Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bob Swanstrom ran down a shot during a No. 3 doubles match against Crookston Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers split matches at home

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/bob-swamstrom.jpg?itok=yRrKrgNb
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers split matches at home
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Alex Renner won both his matches as the Park Rapids boys tennis team split dual meets with Crookston and Perham Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Renner's straight-set win at No. 1 singles was the Panthers' only victory in a 6-1 loss to Crookston. Armando Padilla lost in a tiebreaker at No. 3 singles while the No. 2 doubles team of Kyle Dickinson and James Kujawa also lost in a tiebreaker.

The Panthers rebounded from that loss to defeat Perham 5-2 in the second match.

Renner won at No. 1 singles while Steve Smith and Padilla combined to lose only one game in easy wins at the No. 2 and No. 3 singles positions.

Max Brown and Scott Smith won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles while Dickinson and Kujawa won in straight sets at No. 2 doubles. The No. 3 doubles team of Bob Swanstrom and Chris Shaw lost in a tiebreaker.

The split left Park Rapids with a 2-4 record in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids' Mid-State Conference meet against Detroit Lakes was rained out Thursday.

Crookston 6, Park Rapids 1

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Wade Johnston 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Fabian Klein, C, over Steve Smith 6-4, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Noah Fagerlund, C, over Armando Padilla 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

No. 4 singles: Sean Williams, C, over Jonah Pearson 6-4, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Nick Biermaier/Carter Denison, C, over Max Brown/Scott Smith 6-0, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Alex Prudhomme/Josh Baldock, C, over Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa 2-6, 6-3, 7-2.

No. 3 doubles: Ethan Mercil/AJ Biermaier, C, over Bob Swanstrom/Chris Shaw 6-3, 6-2.

Park Rapids 5, Perham 2

No. 1 singles: Alex Renner, PR, over Mike Buer 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Steve Smith, PR, over Dylan Ashcroft 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Armando Padilla, PR, over Scott Eickschen 6-1, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Jordan Cresap, P, over Jonah Pearson 6-1, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Max Brown/Scott Smith, PR, over Randy Swanson/Dillon Shields 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa, PR, over Austin Andreen/Brennan Lauer 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Trevor Meece/Madison Paridon, P, over Bob Swanstrom/Chris Shaw 5-7, 6-4, 9-7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness