Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim to easy win at Staples

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Park Rapids finished 1-2 in the first six events in coasting to a 95-57 girls swimming and diving victory over Staples-Motley Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily Creager, Leah Meinert, Abby Hanson and Katherine Erickson won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:14.95; Erickson won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.09; Allycia Zinke took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:33.96; Creager won the 50 freestyle in 27.79; Kyja Penning took first in diving; and Zinke won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.73 as the Panthers built a 75-10 lead.

Creager won the 500 freestyle in 6:03.86 as the Panthers led 95-21. Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final four events in improving to 6-0-1 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 95, Staples-Motley 57

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Meinert, Hanson, K. Erickson), 2:14.95. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Ondracek, Andersen, Williams), 2:16.23. 3, Staples, 2:22.28.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:12.09. 2, Haas, PR, 2:24.15. 3, Grelle, SM, 2:31.43. 4, Mackley, PR, 2:34.78. 5, Wavereck, SM, 2:35.63.

200 individual medley: 1, Zinke, PR, 2:33.96. 2, Williams, PR, 2:37.68. 3, Kniss, PR, 2:63.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 27.79. 2, Meinert, PR, 28.06. 3, Holm, SM, 30.12. 4, Hanson, PR, 32.02. 5, Paskewitz, SM, 33.87.

Diving: 1, Penning, PR. 2, Andersen, PR. 3, Hoffman, PR.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:08.73. 2, Ondracek, PR, 1:21.88. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:23.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 58.77. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 59.72. 3, Schirmers, PR, 1:01.34. 4, Haas, PR, 1:04.50. 5, Iverson, SM, 1:07.20.

500 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 6;03.86. 2, Grelle, SM, 6:44.38. 3, Nichols, PR, 7:20.86. 4, Eystad, PR, 7:28.87.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 2:41.83. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Hanson, Haas, Penning), 1:55.89; Park Rapids (Zinke, Schirmers, Andersen, Kniss), 1:56.98.

100 backstroke: 1, Iverson, SM, 1:19.67. 2, Holm, SM, 1:21.70. Exhibition: Schirmers, PR, 1:14.26; Williams, PR, 1:15.10; Hanson, PR, 1:22.79.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:11.28. Exhibition: Penning, PR, 1:22.26; Meinert, PR, 1:23.56; Ondracek, PR, 1:29.30.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:34.33. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schirmers, Williams, Ondracek, Meinert), 4:13.90.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness