Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Heather Kniss swam the breaststroke leg on Park Rapids' runner-up 200-yard medley relay team during Thursday night's win over Staples-Motley.
Heather Kniss swam the breaststroke leg on Park Rapids' runner-up 200-yard medley relay team during Thursday night's win over Staples-Motley.

Panthers rebound with easy dual win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team rebounded from its first loss of the season with an impressive victory Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Todd Fritze's team went 1-2 in the first six events en route to a 90-58 Mid-State Conference win over Staples-Motley at the Area High School pool.

Emily Creager, Allycia Zinke, Lauren Rossman and Katherine Erickson opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:07.97 while Leah Meinert, Heather Kniss, Hannah Williams and Melissa Haas followed in 2:14.43.

Mandy Schirmers (2:14.13) and Rossman (2:18.23) led the way in the 200 freestyle before Meinert (2:33.73) and Haas (2:41.52) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley.

Erickson (27.28) and Zinke (28.17) led the field in the 50 freestyle, Jessica Andersen (155.45 points) and Ellen Hoffman (143.30) went 1-2 in diving, and Schirmers (1:11.83) and Williams (1:16.81) went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly as the Panthers built a 71-14 cushion.

Haas' runner-up 1:01.69 in the 100 freestyle and a 1-2 showing by Zinke (6:11.50) and Rossman (6:19.49) in the 500 freestyle capped off the scoring for the Panthers, who led 90-26 before swimming exhibition in the final four events.

Erickson, Andersen, Creager and Zinke clocked a 1:51.44 in the 200 freestyle relay; Creager clocked a 1:10.70 in the 100 backstroke; Meinert clocked a 1:21.08 in the 100 breaststroke; and Kniss, Seri Erickson, Andersen and Haas teamed up for a 4:22.55 in the 400 freestyle relay to lead the Panthers.

The Panthers, who were coming off a 99-87 loss to Bemidji, improved to 6-1 in dual meets.

Clocking winning times for Park Rapids in the junior varsity meet were Emily Eystad, Ana Villoria, Hoffman and Taylor Graham in the 200 medley relay (2:55.90); Alyza Edevold in the 200 freestyle (2:29.74) and 500 freestyle (6:38.97); Hoffman in the 200 individual medley (2:50.13); Maya Johnson in the 50 freestyle (35.34); Kniss in diving (119.10 points); Jessie O'Hern in the 100 butterfly (1:33.86); Eystad in the 100 freestyle (1:09.42); Elizabeth Nichols, Hoffman, Kayla Andersen and Edevold in the 200 freestyle relay (2:02.58); Isabella Simonson in the 100 backstroke (1:26.02); Sophie Shogren in the 100 breaststroke (1:27.94); and Edevold, Carly Waggoner, O'Hern and Simonson in the 400 freestyle relay (5:04.10).

Park Rapids 90, Staples-Motley 58

200 individual medley: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Zinke, Rossman, K. Erickson), 2:07.97. 2, Park Rapids (Meinert, Kniss, Williams, Haas), 2:14.43. 3, Staples, 2:14.83.

200 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:14.13. 2, Rossman, PR, 2:18.23. 3, Klimek, SM, 2:27.46. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 2:31.91. 5, Iverson, SM, 2:34.41.

200 individual medley: 1, Meinert, PR, 2:33.73. 2, Haas, PR, 2:41.52. 3, S. Erickson, PR, 2:57.22.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 27.28. 2, Zinke, PR, 28.17. 3, Cziva, SM, 28.63. 4, Holm, SM, 29.80. 5, Shogren, PR, 33.22.

Diving: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 155.45 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 143.30. 3, Klingenberg, PR, 125.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Schirmers, PR, 1:11.83. 2, Williams, PR, 1:16.81. 3, Iverson, SM, 1:20.24.

100 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 59.33. 2, Haas, PR, 1:01.69. 3, Cziva, SM, 1:02.36. 4, Graham, PR, 1:05.92. 5, Klimek, SM, 1:07.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Zinke, PR, 6:11.50. 2, Rossman, PR, 6:19.49. 3, Mackley, PR, 6:46.97. 4, Wavereck, SM, 6:48.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 1:57.29. 2, Staples, 2:15.43. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, J. Andersen, Creager, Zinke), 1:51.44; Park Rapids (Schirmers, Meinert, S. Erickson, Rossman), 1:53.41.

100 backstroke: 1, Holm, SM, 1:18.39. Exhibition: Creager, PR, 1:10.70; Williams, PR, 1:13.36; Kniss, PR, 1:13.57.

100 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 1:13.39. Exhibition: Meinert, PR, 1:21.08; K. Erickson, PR, 1:26.12; Graham, PR, 1:27.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Staples, 4:43.94. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Kniss, S. Erickson, J. Andersen, Haas), 4:22.55.

Advertisement
Park Rapids Enterprise (218) 732-8757 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness