Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim by Prowlers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids boys swimming team won the first three events and added five more winning efforts in building a 96-60 lead en route to a 96-72 victory at Thief River Falls Tuesday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Colton Storseth, Jake Sheeran, Elliot Lawrence and Ben Sperle opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:58.16.

Bryce Klasen (in 2:08.36) and Sheeran (in 2:11.22) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle before Ben Brandon won the 200 individual medley in 2:18.86.

After Storseth's runner-up 24.60 in the 50 freestyle, Lawrence and Klasen went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly with times of 1:01.26 and 1:08.98.

The Panthers sealed the win by going 1-2-3 in the 500 freestyle behind Sheeran's 5:53.50, Storseth's 5:57.92 and Sperle's 6:36.56.

Lawrence, Brandon, Sheeran and Storseth won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:40.84, Lawrence clocked a time of 1:04.64 to lead the pack in the 100 backstroke, and (in 1:10.75) and Kyle McBrady (in 1:19.78) went 1-2 in the 100 breaststroke to cap off the win.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Prowlers won the junior varsity meet by an 87-40 margin. Leading the Panthers with runner-up efforts was Zach Lohmeier, who won the 100 butterfly in 1:40.52 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:36.33 and joined Nick Belfiori, Jon Koch and Kevin Merfeld on the winning 400 freestyle relay team, which clocked a 5:09.44.

The win gave the Panthers a 3-2 record entering Thursday night's dual with Sauk Centre/Melrose.

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (C. Storseth, Sheeran, Lawrence, Sperle), 1:58.16. 2, Thief River Falls, 2:07.19. 3, Park Rapids (Lalli, McBrady, Fritze, J. Storseth), 2:08.83.

200 freestyle: 1, Klasen, PR, 2:08.36. 2, Sheeran, PR, 2:11.22. 3, Olson, TRF, 2:13.12. 4, Ondracek, PR, 2:25.29. 5, Widing, TRF, 2:26.79.

200 individual medley: 1, Brandon, PR, 2:18.86. 2, Kays, TRF, 2:24.29. 3, Lewis, TRF, 2:40.75. 4, Goebel, PR, 2:42.71. 5, Patel, TRF, 2:43.14. 6, J. Storseth, PR, 2:51.03.

50 freestyle: 1, Reese, TRF, 24.38. 2, C. Storseth, PR, 24.60. 3, Johnson, TRF, 27.15. 4, Sperle, PR, 28.43. 5, Molstad, TRF, 29.82. 6, McBrady, PR, 31.59.

100 butterfly: 1, Lawrence, PR, 1:01.26. 2, Klasen, PR, 1:08.98. 3, Johnson, TRF, 1:09.88. 4, Patel, TRF, 1:16.24. 5, Goebel, PR, 1:20.34.

100 freestyle: 1, Reese, TRF, 55.23. 2, Olson, TRF, 57.88. 3, J. Storseth, PR, 1:01.44. 4, Lalli, PR, 1:03.42. 5, Carlson, TRF, 1:05.58. 6, Fritze, PR, 1:05.95.

500 freestyle: 1, Sheeran, PR, 5:53.50. 2, C. Storseth, PR, 5:57.92. 3, Sperle, PR, 6:36.56. 4, Widing, TRF, 6:36.80. 5, Thomas, TRF, 6:51.02.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Lawrence, Brandon, Sheeran, C. Storseth), 1:04.84. 2, Thief River Falls, 1:42.03. 3, Park Rapids (Lalli, Ondracek, Goebel, Klasen), 1:52.08.

100 backstroke: 1, Lawrence, PR, 1:04.64. 2, Kays, TRF, 1:11.07. 3, Ondracek, PR, 1:19.18. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:21.14. 5, Molstad, TRF, 1:24.36.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brandon, PR, 1:10.75. 2, McBrady, PR, 1:19.78. 3, Olson, TRF, 1:20.19. 4, Brateng, TRF, 1:22.29. 5, Wolter, TRF, 1:29.57. 6, Merfeld, PR, 1:37.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 3:56.43. 2, Thief River Falls, 4:49.92. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Klasen, Sperle, J. Storseth, Brandon), 4:01.13; Park Rapids (Ondracek, Lalli, McBrady, Goebel), 4:40.38.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement