergus Falls Invitational.

Fergus Falls won the meet with 451 points while Detroit Lakes (435), Park Rapids (333), Perham (330), Thief River Falls (164) and Morris (22) followed.

Park Rapids 98, Sauk Centre 88

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Stinar, Z. Eystad), 1:52.84. 2, Melrose, 1:55.19. 3, Melrose, 2:01.17. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Booge, Adolphson, Fritze), 2:08.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Johnson, PR, 2:04.29. 2, Stallboerger, MSC, 2:04.38. 3, Gerhartz, MSC, 2:08.30. 4, Ross, MSC, 2:10.65. 5, Waggoner, PR, 2:10.80. 6, Kading, PR, 2:19.62.

200 individual medley: 1, McBrady, PR, 2:23.55. 2, Von Wahlde, MSC, 2:24.82. 3, Schwieters, MSC, 2:25.46. 4, Smythe, PR, 2:35.35. 5, Danielson, MSC, 2:40.57. 6, Schroeder, PR, 2:49.87.

50 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 23.77. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.43. 3, Blommel, MSC, 25.63. 4, Budde, MSC, 25.94. 5, Fritze, PR, 26.18.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 146.15 points. 2, Budde, MSC, 143.10. 3, Breitweser, PR, 117.85. 4, Stinar, PR, 109.90. 5, Schmidt, MSC, 77.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Pearson, MSC, 1:00.62. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:00.80. 3, Von Wahlde, MSC, 1:05.29. 4, Stinar, PR, 1:11.46. 5, Uphus, MSC, 1:16.54. 6, Adolphson, PR, 1:21.86.

100 freestyle: 1 (tie), Z. Eystad, PR, and Stallboerger, MSC, 55.27. 3, Blommel, MSC, 58.07. 4, Beste, MSC, 59.56. 5, Booge, PR, 1:00.14. 6, Kading, PR, 1:01.68.

500 freestyle: 1, Johnson, PR, 5:47.01. 2, Gerhartz, MSC, 5:52.01. 3, Waggoner, PR, 6:09.97. 4, Ross, MSC, 6:13.15. 5, Osterman, PR, 6:37.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, McBrady, Fritze, Johnson), 1:41.18. 2, Melrose, 1:42.09. 3, Melrose, 1:47.92. 4, Park Rapids (Booge, Kading, Wells, Waggoner), 1:49.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:02.32. 2, Schwieters, MSC, 1:02.84. 3, Danielson, MSC, 1:06.92. 4, Duclos, MSC, 1:14.51. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:21.70. 6, Konshok, PR, 1:22.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:08.41. 2, Pearson, MSC, 1:16.35. 3, Welberg, MSC, 1:16.67. 4, Booge, PR, 1:16.68. 5, Duncan, MSC, 1:19.02. 6, Adolphson, PR, 1:20.53.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Z. Eystad, Smythe, Johnson), 3:43.64. 2, Melrose, 3:50.56. 3, Melrose, 3:59.99. 4, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Stinar, Osterman, Kading), 4:15.70.

Melrose JV 95, Park Rapids JV 75

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, Schroeder, Bruce), 2:17.95. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Wallace, Zinke, Guajardo), 2:34.90. 5, Park Rapids (Co. Shaw, Gruis, Utke, J. Walsh), 2:45.70.

200 freestyle: 1, Osterman, PR, 2:19.85. 5, Wells, PR, 2:36.53.

200 individual medley: 2, Konshok, PR, 3:07.67. 4, Zinke, PR, 3:23.72.

50 freestyle: 3, Utke, PR, 30.76. 4, Bruce, PR, 31.43. 6, Guajardo, PR, 33.55.

Diving: 1, Fritze, PR, 101.35 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Schroeder, PR, 1:24.57. 3, Zinke, PR, 1:37.83.

100 freestyle: 2, Wallace, PR, 1:12.28. 3, Bruce, PR, 1:14.01. 5, J. Walsh, PR, 1:20.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Wells, PR, 6:05.89. 4, S. Eystad, PR, 8:36.92.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Merfeld, Bruce, Osterman), 2:01.48. 3, Park Rapids (C. Bateman, Rak, McKeever, Baldwin), 2:47.79. 4, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Gruis, Wattenhofer, S. Eystad), 3:11.24.

100 backstroke: 2, Merfeld, PR, 1:19.72. 5, Utke, PR, 1:29.70. 6, Co. Shaw, PR, 1:44.98.

100 breaststroke: 2, Hagan, PR, 1:19.21. 3, McKeever, PR, 1:41.97. 4, Wallace, PR, 1:42.45.

400 freestyle relay: 3, Park Rapids (Wells, Schroeder, Utke, Konshok), 4:46.09. 4, Park Rapids (Zinke, Guajardo, S. Eystad, Breitweser), 5:17.37. 5, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, J. Bateman, T. Walsh, Wallace), 5:38.26.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement