Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Sam Goebel led off Park Rapids' winning 200-yard freestyle relay team during Thursday night's meet against Perham.

Panthers swim by Perham, remain undefeated in duals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/samgoebel11.jpg?itok=zxjfsGh1
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers swim by Perham, remain undefeated in duals
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Zach Eystad won the two sprint freestyle races in helping the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team remain undefeated in dual meets with a 100-78 victory over Perham Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers won eight of the first 11 events en route to improving to 3-0 in dual meets this season.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Sam Goebel and Kurt Fritze opened the meet with a winning time of 1:53.17.

Goebel's runner-up 1:59.36 in the 200 freestyle and McBrady's runner-up 2:21.63 in the 200 individual medley gave the Panthers a 26-20 advantage.

Eystad's winning time of 24.26 in the 50 freestyle was followed with a 1-2 showing by Kalvin Hagan (165.40 points) and Tyler Breitweser (128.00 points) in diving as Park Rapids' lead was pushed to 47-25.

Goebel won the 100 butterfly in 1:01.25 and Eystad led the field in the 100 freestyle in 54.74 as the Panthers led 65-39.

After Jake Waggoner's runner-up 5:56.05 in the 500 freestyle, the Panthers won the 200 freestyle relay as Goebel, Ben Kading, Fritze and Eystad clocked a 1:40.47.

Smythe won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.16 and McBrady won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.81 as the Panthers extended their lead to 100-66. The Panthers swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay. Eystad, Kading, McBrady and Smythe clocked a 3:53.51 in that relay.

Park Rapids also won the junior varsity meet by a 101.50 to 62.50 margin.

Park Rapids 100, Perham 78

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Fritze), 1:53.17. 2, Perham, 2:01.87. 3, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Adolphson, Ch. Shaw), 2:06.51. 4, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schroeder, Zinke, Wells), 2:16.99.

200 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 1:58.68. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:59.36. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:09.70. 4, Kading, PR, 2:11.99. 5, Sullivan, P, 2:12.26.

200 individual medley: 1, Langendorfer, P, 2:16.18. 2, McBrady, PR, 2:21.63. 3, Smythe, PR, 2:28.79. 4, Murphy, P, 2:32.04. 5, Hofland, P, 2:32.50. 6, Schroeder, PR, 2:44.61.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.26. 2, Shipman, P, 24.85. 3, Fritze, PR, 26.50. 4, Osterman, PR, 26.68. 5, Covington, P, 27.36.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 165.40 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 128.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Goebel, PR, 1:01.25. 2, Langendorfer, P, 1:06.41. 3, P. Swanson, P, 1:06.46. 4, C. Swanson, P, 1:12.50. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.31.

100 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 54.74. 2, Shipman, P, 54.81. 3, Osterman, PR, 1:00.36. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:00.91. 5, Brown, P, 1:01.79.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:25.54. 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:56.05. 3, Hofland, P, 5:57.16. 4, Kading, PR, 6:10.37. 5, Brown, P, 6:19.75. 6, Schroeder, PR, 6:24.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Kading, Fritze, Z. Eystad), 1:40.47. 2, Perham, 1:41.15. 3, Park Rapids (Osterman, Ch. Shaw, Wells, Waggoner), 1:48.54. 4, Perham, 1:50.38.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:03.16. 2, P. Swanson, P, 1:07.10. 3, C. Swanson, P, 1:12.46. 4, Breitweser, PR, 1:15.54. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:16.18.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:08.81. 2, Murphy, P, 1:15.33. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:16.00. 4, Covington, P, 1:17.45. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:19.33.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 3:45.35. 2, Perham, 4:11.52. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, McBrady, Smythe), 3:53.51; Park Rapids (Waggoner, Wells, Ch. Shaw, Osterman), 4:08.77; Park Rapids (Schroeder, Konshok, Bruce, Adolphson), 4:39.60.

PR JV101.50, Perham JV 62.50

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, McKeever, Utke, T. Walsh), 2:32.81. 3, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, C. Bateman, Co. Shaw, Rak), 2:49.23. 4, Park Rapids (Baldwin, Wallace, J. Bateman, Wattenhofer), 3:13.23.

200 freestyle: 1, Bruce, PR, 2:28.30. 2, J. Walsh, PR, 2:50.68. 3, Merfeld, PR, 3:00.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Utke, PR, 2:55.36. 3, Zinke, PR, 3:12.76.

50 freestyle: 3, Nessman, PR, 31.93. 5, J. Bateman, PR, 35.75. 6, T. Walsh, PR, 36.33. 7, Rak, PR, 38.00. 8, Vedbraaten, PR, 39.92. 9, McKeever, PR, 41.86. 10, Baldwin, PR, 42.19. 11, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:01.07.

Diving: 1, Co. Shaw, PR, 105.75 points. 2, Gruis, PR, 98.95. 3, Vedbraaten, PR, 52.15.

100 butterfly: 2, Zinke, PR, 1:33.05. 3, Utke, PR, 1:33.28.

100 freestyle: 1, Wells, PR, 1:03.65. 2, Wallace, PR, 1:09.51. 4, Nessman, PR, 1:13.76. 5 (tie), C. Bateman, PR, 1:17.02. 7, Rak, PR, 1:26.73. 8, Baldwin, PR, 1:35.89. 9, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:06.51.

500 freestyle: 1, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:22.72. 3, Bruce, PR, 6:43.87.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Utke, J. Walsh, T. Walsh, Bruce), 2:13.64. 3, Park Rapids (Nessman, S. Eystad, J. Bateman, Co. Shaw), 2:16.84. 4, Park Rapids (Rak, Gruis, Vedbraaten, Wattenhofer), 2:58.86.

100 backstroke: 2, Konshok, PR, 1:21.89. 3, S. Eystad, PR, 1:25.93. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 1:41.33.

100 breaststroke: 1, McKeever, PR, 1:30.88. 2, Wallace, PR, 1:31.33. 3, C. Bateman, PR, 1:34.12. Exhibition: Gruis, PR, 1:42.76; Co. Shaw, PR, 1:55.35.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Breitweser, Zinke, Wallace, Merfeld), 4:59.46; Park Rapids (Nessman, S. Eystad, J. Walsh, C. Bateman), 5:23.94; Park Rapids (Baldwin, Gruis, Vedbraaten, McKeever), 6:27.96.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness