Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim to another easy dual victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Another solid all-around team effort led to another easy dual victory for the Park Rapids girls swimming team Tuesday night.

The Panthers went 1-2 in six events and won three other events before swimming exhibition in the final two events in a 60-32 victory over Fosston/Bagley at the five-lane Fosston pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jessica Andersen, Hannah Williams, Emily Creager and Heather Kniss opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:11.27 while Allycia Zinke, Seri Erickson, Christina Mackley and Ellen Hoffman followed in 2:14.71.

Mandy Schirmers won the 200 freestyle in 2:13.32 and Taylor Graham took second in 2:24.22 before Emily Creager won the 200 individual medley in 2:36.11 and Hoffman was second in 2:50.28.

After Zinke won the 50 freestyle in 27.35, Schirmers took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:12.45 and Andersen was second in 1:18.89.

Katherine Erickson led the way in the 100 freestyle in 58.99 before Zinke took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:21.80 and Kniss followed in 6:30.04.

The Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay with Lauren Rossman, Hoffman, Andersen and Katherine Erickson clocking a winning time of 1:55.52 and Graham, Elizabeth Nichols, Jessie O'Hern and Mackley following in 2:03.44.

Williams won the 100 backstroke in 1:14.62 before the Panthers swam exhibition in the final two events.

Katherine Erickson clocked a 1:22.28 in the 100 breaststroke while Schirmers, Rossman, Kniss and Creager teamed up for a 4:09.68 in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Panthers also won the junior varsity meet by a 51-38 margin.

"The girls are swimming well, but we can always do better," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 3-0 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 60, Fosston/Bagley 32

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Williams, Creager, Kniss), 2:11.27. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, S. Erickson, Mackley, Hoffman), 2:14.71. 3, Fosston, 2:20.17.

200 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:13.32. 2, Graham, PR, 2:24.22. 3, Balstad, FB, 2:29.86.

200 individual medley: 1, Creager, PR, 2:36.11. 2, Hoffman, PR, 2:50.28. 3, Hubbard, FB, 2:50.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 27.35. 2, Quade, FB, 27.62. 3, Williams, PR, 28.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Schirmers, PR, 1:12.45. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 1:18.89. 3, Balstad, FB, 1:24.10.

100 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 58.99. 2, Quade, FB, 1:04.61. 3, Smith, FB, 1:05.18. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:06.20.

500 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 6:21.80. 2, Kniss, PR, 6:30.04. 3, Manecke, FB, 6:32.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Hoffman, J. Andersen, K. Erickson), 1:55.52. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, Nichols, O'Hern, Mackley), 2:03.44. 3, Fosston, 2:09.71.

100 backstroke: 1, Williams, PR, 1:14.62. 2, Wilson, FB, 1:14.68. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:17.43.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hargreaves, FB, 1:38.70. 2, Danielson, FB, 1:48.27. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:22.28; S. Erickson, PR, 1:29.91.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston, 4:31.69. 2, Fosston, 5:01.06. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schirmers, Rossman, Kniss, Creager), 2:31.26; Park Rapids (Graham, Hoffman, S. Erickson, Mackley), 4:23.21.

Park Rapids JV 51, Fosston/Bagley 38

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, K. Andersen, Nyland, Edevold), 2:16.08. 3, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Nagel, Schultz, Konshok), 2:55.98. 5, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Cease, Drury, Bannerman), 3:29.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Eystad, PR, 2:34.75. 2, O'Hern, PR, 2:39.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:57.83.

50 freestyle: 1, Nichols, PR, 30.45. 2, Nyland, PR, 30.65. Exhibition: Christensen, PR, 39.78.

100 butterfly: 1, Edevold, PR, 1:14.81. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:38.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Ellefson, PR, 1:16.86. 4, Drury, PR, 1:25.88. Exhibition: Szafranski, PR, 1:24.86.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 7:09.09. 2, Simonson, PR, 7:11.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Fritze, Eystad, Nyland), 2:02.39. 4, Park Rapids (Christensen, Cease, Bannerman, Drury), 2:45.72. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Lockrem, Konshok, Nagel, Merfeld), 2:33.37.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 1:25.74. 4, Lockrem, PR, 1:44.38.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Edevold, PR, 1:28.00; Nichols, PR, 1:37.46.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Waggoner, Simonson, Ellefson, O'Hern), 5:04.67; Park Rapids (Schultz, Lockrem, Hensel, Konshok), 5:53.89.

Advertisement
Park Rapids Enterprise (218) 732-8757 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness