Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim past Bagley/Fosston for dual win

Email

  Winning all 11 events and going 1-2 in five of them led the Park Rapids girls swimming team to a 71-29 win over Fosston/Bagley Tuesday night at Fosston.

Advertisement

     Ellen Hoffman, Tea Nyland, Taylor Graham and Alyza Edevold won the 200-yard medley in 2:06.60 while Isabela Simonson, Kayla Andersen, Lauren Rossman and Christina Mackley followed in 2:06.80 as the Panthers claimed a 10-2 lead.

     Paige Fritze (in 2:17.42) and Seri Erickson (2:26.32) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle before Graham (2:38.91) and Mackley (2:53.49) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley to give the Panthers a 24-4 advantage.

     Rossman won the 50 freestyle in 26.63, Nyland won the 100 butterfly in 1:05.08, and Rossman (1:00.23) and Edevold (1:02.72) went 1-2 in the 100 freestyle for a 40-12 lead.

     After Fritze won the 500 freestyle in 6:19.74, Nyland, Rossman, Andersen and Edevold clocked a 1:51.79 to win the 200 freestyle relay to push the lead to 53-19.

     Hoffman’s winning time of 1:12.31 in the 100 backstroke and Mackley’s winning time of 1:27.05 in the 100 breaststroke made it 61-27 before the Panthers ended the meet by going 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay. Andersen, Fritze, Nyland and Hoffman took first sin 4:18.75 while Graham, Erickson, Carly Waggoner and Mackley followed in 4:31.54 as the Panthers improved to 3-0 in dual meets this season.

     Park Rapids also won the junior varsity meet by a 63-37 margin.

Park Rapids 71, Fosston/Bagley 29

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Nyland, Graham, Edevold), 2:06.60. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Andersen, Rossman, Mackley), 2:06.80. 3, Fosston, 2:15.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:17.42. 2, Erickson, PR, 2:26.32. 3, Balstad, FB, 2:38.03. Exhibition: Waggoner, PR, 2:36.02.

200 individual medley: 1, Graham, PR, 2:38.91. 2, Mackley, PR, 2:53.49. 3, Evenson, FB, 3:01.94. Exhibition: Edevold, PR, 2:44.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 26.63. 2, Balstad, FB, 27.56. 3, Andersen, PR, 27.68. Exhibition: Hoffman, PR, 29.23.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:05.08. 2, Buehler, FB, 1:14.57. 3, Hubbard, FB, 1:20.83. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:26.63.

100 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:00.23. 2, Edevold, PR, 1:02.72. 3, Balstad, FB, 1:03.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 6:19.74. 2, Gebhardt, FB, 6:53.21. 3, Waggoner, PR, 6:55.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nyland, Rossman, Andersen, Edevold), 1:51.79. 2, Fosston, 1:59.09. 3, Park Rapids (Graham, Erickson, Waggoner, Fritze), 2:00.19.

100 backstroke: 1, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.31. 2, Buehler, FB, 1:16.36. 3, Hubbard, FB, 1:17.39. 4, Erickson, PR, 1:23.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mackley, PR, 1:27.05. 2, Hubbard, FB, 1:27.48. 3, Maruska, FB, 1:33.98. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:34.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Andersen, Fritze, Nyland, Hoffman), 4:18.75. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, Erickson, Waggoner, Mackley), 4:31.54. 3, Fosston, 4:48.22.

Park Rapids 63, Fosston/Bagley 37

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Christensen, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Wahl), 2:45.43. 3, Park Rapids (Hays, Drury, Cease, Hensel), 2:46.36.

200 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 2:29.60. 2, Klemmer, PR, 2:37.76.

200 individual medley: 1, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:45.69. 3, Bannerman, PR, 3:44.22.

50 freestyle: 1, Drury, PR, 31.18. 2, Christensen, PR, 32.98.

100 butterfly: 2, Merfeld, PR, 1:29.60. 3, Kimball, PR, 1:41.70.

100 freestyle: 1, Drury, PR, 1:11.74. 3, Cease, PR, 1:16.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 6:52.02. 3, Klemmer, PR, 7:27.11.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Eystad, Simpson, Wahl, Szafranski), 2:30.97. 3, Park Rapids (Hays, Hensel, Ulvin, Bannerman), 2:40.27.

100 backstroke: 1, Christensen, PR, 1:25.36.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:27.16. 4, Merfeld, PR, 1:40.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Kimball, Hays, Klemmer), 5:06.26. 2, Park Rapids (Cease, Bannerman, Hovelsrud, Christensen), 5:13.31. 4, Park Rapids (Hensel, Eystad, Simpson, Wahl), 5:42.42.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement