Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers serve up wins over EGF, TRF

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls tennis team remained undefeated in matches against Section 8A teams by defeating East Grand Forks and Thief River Falls Tuesday at East Grand Forks.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bailey LaCoursiere, Christina Smith and Julia Renner combined to lose only one game in singles in leading the Panthers to a 5-2 win over East Grand Forks.

Bonnie Baumgartner and Lexi Burlingame coasted in straight sets and Heidi Schaum and Lydia Schaum prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker in doubles to complete the win.

Against Thief River Falls, Alyssa Carlson, LaCoursiere, Smith and Renner posted straight-set wins in singles to lead the Panthers to a 5-2 victory.

Burlingame and Baumgartner also won in straight sets in doubles.

The two wins lifted the Panthers to 5-0 against section opponents and 11-3 overall. Park Rapids concludes the regular season next week by traveling to Thief River Falls Thursday and to Crookston Saturday.

Park Rapids 5, EGF 2

No. 1 singles: Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Alyssa Carlson 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Jessica Bachmeier 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Alexie Randall 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Ashley Normandin 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Bethany Driscoll/Lilly Mankie, EGF, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 2 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame, PR, over Erika Pritchett/Chessa Jones 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum, PR, over Kelli Radi/Katelyn Berggren 2-6, 6-3, 7-4.

Park Rapids 5, TRF 2

No. 1 singles: Alyssa Carlson, PR, over Taylor Genereux 6-1, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Karlee Jorgenson 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Lindsey Genereux 6-2, 6-3.

No. 4 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Sylvia Merolt 6-1, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Wendy Rima/Sabrina Okeson, TRF, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 7-5, 1-6, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame, PR, over Kaitlyn Lund/Kaylee Koop 7-5, 7-5.

No. 3 doubles: Hailey Johnson/Anna Koppenhagen, TRF, over Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum 4-6, 6-4, 8-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement