Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers rally, edge Lakers in dual meet

Email News Alerts

     Taking first in four of the final six events rallied the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a 95-91 Mid-State Conference victory at Detroit Lakes Tuesday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Detroit Lakes won the first six events in building a 53-41 lead before the Panthers began their comeback.

     Connor Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Spencer Adolphson and Matt Konshok opened the meet with a runner-up 1:51.74 in the 200-yard medley relay while Tyler Breitweser, Spencer Fritze, Andrew Zinke and Zach Behrens followed in 2:01.52.

     Matthew Benson (in 2:08.51) and Hunter Utke (in 2:12.59) went 2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Adolphson (in 2:30.41) and Breitweser (in 2:33.30) went 2-3 in the 200 individual medley as the Panthers trailed 24-22.

     Konshok’s runner-up 23.94 in the 50 freestyle, Hagan’s runner-up 198.50 points in diving and Adolphson’s runner-up 1:06.08 in the 100 butterfly led the way in the next three events as the Panthers faced a 53-41 deficit.

     Smythe won the 100 freestyle in 52.54 and Kurt Fritze was third in 55.14 before Benson (in 5:50.88) and Bradley Graham (in 6:03.82) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers claimed a 64-62 lead.

     Park Rapids extended its advantage to 74-66 when Smythe, Konshok, Benson and Kurt Fritze won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:38.63 and Utke, Adolphson, Sam Eystad and Behrens took third in 1:47.08.

     After Smythe tied for first in the 100 backstroke in 1:00.01, Hagan’s runner-up 1:11.77 in the 100 breaststroke helped keep the Panthers in front 89-83.

     The Panthers sealed the win with a 2-3 showing in the 400 freestyle relay when Kurt Fritze, Utke, Spencer Fritze and Benson clocked a runner-up 3:52.54 while Behrens, Eystad, Graham and Breitweser followed in 3:59.74.

     The win gave the Panthers a 2-0 record in Mid-State duals and a 2-1-1 overall record.

     Detroit Lakes won the junior varsity meet by a score of 77-67.

Park Rapids 95, Detroit Lakes 91

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.88. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Adolphson, Konshok), 1:51.74. 3, Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, S. Fritze, Zinke, Behrens), 2:01.52.

200 freestyle: 1, Howard, DL, 2:06.83. 2, Benson, PR, 2:08.51. 3, H. Utke, PR, 2:12.59. 4, Olson, DL, 2:18.54. 5, Eystad, PR, 2:18.95. Exhibition: Wallace, PR, 2:20.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:18.05. 2, Adolphson, PR, 2:30.41. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 2:33.30. 4, Heimark, DL, 2:37.52. 5, Graham, PR, 2:46.34.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.19. 2, Konshok, PR, 23.94. 3, Labine, DL, 25.60. 4, Behrens, PR, 27.04. 5, McCullough, DL, 27.32. 6, Zinke, PR, 30.29. Exhibition: C. Bateman, PR, 30.00.

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 205.95 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 198.05. 3, Kempenich, DL, 176.55. 4, T. Breitweser, PR, 168.55. 5, K. Fritze, PR, 155.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Richter, DL, 58.60. 2, Adolphson, PR, 1:06.08. 3, Anderson, DL, 1:06.44. 4, S. Fritze, PR, 1:10.41. 6, Heimark, DL, 1:13.29. 6, Zinke, PR, 1:15.02. Exhibition: Huot, PR, 1:14.08.

100 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 52.54. 2, Clem, DL, 52.58. 3, K. Fritze, PR, 55.14. 4, H. Utke, PR, 59.48. 5, McCullough, DL, 1:01.27. Exhibition: Simonson, PR, 1:01.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Benson, PR, 5:50.88. 2, Graham, PR, 6:03.82. 3, Olson, DL, 6:06.91. 4, Eystad, PR, 6:29.27. 5, Kitzmann, DL, 6:41.60. Exhibition: Wallace, PR, 6:39.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Konshok, Benson, K. Fritze), 1:38.63. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:42.57. 3, Park Rapids (H. Utke, Adolphson, Eystad, Behrens), 1:47.08. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hagan, C. Bateman, Wallace, Zinke), 1:57.25.

100 backstroke: 1 (tie), Smythe, PR, and Olson, DL, 1:00.01. 3, Howard, DL, 1:05.38. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:07.58. 5, Konshok, PR, 1:11.31. Exhibition: T. Walsh, PR, 1:13.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:04.15. 2, Hagan, PR, 1:11.77. 3, Freeman, DL, 1:16.00. 4, S. Fritze, PR, 1:16.05. 5, C. Bateman, PR, 1:20.65.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:41.41. 2, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, H. Utke, S. Fritze, Benson), 3:52.54. 3, Park Rapids (Behrens, Eystad, Graham, T. Breitweser), 3:59.74.

DL JV 77, Park Rapids JV 67

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, C. Bateman, Graham, J. Utke), 2:13.84. 2, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Jorgenson, Huot, Raidt), 2:15.51. 5, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, Wattenhofer, Carlson), 3:08.56.

200 freestyle: 1, J. Walsh, PR, 2:33.18.

100 individual medley: 3, J. Utke, PR, 1:19.99.

50 freestyle: 2, T. Walsh, PR, 30.96. 5, Raidt, PR, 32.75. 8, Wattenhofer, PR, 40.42.

100 butterfly: 2, J. Utke, PR, 1:24.91.

100 freestyle: 3, Jorgenson, PR, 1:09.23. 6, Carlson, PR, 1:17.19. 7, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:29.07. 8, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:31.37.

500 freestyle: 1, J. Walsh, PR, 7:12.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Raidt, Carlson, Jorgenson, J. Walsh), 2:14.32.

100 backstroke: 4, Vanbatavia, PR, 1:44.29. 5, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:50.54.

100 breaststroke: 2, Jorgenson, PR, 1:23.07. 3, Raidt, PR, 1:24.09. 5, Carlson, PR, 1:32.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Huot, Wallace, J. Utke, Simonson), 4:26.99. 4, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, T. Walsh), 5:28.49.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness