Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Taylor Graham led off one of Park Rapids' 400-yard freestyle relay teams Thursday night.

Panthers show character in win over Yellowjackets

Email News Alerts

Todd Fritze was looking forward to Thursday night's dual meet against Perham/New York Mills.

After coasting to wins in the first four dual meets of the season, Fritze wanted to see how the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team would perform in a close meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers' head coach was pleased with the results.

After falling behind early, the Panthers built a 19-point lead before holding off a late charge for a 97-88 victory.

"I'm proud of the way the girls stepped up," said Fritze. "We beat a very solid team. I'm very pleased with the way the girls swam."

Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Heather Kniss opened the meet with a runner-up 2:02.56 in the 200-yard medley relay, but Perham used a 1-3 showing to take a quick 10-4 lead.

Emily Creager's winning time of 2:10.54 in the 200 freestyle and Erickson's winning time of 2:28.05 in the 200 individual medley gave the Panthers a 23-23 tie. Hannah Williams took third in the 200 freestyle in 2:13.68 and Zinke was third in the 200 individual medley in 2:31.59.

A 2-3-4 showing by Kniss (in 28.63), Alyza Edevold (in 29.11) and Lauren Rossman (in 29.25) in the 50 freestyle gave Park Rapids 32-30 edge.

Park Rapids would not trail the rest of the meet, even though Perham made things interesting.

The Panthers extended their lead to 56-37 behind a 1-2-3 finish in diving and a 1-2-4 showing in the 100 butterfly. Ellen Hoffman took first in diving with 189.60 points, Jessi Andersen was second with 183 points and Kniss took fourth with 151.75 points. In the 100 butterfly, Zinke led the way in 1:07.31, Taylor Graham was second in 1:08.46 and Tea Nyland took fourth in 1:09.32 to give Park Rapids its biggest lead of the meet.

Perham rallied to close the gap to 72-67 with three events to go.

Creager won the 100 freestyle in 58.24, Schirmers took second in the 500 freestyle in 5:56.66, and the 200 freestyle relay team of Zinke, Williams, Rossman and Creager took second in 1:49.06 to keep the Panthers in front.

Erickson won the 100 backstroke in 1:05.51 and Hoffman was third in 1:10.91 as the Panthers pushed the lead to 81-74 before Schirmers (in 1:14.16) and Williams (in 1:16.58) went 2-3 in the 100 breaststroke to keep the lead at 89-82 entering the final event.

The Panthers sealed the win when Erickson, Schirmers, Williams and Creager took first in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:56.78.

"We had some missed opportunities, but the girls never folded. The girls regrouped, came back and showed a lot of character," said Fritze, whose team coasted to a 136-34 win in the junior varsity meet. "Everybody contributed and every single swim counted. It was a good swim meet."

Park Rapids 97, Perham 88

200 medley relay: 1, Perham, 2:00.84. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Kniss), 2:02.56. 3, Perham, 2:08.78. 4, Park Rapids (Hoffman, O'Hern, Graham, Mackley), 2:09.97.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:10.54. 2, Rothmeyer, PNYM, 2:13.04. 3, Williams, PR, 2:13.68. 4, Hanson, PNYM, 2:14.26. 5, Roberts, PNYM, 2:20.68. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 2:30.07.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:28.05. 2, Kratzke, PNYM, 2:31.36. 3, Zinke, PR, 2:31.59. 4, Burns, PNYM, 2:38.48. 5, Nyland, PR, 2:39.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Ameri, PNYM, 28.38. 2, Kniss, PR, 28.63. 3, Edevold, PR, 29.11. 4, Rossman, PR, 29.25. 5, Miller, PNYM, 29.33.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 189.60 points. 2, J. Andersen, PR, 183.00. 3, Lynne, PNYM, 181.50. 4, Kniss, PR, 151.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:07.31. 2, Graham, PR, 1:08.46. 3, Meyer, PNYM, 1:08.97. 4, Nyland, PR, 1:09.32. 5, Salathe, PNYM, 1:10.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 58.24. 2, Murphy, PNYM, 58.52. 3, Ameri, PNYM, 1:01.28. 4, Ingebrand, PNYM, 1:03.75. 5, Edevold, PR, 1:04.41. 6, Rossman, PR, 1:05.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Rothmeyer, PNYM, 5:47.97. 2, Schirmers, PR, 5:56.66. 3, Hanson, PNYM, 5:58.65. 4, Miller, PNYM, 6:23.53. 5, Mackley, PR, 6:35.49. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 6:37.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 1:48.98. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Williams, Rossman, Creager), 1:49.06. 3, Perham, 1:52.69. 4, Park Rapids (Kniss, Graham, Mackley, Edevold), 1:56.30.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.51. 2, Meyer, PNYM, 1:09.55. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:10.91. 4, Burns, PNYM, 1:12.98. 5, Roberts, PNYM, 1:15.40. 6, J. Andersen, PR, 1:15.59.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kratzke, PNYM, 1:13.92. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:14.16. 3, Williams, PR, 1:16.58. 4, Ingebrand, PNYM, 1:21.45. 5, O'Hern, PR, 1:23.90.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Williams, Creager), 3:56.78. 2, Perham, 4:01.06. 3, Perham, 4:12.25. 4, Park Rapids (Graham, Edevold, Mackley, Rossman), 4:17.31.

Park Rapids JV 136, Perham 34

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, K. Andersen, Nyland, Fritze), 2:13.98. 3, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Christensen, Hensel), 3:02.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 2:35.86. 2, Ellefson, PR, 2:53.38. 3, Lockrem, PR, 3:03.19.

200 individual medley: 1, Nichols, PR, 2:53.65. 4, Waggoner, PR, 3:10.29. 4, Nagel, PR, 3:28.16.

50 freestyle: 1, K Andersen, PR, 29.29. 2, Eystad, PR, 31.39. 4, Lockrem, PR, 36.83. Exhibition: Szafranski, PR, 36.05; Cease, PR, 40.22; Bannerman, PR, 45.69.

Diving: 1, Konshok, PR, 60.55 points. 2, Schultz, PR, 54.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:18.05. 2, O'Hern, PR, 1:29.96. 3, Merfeld, PR, 1:44.76.

100 freestyle: 1, Eystad, PR, 1:08.44. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:10.03. 3, Drury, PR, 1:23.95. Exhibition: Konshok, PR, 1:21.34; Szafranski, PR, 1:21.74; Christensen, PR, 1:27.39; Hensel, PR, 1:47.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 7:17.78. 2, Ellefson, PR, 7:27.40. 3, Schultz, PR, 7:46.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Nichols, Waggoner, S. Erickson), 2:06.17. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, Konshok, Schultz, Ellefson), 2:16.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:20.36. 2, Simonson, PR, 1:24.44. 4, Merfeld, PR, 1:38.12.

100 breaststroke: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 1:22.86. 5, Drury, PR, 1:45.52. 6, Nagel, PR, 1:49.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hoffman, S. Erickson, J. Andersen, Nyland), 4:25.70. 3, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Lockrem, Konshok, Simonson), 5:27.94. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Christensen, Bannerman, Drury, Szafranski), 6:10.80; Park Rapids (Merfeld, Cease, Hensel, Nagel), 6:23.26.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness