Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim to easy win at Staples

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Park Rapids finished 1-2 in the first six events in coasting to a 95-57 girls swimming and diving victory over Staples-Motley Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily Creager, Leah Meinert, Abby Hanson and Katherine Erickson won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:14.95; Erickson won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.09; Allycia Zinke took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:33.96; Creager won the 50 freestyle in 27.79; Kyja Penning took first in diving; and Zinke won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.73 as the Panthers built a 75-10 lead.

Creager won the 500 freestyle in 6:03.86 as the Panthers led 95-21. Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final four events in improving to 6-0-1 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 95, Staples-Motley 57

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Meinert, Hanson, K. Erickson), 2:14.95. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Ondracek, Andersen, Williams), 2:16.23. 3, Staples, 2:22.28.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:12.09. 2, Haas, PR, 2:24.15. 3, Grelle, SM, 2:31.43. 4, Mackley, PR, 2:34.78. 5, Wavereck, SM, 2:35.63.

200 individual medley: 1, Zinke, PR, 2:33.96. 2, Williams, PR, 2:37.68. 3, Kniss, PR, 2:63.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 27.79. 2, Meinert, PR, 28.06. 3, Holm, SM, 30.12. 4, Hanson, PR, 32.02. 5, Paskewitz, SM, 33.87.

Diving: 1, Penning, PR. 2, Andersen, PR. 3, Hoffman, PR.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:08.73. 2, Ondracek, PR, 1:21.88. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:23.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 58.77. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 59.72. 3, Schirmers, PR, 1:01.34. 4, Haas, PR, 1:04.50. 5, Iverson, SM, 1:07.20.

500 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 6;03.86. 2, Grelle, SM, 6:44.38. 3, Nichols, PR, 7:20.86. 4, Eystad, PR, 7:28.87.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 2:41.83. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Hanson, Haas, Penning), 1:55.89; Park Rapids (Zinke, Schirmers, Andersen, Kniss), 1:56.98.

100 backstroke: 1, Iverson, SM, 1:19.67. 2, Holm, SM, 1:21.70. Exhibition: Schirmers, PR, 1:14.26; Williams, PR, 1:15.10; Hanson, PR, 1:22.79.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:11.28. Exhibition: Penning, PR, 1:22.26; Meinert, PR, 1:23.56; Ondracek, PR, 1:29.30.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:34.33. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schirmers, Williams, Ondracek, Meinert), 4:13.90.

Advertisement
news@parkrapidsenterprise.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness