Weather Forecast


Panthers receive No. 2 seed, open section tournament by hosting W-DC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
Panthers receive No. 2 seed, open section tournament by hosting W-DC
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     As expected, the Park Rapids girls tennis team received the No. 2 seed for the Section 8A tournament and will host No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek in a quarterfinal match Tuesday afternoon at 4 at the Depot Courts.


     The Panthers, who closed out the regular season with a 14-1 record in dual meets, defeated W-DC 6-1 in their only meeting this season. Park Rapids is ranked No. 9 in this week’s state Class A poll.

     In Tuesday’s other quarterfinal matches, No. 1 Staples-Motley will host either No. 8 Perham or No. 9 New York Mills while the other two matches – No. 4 Crookston vs. No. 5 Roseau and No. 3 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 6 East Grand Forks – will be played at the Grand Forks Tennis Center.

     The Grand Forks Tennis Center will host the section semifinals and finals Friday with the first round of the individual tournament following. The Section 8A individual tournament will conclude Saturday.

     For Park Rapids, Christina Smith and Julia Renner received the No. 1 seed in doubles, Charity Ridlon and Hope Johnson were seeded No. 11 in doubles, Julia Smith received the No. 2 seed in singles and Lindsey Girtz was the No. 9 seed in singles.

Panthers finish second at TRF meet

     The Panthers closed out the regular season by earning runner-up honors at last Thursday’s Thief River Falls Quadrangular.

     Renner and Christina Smith won all three matches at No. 1 doubles while Lindsey Girtz (at No. 3 singles), Mariena Dearstyne (at No. 4 singles), and Ali Walsh and Morgan Knott (at No. 3 doubles) all won two matches.

     Thief River Falls won the team title with 14 points while the Panthers tallied 12 points. Roseau had 11 points and East Grand Forks finished with 5 points.

     Park Rapids’ matches against Roseau and Crookston scheduled at Crookston last Saturday were rained out.

Team scores: Thief River Falls 14, Park Rapids 12, Roseau 11, East Grand Forks 5.

Park Rapids results

Julia Smith (No. 1 singles): lost to Karlee Jorgenson, TRF, 4-6, 6-0, 10-3; lost to Chessa Jones, EGF, 1-6, 6-3, 10-2; defeated Beth Tangen, R, 6-1, 6-2.

Hope Johnson (No. 2 singles): lost to Kora Torkelson, TRF, 6-3, 6-0; defeated Emily Strezishar, EGF, 6-1, 6-3; lost to Bailey Janzen, R, 2-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Lindsey Girtz (No. 3 singles): lost to Brandi Malwitz, TRF, 6-4, 6-3; defeated Kayla Cremers, EGF, 6-1, 6-0; defeated Marrisa Jevne, R, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Mariena Dearstyne (No. 4 singles): lost to Callie Fagerstrom, TRF, 7-5, 6-1; defeated Lauren Johnson, EGF, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Juli Miller, R, 6-1, 6-1.

Julia Renner/Christina Smith (No. 1 doubles): defeated Sabrina Okeson/Carley Lunsetter, TRF, 6-3, 4-6, 10-6; defeated Ashley Normandin/Kaity Randall, EGF, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); defeated Morgan Bicker/Sarina Goos, R, 6-2, 6-0.

Charity Ridlon/Sarena Kinkel (No. 2 doubles): lost to Allison Okeson/Shawna Spears, TRF, 6-4, 6-4; defeated Emma Dietrich/Cynthia Loven, EGF, 6-4, 6-3; lost to CJ Hulst/Amanda Schmechel, R, 2-6, 6-3, 11-9.

Ali Walsh/Morgan Knott (No. 3 doubles): defeated Grace Thompson/Ashley Sziegty, TRF, 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 10-8; defeated Jenna Dietrich/Kayla Partlow, EGF, 6-3, 6-2; lost to Sami McFarlane/Peyton Pierce, R, 6-2, 6-2.