Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area schools delayed due to weather

Panthers split matches at home

Bob Swanstrom ran down a shot during a No. 3 doubles match against Crookston Tuesday at the Depot Courts.1 / 2
Armando Padilla focused on a backhand return during Park Rapids' match against Crookston Tuesday.2 / 2

Alex Renner won both his matches as the Park Rapids boys tennis team split dual meets with Crookston and Perham Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Renner's straight-set win at No. 1 singles was the Panthers' only victory in a 6-1 loss to Crookston. Armando Padilla lost in a tiebreaker at No. 3 singles while the No. 2 doubles team of Kyle Dickinson and James Kujawa also lost in a tiebreaker.

The Panthers rebounded from that loss to defeat Perham 5-2 in the second match.

Renner won at No. 1 singles while Steve Smith and Padilla combined to lose only one game in easy wins at the No. 2 and No. 3 singles positions.

Max Brown and Scott Smith won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles while Dickinson and Kujawa won in straight sets at No. 2 doubles. The No. 3 doubles team of Bob Swanstrom and Chris Shaw lost in a tiebreaker.

The split left Park Rapids with a 2-4 record in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids' Mid-State Conference meet against Detroit Lakes was rained out Thursday.

Crookston 6, Park Rapids 1

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Wade Johnston 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Fabian Klein, C, over Steve Smith 6-4, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Noah Fagerlund, C, over Armando Padilla 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

No. 4 singles: Sean Williams, C, over Jonah Pearson 6-4, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Nick Biermaier/Carter Denison, C, over Max Brown/Scott Smith 6-0, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Alex Prudhomme/Josh Baldock, C, over Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa 2-6, 6-3, 7-2.

No. 3 doubles: Ethan Mercil/AJ Biermaier, C, over Bob Swanstrom/Chris Shaw 6-3, 6-2.

Park Rapids 5, Perham 2

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Mike Buer 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Steve Smith, PR, over Dylan Ashcroft 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Armando Padilla, PR, over Scott Eickschen 6-1, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Jordan Cresap, P, over Jonah Pearson 6-1, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Max Brown/Scott Smith, PR, over Randy Swanson/Dillon Shields 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa, PR, over Austin Andreen/Brennan Lauer 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Trevor Meece/Madison Paridon, P, over Bob Swanstrom/Chris Shaw 5-7, 6-4, 9-7.

Advertisement