Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers in running for titles

Park Rapids' Hannah Gorder (from left) and Mady Vaudrin and Nevis' Paige Walters sprinted to the finish line in the 100-meter dash at Tuesday's Park Rapids Enterprise Invitational.1 / 2
Herman Stieng sprinted to a fourth-place finish in the 200-meter dash at Tuesday's Park Rapids Enterprise Invitational.2 / 2

The outdoor debut for the Park Rapids boys and girls track and field teams was a success as both contended for titles at Tuesday's Park Rapids Enterprise Invitational at Vern Weekley Field.

Led by 10 winning performances and six runner-up efforts, the Panthers ran away from the field in the seven-team girls meet with 240 points. Bagley/Fosston was second with 150 points while United North Central finished fifth with 54 points and Nevis was sixth with 48 points.

In the boys meet, the Panthers won four events and added three runner-up finishes to earn runner-up honors with 124 points. Frazee won the title with 135 points while UNC finished fourth with 104 points and Nevis was seventh with 53 points.

The Panthers opened and ended the meet by sweeping the 4 x 800-meter and 4 x 400-meter relays.

Lora Remus, Lydia Lutz, Summer Ellefson and Shelby Pierce clocked a 10:01.15 to win the girls 4 x 800 race while Sam Goebel, Jake Waggoner, Travis Deitchler and Taylor Kimball clocked a 9:29.40 to win the boys 4 x 800 race.

To end the meet, Ellefson, Lutz, Emily Klingenberg and Pierce clocked a 4:22.40 to win the girls 4 x 400 relay while Brock Fritze, Austin Carlson, Forrest Drury and Herman Stieng won the boys 4 x 400 relay in 3:41.10.

Also adding winning efforts for the Park Rapids girls were Megan Grimes in the 100 hurdles (17.82), Mady Vaudrin in the 100 dash (13.05), Lutz in the 1,600 run (5:47.40), Grace Bateman in the 300 hurdles (50.11), Pierce in the 800 run (2:28.20), Morgan Olson in the 3,200 run (13:50.10), and Samantha Harshman in the discus (76 feet, 1 inch) and shot put (28-4).

"I felt that our first outdoor meet went better than expected. This was the first meet that we had our whole team and the girls were ready to compete," said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill. "We won the meet by a large margin, which you like to see. Our veterans had a very solid meet and we had a lot of surprises from some of our younger athletes. All-in-all, we are off to a great start and should be able to accomplish a lot of the goals we have set as a team."

UNC was led by Andrea Korvela's winning time of 1:01.16 in the 400 dash while Paige Walters took second in the 100 dash in 13.27 and Annessa Feder finished second in the high jump by clearing 5 feet to lead Nevis.

In addition to winning the two relays, the Panthers used Drury's winning mark of 9 feet in the pole vault and Scott Wolff's first-place leap of 36-5 in the triple jump to contend for the boys title. Wolff also took second in the 110 hurdles in 19.38 while Isaac Overmyer (5:12.20 in the 1,600 run) and Carlson (54.23 in the 400 dash) also had runner-up showings.

"I was very pleased with how we performed," said Park Rapids head coach Pat Deegan. "It was a good meet to get starting times and distances so we have a mark to improve on. We already are running better times that we did in the subsection last year. That is definitely a positive. It was also a good meet to see what we need to improve on and what events we need to fill."

Stephen Keezer, Matt Gustafson, Jordan Feder and Sean Howes won the 4 x 200 relay in 1:38.98 and the 4 x 100 relay in 47.71 while Bryon Schuldt won the 3,200 run in 10:11.10 to lead Nevis.

Jonathan Miller won the 1,600 run in 4:49.80 and the 800 run in 2:03.80 while Tom Gruchow took second in the 100 dash in 11.34 and 200 dash in 23.59 and took third in the 300 hurdles in 44.61 to lead UNC.

Boys team scores: Frazee 135, Park Rapids 124, Pine River-Backus 106, United North Central 104, Bagley/Fosston 93, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 61, Nevis 53.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Waggoner, Deitchler, Kimball), 9:29.40. 3, United North Central, 9:47.60.

110 hurdles: 1, Nordquist, F, 17.08. 2, Wolff, PR, 19.38. 6, Merfeld, PR, 21.44.

100 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 11.20. 2, Gruchow, UNC, 11.34. 3, Keezer, N, 11.56. 6, Sorenson, UNC, 12.15. 7, B. Fritze, PR, 12.32.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Nevis (Keezer, Gustafson, Feder, Howes), 1:38.98. 3, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, Drury, Stieng), 1:40.60. 6, United North Central, 1:48.88.

1,600 run: 1, Miller, UNC, 4:49.80. 2, Overmyer, PR, 5:12.20. 3, Kimball, PR, 5:18.40. 6, Waggoner, PR, 5:38.20. 8, Merfeld, PR, 5:47.70.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Nevis (Keezer, Gustafson, Feder, Howes), 47.71. 5, Park Rapids (Hensel, Adolphson, McBrady, Gorder), 53.49. 6, United North Central, 55.20.

400 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 52.95. 2, Carlson, PR, 54.23. 4, Johnson, UNC, 57.22. 5, Sorenson, UNC, 58.80. 7, McBrady, PR, 1:00.37.

300 hurdles: 1, Rudland, PRB, 42.42. 3, Gruchow, UNC, 44.61. 4, Drury, PR, 48.24. 5, Wolff, PR, 48.55. 6, K. Fritze, PR, 48.90.

800 run: 1, Miller, UNC, 2:03.80. 5, McBrady, PR, 2:28.60. 8, Kantonen, PR, 2:42.30.

200 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 23.03. 2, Gruchow, UNC, 23.59. 3, Howes, N, 24.20. 4, Stieng, PR, 24.49. 5, Johnson, UNC, 25.18. 6, Kluenenberg, UNC, 25.20.

3,200 run: 1, Schuldt, N, 10:11.10. 3, Trosen, N, 10:53.60. 6, Deitchler, PR, 12.10.90.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, Drury, Stieng), 3:41.10. 4, United North Central, 4:01.80.

High jump: 1, Goss, BF, 6-2. 4, Feder, N, 5-7.50. 5, Wolff, PR, 5-6. 8, Schwartz, UNC, 5-3.50.

Pole vault: 1, Drury, PR, 9-0. 2, Brockpahler, UNC, 8-0. 3, Lien, UNC, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, F, 20-7. 4, Johnson, UNC, 16-9.50. 8, Sorenson, UNC, 16-5.

Triple jump: 1, Wolff, PR, 36-5. 6, K. Fritze, PR, 30-3.50.

Discus: 1, Demars, PRB, 135-2. 8, Tretbar, PR, 95-9.

Shot put: 1, Kottschade, PRB, 42-1. 4, Vasey, UNC, 37-1.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 240, Bagley/Fosston 150, Frazee 102, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 67, United North Central 54, Nevis 48, Pine River-Backus 4.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Remus, Lutz, Ellefson, Pierce), 10:01.15. 3, United North Central, 11:43.96.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, PR, 17.82. 3, Bateman, PR, 18.24. 7, Lien, UNC, 19.56. 8, Rittgers, PR, 19.57.

100 dash: 1, Vaudrin, PR, 13.05. 2, Walters, N, 13.27. 3, Gorder, PR, 13.37. 6, Sar. Harshman, PR, 14.01. 7, Lucas, N, 14.04. 8, Polley, PR, 14.11.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:46.73. 2, Park Rapids (Klingenberg, Grimes, Gorder, Vaudrin), 1:53.92. 3, Nevis (Feder, Hanson, Lucas, Walters), 1:54.31. 5, United North Central, 1:59.28.

1,600 run: 1, Lutz, PR, 5:47.40. 2, Remus, PR, 5:55.40. 5, Hilmanowski, PR, 6:14.20. 6, Erickson, PR, 6:18.00. 7, Mo. Olson, PR, 6:22.30. 8, Andersen, PR, 6:42.40.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 53.06. 2, Park Rapids (Rittgers, Polley, Bateman, Vaudrin), 54.45. 5, United North Central, 59.22.

400 dash: 1, Korvela, UNC, 1:01.16. 2, Ellefson, PR, 1:02.05. 3, Hanson, N, 1:03.56. 4, Boe, UNC, 1:05.50. 6, Schirmers, PR, 1:09.22. 7, Schuldt, N, 1:09.39. 8, Hesse, UNC, 1:11.91.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 50.11. 5, Grimes, PR, 54.96. 6, Rittgers, PR, 56.56. 7, Becker, N, 59.20.

800 run: 1, Pierce, PR, 2:28.20. 3, Boe, UNC, 2:40.40. 4, Hilmanowski, PR, 2:45.40. 5, Otterness, PR, 2:47.40. 6, Erickson, PR, 2:48.10.

200 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 25.08. 4, Walters, N, 27.77. 5, Feder, N, 28.95. 6, Gorder, PR, 29.06. 8, Mueller, PR, 29.62.

3,200 run: 1, Mo. Olson, PR, 13:50.10. 2, Me. Olson, PR, 13:54.80. 4, Lageson, PR, 14:10.50.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Lutz, Klingenberg, Pierce), 4:22.40. 2, United North Central, 4:27.40.

High jump: 1, Bennett, BF, 5-2. 2, Feder, N, 5-0. 4, Grimes, PR, 4-11.50. 5, Lien, UNC, 4-10. 7, Hesse, UNC, 4-4. 8, Wolff, PR, 4-3.75.

Pole vault: 1, Strom, BF, 8-0. 2, Bateman, PR, 7.6.50. 3, Hoffman, PR, 7-6. 5, Johnson, PR, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 17-7.25. 7, Dresow, UNC, 12-9. 8, Gorder, PR, 12-8.50.

Triple jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 37-5. 4, Klingenberg, PR, 31-6. 5, Ellefson, PR, 30-2.25. 6, Schaum, PR, 28-6.75. 8, Hill, PR, 26-10.50.

Discus: 1, Sam. Harshman, PR, 76-1. 6, Sar. Harshman, PR, 62-10. 7, Swanda, N, 57-3.

Shot put: 1, Sam. Harshman, PR, 28-4. 7, Mack, N, 23-2.50. 8, Drury, N, 21-11.

Advertisement