Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Katherine Erickson won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:31.18 during Park Rapids' win over Crookston Tuesday ngiht.

Panthers sink Pirates in dual

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/katherine-erickson_1.jpg?itok=VSTI31cb
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers sink Pirates in dual
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Katherine Erickson won a pair of events as the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team remained undefeated in dual meets with a 99-70 win over Crookston Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Erickson, Melissa Haas, Leah Meinert and Mandy Schirmers opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:06.94.

Hannah Williams followed with a winning time of 2:16.97 and Christina Mackley took third in 2:30.04 in the 200 freestyle before Erickson led the pack in the 200 individual medley with a winning time of 2:31.18. Meinert (2:35.11) and Lauren Rossman (2:39.39) followed as the Panthers went 1-2-3 in that event.

After Emily Creager (27.81) and Allycia Zinke (28.26) went 2-3 in the 50 freestyle, the Panthers went 1-2-3 in diving behind Jessica Andersen's 161.70 points, Ellen Hoffman's 151.00 points and Heather Kniss' 124.45 points.

In the 100 butterfly, Andersen (1:13.87) and Haas (1:17.80) went 2-3 before Schirmers won the 100 freestyle in 59.97. Taylor Graham took third in that race with a 1:07.25.

Erickson (5:47.95), Williams (6:17.14) and Kniss (6:36.27) went 1-2-3 in the 500 freestyle before Zinke, Rossman, Williams and Creager teamed up to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.36.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the final three events. Schirmers clocked a 1:11.14 in the 100 backstroke, Zinke clocked a 1:22.67 in the 100 breaststroke, and Erickson, Williams, Haas and Schirmers teamed up for a 4:01.31 in the 400 freestyle relay as the Panthers improved to 4-0 in dual meets.

Posting winning times in the junior varsity meet were Emily Eystad, Jessie O'Hern, Elizabeth Nichols and Ana Villoria in the 200 medley relay (2:31.70); Alyza Edevold in the 200 freestyle (2:33.19) and 500 freestyle (6:42.81); Sophie Shogren in the 50 freestyle (33.88); Kayla Andersen in diving (44.65 points); Nichols in the 100 butterfly (1:18.08); Eystad in the 100 freestyle (1:12.66); Shogren, Maya Johnson, Isabella Simonson and Edevold in the 200 freestyle relay (2:19.54); Hoffman in the 100 backstroke (1:14.22); Carly Waggoner in the 100 breaststroke (1:42.28); and Nichols, Mackley, Eystad and Seri Erickson in the 400 freestyle relay (4:42.30).

Park Rapids 99, Crookston 70

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Haas, Meinert, Schirmers), 2:06.94. 2, Crookston, 2:07.09. 3, Park Rapids (Rossman, Kniss, Graham, J. Andersen), 2:15.33.

200 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 2:16.97. 2, Plante, C, 2:25.34. 3, Mackley, PR, 2:30.04. 4, Graham, PR, 2:32.19. 5, Viken, C, 3:02.70.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:31.18. 2, Meinert, PR, 2:35.11. 3, Rossman, PR, 2:39.39. 4, Porter, C, 2:43.55. 5, Roed, C, 2:48.53.

50 freestyle: 1, Anderson, C, 27.51. 2, Creager, PR, 27.81. 3, Zinke, PR, 28.26. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 31.72. 5, Geist, C, 33.52.

Diving: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 161.70 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 151.00. 3, Kniss, PR, 124.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Anderson, C, 1:10.30. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 1:13.87. 3, Haas, PR, 1:17.80. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:17.83. 5, Porter, C, 1:19.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 59.97. 2, Koch, C, 1:01.94. 3, Graham, PR, 1:07.25. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 1:08.70. 5, MacGregor, C, 1:16.77.

500 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 5:47.95. 2, Williams, PR, 6:17.14. 3, Kniss, PR, 6:36.27. 4, Plante, C, 6:43.09. 5, Pry, C, 7:07.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, Rossman, Williams, Creager), 1:50.36. 2, Crookston, 1:54.57. 3, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Graham, S. Erickson, Mackley), 1:59.73.

100 backstroke: 1, Koch, C, 1:09.67. 2, Roed, C, 1:22.23. Exhibition: Schirmers, PR, 1:11.14; Meinert, PR, 1:12.47; Haas, PR, 1:16.42.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kaml, C, 1:18.84. 2, Pry, C, 1:46.29. Exhibition: Zinke, PR, 1:22.67; Rossman, PR, 1:24.17; Creager, PR, 1:28.32.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Crookston, 5:28.56. 2, Crookston, 5:54.18. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Haas, Schirmers), 4:01.31.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness