Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers rout Lakers, go undefeated in dual meets for second time

Email

Another dominant effort Thursday night enabled the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to go undefeated in dual meets for only the second time in school history.

Advertisement

The Panthers closed out their dual schedule with a 191-111 victory at Detroit Lakes for a perfect 8-0 record this season. Park Rapids' only other undefeated season was a 10-0 record in 2002.

This meet was scored 10-5-3 in the relays and 8-6-5-4-3-2 in the other events. The Panthers won nine events and went 1-2-3 in three events to coast to the win. Only two relays and three individuals could score points for each team.

Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Hannah Williams opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:03.96 and Ellen Hoffman, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Lauren Rossman finished second in 2:08.92 as the Panthers claimed a quick 15-3 lead.

Emily Creager won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.94 and Alyza Edevold was third in 2:21.66 before Zinke's runner-up 2:30.04 and Williams' third-place 2:37.13 in the 200 individual medley pushed the Panthers' lead to 47-27.

Erickson (in 27.79), Schirmers (in 28.57) and Rossman (in 28.62) went 1-2-3 in the 50 freestyle; Hoffman took runner-up honors in diving with 185.30 points; and Zinke won the 100 butterfly in 1:05.40 and Tea Nyland was third in 1:07.12 as Park Rapids expanded its lead to 93-61.

A 1-2-3 sweep by Creager (59.62), Erickson (59.97) and Rossman (1:04.21) in the 100 freestyle and a 1-2-3 showing by Williams (6:14.88), Edevold (6:24.07) and Seri Erickson (6:26.66) in the 500 freestyle gave the Panthers a 131-79 advantage.

The Panthers followed with a 1-2 effort in the 200 freestyle relay behind a 1:52.18 by Creager, Heather Kniss, Rossman and Williams; and a 1:57.51 by Kayla Andersen, Graham, Seri Erickson and Edevold.

After Hoffman's runner-up 1:12.71 in the 100 backstroke, the Panthers posted a 1-2-3 sweep in the 100 breaststroke for a 178-106 lead. Schirmers won that event in 1:14.39 while Kayla Andersen (1:22.09) and Jessie O'Hern (1:23.46) followed.

Katherine Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers and Creager ended the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay in 4:00.09. Edevold, Christina Mackley, Hoffman and Nyland took third in 4:19.87.

Park Rapids 191, Detroit Lakes 111

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Williams), 2:03.96. 2, Park Rapids (Hoffman, K. Andersen, Graham, Rossman), 2:08.92. 3, Detroit Lakes, 2:01.47. 4, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, O'Hern, Nyland, Kniss), 2:10.77. 5, Detroit Lakes, 2:16.27. 6, Park Rapids (Eystad, Mackley, Nichols, Pederson), 2:18.32. 9, Park Rapids (Schultz, Ellefson, Szafranski, Lockrem), 2:55.12. 10, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Bannerman, Christensen, Hensel), 3:11.72.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:12.94. 2, Livermore, DL, 2:21.37. 3, Edevold, PR, 2:21.66. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 2:25.82. 5, Fritze, PR, 2:29.93. 7, Simonson, PR, 2:34.87. 10, Waggoner, PR, 2:41.19. 11, Cease, PR, 3:28.09.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:24.85. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:30.04. 3, Williams, PR, 2:37.13. 4, Kniss, PR, 2:38.40. 5, Graham, PR, 2:38.48. 7, Nyland, PR, 2:38.72. 8, Mackley, PR, 2:45.98. 10, Schultz, PR, 3:20.01. 11, Merfeld, PR, 3:36.67.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 27.79. 2, Schirmers, PR, 28.57. 3, Rossman, PR, 28.62. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 29.04. 5, Brady, DL, 29.57. 6, Pederson, PR, 31.13. 7, Nichols, PR, 31.16. 11, Szafranski, PR, 36.75. 14, Lockrem, PR, 39.13. 17, Hensel, PR, 47.27.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 191.40 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 185.30. 3, Brady, DL, 175.95. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 163.70. 5, Hutchinson, DL, 146.20. 7, Schultz, PR, 107.75. 8, Konshok, PR, 85.10. 9, Drury, PR, 51.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:05.40. 2, Olson, DL, 1:06.47. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:07.12. 4, Graham, PR, 1:08.06. 5, Mackley, PR, 1:11.95. 6, Nichols, PR, 1:16.51. 8, Szafranski, PR, 1:56.53.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 59.62. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 59.97. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:04.21. 4, Eystad, PR, 1:07.54. 6, Ellefson, PR, 1:13.50. 7, O'Hern, PR, 1:15.01. 10, Lockrem, PR, 1:26.45. 11, Christensen, PR, 1:29.32. 12, Hensel, PR, 1:43.60.

500 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 6:14.88. 2, Edevold, PR, 6:24.07. 3, S. Erickson, PR, 6:26.66. 4, Fritze, PR, 6:46.17. 5, Nodsle, DL, 6:57.81. 6, Waggoner, PR, 7:03.37. 9, Nagel, PR, 8:19.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Kniss, Rossman, Williams), 1:52.18. 2, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Graham, S. Erickson, Edevold), 1:57.51. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:57.83. 4, Detroit Lakes, 2:08.28. 5, Park Rapids (Nichols, Simonson, Waggoner, Fritze), 2:08.73. 6, Park Rapids (Lockrem, Drury, Konshok, Nagel), 2:30.58. 8, Park Rapids (Cease, Szafranski, Bannerman, Hensel), 2:52.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Schiller, DL, 1:10.81. 2, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.17. 3, Livermore, DL, 1:12.20. 4, Eystad, PR, 1:16.77. 5, J. Andersen, PR, 1:16.95. 6, Pederson, PR, 1:17.47. 8, Simonson, PR, 1:24.05. 9, Konshok, PR, 1:34.55. 10, Cease, PR, 1:59.90. 11, Bannerman, PR, 2:13.62.

100 breaststroke: 1, Schirmers, PR, 1:14.39. 2, K. Andersen, PR, 1:22.09. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:23.46. 4, Bellware, DL, 1:31.16. 5, Arens, DL, 1:32.16. 7, Ellefson, PR, 1:35.60. 8, Nagel, PR, 1:43.20. 9, Drury, PR, 1:45.37. 10, Merfeld, PR, 2:08.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Zinke, Schirmers, Creager), 4:00.09. 2, Detroit Lakes, 4:02.04. 3, Park Rapids (Edevold, Mackley, Hoffman, Nyland), 4:19.87. 4, Detroit Lakes, 4:45.36. 5, Park Rapids (S. Erickson, J. Andersen, O'Hern, Pederson), 4:47.55. 6, Park Rapids (Fritze, Waggoner, Simonson, Eystad), 4:58.82. 9, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Konshok, Drury, Ellefson), 5:31.80. 9, Park Rapids (Cease, Nagel, Christensen, Schultz), 5:57.00.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement