Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers swim to another easy dual victory

Email News Alerts

Another solid all-around team effort led to another easy dual victory for the Park Rapids girls swimming team Tuesday night.

The Panthers went 1-2 in six events and won three other events before swimming exhibition in the final two events in a 60-32 victory over Fosston/Bagley at the five-lane Fosston pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jessica Andersen, Hannah Williams, Emily Creager and Heather Kniss opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:11.27 while Allycia Zinke, Seri Erickson, Christina Mackley and Ellen Hoffman followed in 2:14.71.

Mandy Schirmers won the 200 freestyle in 2:13.32 and Taylor Graham took second in 2:24.22 before Emily Creager won the 200 individual medley in 2:36.11 and Hoffman was second in 2:50.28.

After Zinke won the 50 freestyle in 27.35, Schirmers took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:12.45 and Andersen was second in 1:18.89.

Katherine Erickson led the way in the 100 freestyle in 58.99 before Zinke took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:21.80 and Kniss followed in 6:30.04.

The Panthers went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay with Lauren Rossman, Hoffman, Andersen and Katherine Erickson clocking a winning time of 1:55.52 and Graham, Elizabeth Nichols, Jessie O'Hern and Mackley following in 2:03.44.

Williams won the 100 backstroke in 1:14.62 before the Panthers swam exhibition in the final two events.

Katherine Erickson clocked a 1:22.28 in the 100 breaststroke while Schirmers, Rossman, Kniss and Creager teamed up for a 4:09.68 in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Panthers also won the junior varsity meet by a 51-38 margin.

"The girls are swimming well, but we can always do better," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 3-0 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 60, Fosston/Bagley 32

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Williams, Creager, Kniss), 2:11.27. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, S. Erickson, Mackley, Hoffman), 2:14.71. 3, Fosston, 2:20.17.

200 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:13.32. 2, Graham, PR, 2:24.22. 3, Balstad, FB, 2:29.86.

200 individual medley: 1, Creager, PR, 2:36.11. 2, Hoffman, PR, 2:50.28. 3, Hubbard, FB, 2:50.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 27.35. 2, Quade, FB, 27.62. 3, Williams, PR, 28.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Schirmers, PR, 1:12.45. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 1:18.89. 3, Balstad, FB, 1:24.10.

100 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 58.99. 2, Quade, FB, 1:04.61. 3, Smith, FB, 1:05.18. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:06.20.

500 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 6:21.80. 2, Kniss, PR, 6:30.04. 3, Manecke, FB, 6:32.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Hoffman, J. Andersen, K. Erickson), 1:55.52. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, Nichols, O'Hern, Mackley), 2:03.44. 3, Fosston, 2:09.71.

100 backstroke: 1, Williams, PR, 1:14.62. 2, Wilson, FB, 1:14.68. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:17.43.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hargreaves, FB, 1:38.70. 2, Danielson, FB, 1:48.27. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:22.28; S. Erickson, PR, 1:29.91.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fosston, 4:31.69. 2, Fosston, 5:01.06. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Schirmers, Rossman, Kniss, Creager), 2:31.26; Park Rapids (Graham, Hoffman, S. Erickson, Mackley), 4:23.21.

Park Rapids JV 51, Fosston/Bagley 38

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, K. Andersen, Nyland, Edevold), 2:16.08. 3, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Nagel, Schultz, Konshok), 2:55.98. 5, Park Rapids (Szafranski, Cease, Drury, Bannerman), 3:29.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Eystad, PR, 2:34.75. 2, O'Hern, PR, 2:39.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:57.83.

50 freestyle: 1, Nichols, PR, 30.45. 2, Nyland, PR, 30.65. Exhibition: Christensen, PR, 39.78.

100 butterfly: 1, Edevold, PR, 1:14.81. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:38.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Ellefson, PR, 1:16.86. 4, Drury, PR, 1:25.88. Exhibition: Szafranski, PR, 1:24.86.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 7:09.09. 2, Simonson, PR, 7:11.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Fritze, Eystad, Nyland), 2:02.39. 4, Park Rapids (Christensen, Cease, Bannerman, Drury), 2:45.72. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Lockrem, Konshok, Nagel, Merfeld), 2:33.37.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 1:25.74. 4, Lockrem, PR, 1:44.38.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Edevold, PR, 1:28.00; Nichols, PR, 1:37.46.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Waggoner, Simonson, Ellefson, O'Hern), 5:04.67; Park Rapids (Schultz, Lockrem, Hensel, Konshok), 5:53.89.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness