Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers up record to 6-1 in dual meets

Katherine Erickson won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:31.29 during Park Rapids' Mid-State Conference win over Staples-Motley Thursday night.1 / 2
Alyza Edevold swam the butterfly leg on Park Rapids' winning 200-yard medley relay team during Thursday night's meet against Staples-Motley.2 / 2

Winning seven events before swimming exhibition in the final three events led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to a 96-63 Mid-State Conference win over Staples-Motley Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Paige Fritze, Jessie O'Hern, Alyza Edevold and Hannah Williams led off the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:06.97.

After Tea Nyland's runner-up 2:21.15 in the 200 freestyle, Katherine Erickson (2:31.29), Elizabeth Nichols (2:46.73) and O'Hern (2:48.87) led the Panthers to a 1-2-3 sweep in the 200 individual medley.

Emma Ellefson's runner-up 28.54 in the 50 freestyle was followed by a 1-2-3 sweep in diving behind Ellen Hoffman (211 points), Heather Kniss (157.60 points) and Jada Current (121.15 points).

Lauren Rossman (1:07.98), Williams (1:13.23) and Alex Pederson (1:15.18) went 1-2-3 in the 100 butterfly before Fritze clocked a 1:02.49 to win the 100 freestyle.

The Panthers had another 1-2-3 sweep as Edevold (6:19.48), Christina Mackley (6:28.24) and Ellefson (6:49.29) led the 500 freestyle. Rossman, Erickson, Williams and Emily Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:46.52 as the Panthers built a 96-39 advantage.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final three events as Fritze's 1:12.76 in the 100 backstroke, Nyland's 1:19.16 in the 100 breaststroke, and a 4:16.75 by Kniss, O'Hern, Nichols and Erickson in the 400 freestyle relay led the Panthers, who improved to 6-1 in dual meets.

The Panthers also dominated the junior varsity meet with a 97-30 victory.

Park Rapids 96, Staples-Motley 63

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, O'Hern, Edevold, Williams), 2:06.97. 2, Staples, 2:07.54. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Waggoner, Mackley, Creager), 2:13.81. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hoffman, Current, Nichols, K. Erickson), 2:13.16; Park Rapids (Graham, Ellefson, Pederson, S. Erickson), 2:14.78.

200 freestyle: 1, Bendson, SM, 2:20.37. 2, Nyland, PR, 2:21.15. 3, Hirschey, SM, 2:21.48. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 2:26.88. 5, Simonson, PR, 2:27.32.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:31.29. 2, Nichols, PR, 2:46.73. 3, O'Hern, PR, 2:48.87. 4, Holst, SM, 2:54.03.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.53. 2, Ellefson, PR, 28.54. 3, Graham, PR, 28.84. 4, Klimek, SM, 28.87. 5, Kniss, PR, 29.09.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 211.00 points. 2, Kniss, PR, 157.60. 3, Current, PR, 121.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:07.98. 2, Williams, PR, 1:13.23. 3, Pederson, PR, 1:15.18. 4, Iverson, SM, 1:17.06.

100 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:02.49. 2, Klimek, SM, 1:02.55. 3, Hirschey, SM, 1:03.92. 4, Graham, PR, 1:04.14. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 1:04.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Edevold, PR, 6:19.48. 2, Mackley, PR, 6:28.24. 3, Ellefson, PR, 6:49.29. 5, Holst, SM, 6:54.56. 5, Goltz, SM, 6:58.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Erickson, Williams, Creager), 1:46.52. 2, Staples, 1:51.75. 3, Park Rapids (Nyland, O'Hern, Hoffman, Pederson), 1:55.04.

100 backstroke: 1, Iverson, SM, 1:12.66. Exhibition: Fritze, PR, 1:12.76; Simonson, PR, 1:14.93; S. Erickson, PR, 1:19.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:09.26. 2, Bendson, SM, 1:28.97. Exhibition: Nyland, PR, 1:19.16; Creager, PR, 1:21.50; Waggoner, PR, 1:31.66.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:41.43. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Kniss, O'Hern, Nichols, K. Erickson), 4:16.75; Park Rapids (Pederson, S. Erickson, Simonson, Rossman), 4:16.89; Park Rapids (Ellefson, Mackley, Fritze, Edevold), 4:17.73; Park Rapids (Nyland, Waggoner, Creager, K. Andersen), 4:21.21.

Park Rapids JV 97, Staples-Motley 30

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Nagel, Konshok, Kimball), 2:39.40. 2, Park Rapids (Hensel, Stevenson, Christensen, Drury), 2:55.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 2:35.29. 2, Schultz, PR, 2:52.59. 3, Fosman, PR, 3:09.32.

200 individual medley: 1, Nagel, PR, 3:08.29. 2, Cease, PR, 3:21.56.

50 freestyle: 1, Konskok, PR, 31.36. 2, Merfeld, PR, 31.83. 6, Bannerman, PR, 41.31.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 50.95 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Kimball, PR, 1:35.02. 2, Drury, PR, 1:51.27. 3, Bannerman, PR, 2:14.00.

100 freestyle: 1, Merfeld, PR, 1:10.45. 2, Christensen, PR, 1:19.65. 6, Hensel, PR, 1:37.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 6:52.85. 2, Schultz, PR, 7:14.98. 3, Nagel, PR, 7:32.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Kimball, Klemmer, Hovelsrud, Cease), 2:23.01. 3, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Hensel, Schultz, Szafranski), 2:29.45.

100 backstroke: Exhibition: Konshok, PR, 1:25.08; Kimball, PR, 1:36.01; Klemmer, PR, 1:43.04.

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Current, PR, 1:28.46; Hovelsrud, PR, 1:36.44; Cease, PR, 1:49.41; Fosman, PR, 1:53.08.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Szafranski, Klemmer, Nagel, Konshok), 5:01.27; Park Rapids (Merfeld, Schultz, Christensen, Drury), 5:06.94; Park Rapids (Bannerman, Hensel, Fosman, Hovelsrud), 6:04.18.

Advertisement