Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers rally, edge Lakers in dual meet

     Taking first in four of the final six events rallied the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a 95-91 Mid-State Conference victory at Detroit Lakes Tuesday night.

     Detroit Lakes won the first six events in building a 53-41 lead before the Panthers began their comeback.

     Connor Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Spencer Adolphson and Matt Konshok opened the meet with a runner-up 1:51.74 in the 200-yard medley relay while Tyler Breitweser, Spencer Fritze, Andrew Zinke and Zach Behrens followed in 2:01.52.

     Matthew Benson (in 2:08.51) and Hunter Utke (in 2:12.59) went 2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Adolphson (in 2:30.41) and Breitweser (in 2:33.30) went 2-3 in the 200 individual medley as the Panthers trailed 24-22.

     Konshok’s runner-up 23.94 in the 50 freestyle, Hagan’s runner-up 198.50 points in diving and Adolphson’s runner-up 1:06.08 in the 100 butterfly led the way in the next three events as the Panthers faced a 53-41 deficit.

     Smythe won the 100 freestyle in 52.54 and Kurt Fritze was third in 55.14 before Benson (in 5:50.88) and Bradley Graham (in 6:03.82) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers claimed a 64-62 lead.

     Park Rapids extended its advantage to 74-66 when Smythe, Konshok, Benson and Kurt Fritze won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:38.63 and Utke, Adolphson, Sam Eystad and Behrens took third in 1:47.08.

     After Smythe tied for first in the 100 backstroke in 1:00.01, Hagan’s runner-up 1:11.77 in the 100 breaststroke helped keep the Panthers in front 89-83.

     The Panthers sealed the win with a 2-3 showing in the 400 freestyle relay when Kurt Fritze, Utke, Spencer Fritze and Benson clocked a runner-up 3:52.54 while Behrens, Eystad, Graham and Breitweser followed in 3:59.74.

     The win gave the Panthers a 2-0 record in Mid-State duals and a 2-1-1 overall record.

     Detroit Lakes won the junior varsity meet by a score of 77-67.

Park Rapids 95, Detroit Lakes 91

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.88. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Adolphson, Konshok), 1:51.74. 3, Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, S. Fritze, Zinke, Behrens), 2:01.52.

200 freestyle: 1, Howard, DL, 2:06.83. 2, Benson, PR, 2:08.51. 3, H. Utke, PR, 2:12.59. 4, Olson, DL, 2:18.54. 5, Eystad, PR, 2:18.95. Exhibition: Wallace, PR, 2:20.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:18.05. 2, Adolphson, PR, 2:30.41. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 2:33.30. 4, Heimark, DL, 2:37.52. 5, Graham, PR, 2:46.34.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.19. 2, Konshok, PR, 23.94. 3, Labine, DL, 25.60. 4, Behrens, PR, 27.04. 5, McCullough, DL, 27.32. 6, Zinke, PR, 30.29. Exhibition: C. Bateman, PR, 30.00.

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 205.95 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 198.05. 3, Kempenich, DL, 176.55. 4, T. Breitweser, PR, 168.55. 5, K. Fritze, PR, 155.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Richter, DL, 58.60. 2, Adolphson, PR, 1:06.08. 3, Anderson, DL, 1:06.44. 4, S. Fritze, PR, 1:10.41. 6, Heimark, DL, 1:13.29. 6, Zinke, PR, 1:15.02. Exhibition: Huot, PR, 1:14.08.

100 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 52.54. 2, Clem, DL, 52.58. 3, K. Fritze, PR, 55.14. 4, H. Utke, PR, 59.48. 5, McCullough, DL, 1:01.27. Exhibition: Simonson, PR, 1:01.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Benson, PR, 5:50.88. 2, Graham, PR, 6:03.82. 3, Olson, DL, 6:06.91. 4, Eystad, PR, 6:29.27. 5, Kitzmann, DL, 6:41.60. Exhibition: Wallace, PR, 6:39.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Konshok, Benson, K. Fritze), 1:38.63. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:42.57. 3, Park Rapids (H. Utke, Adolphson, Eystad, Behrens), 1:47.08. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hagan, C. Bateman, Wallace, Zinke), 1:57.25.

100 backstroke: 1 (tie), Smythe, PR, and Olson, DL, 1:00.01. 3, Howard, DL, 1:05.38. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:07.58. 5, Konshok, PR, 1:11.31. Exhibition: T. Walsh, PR, 1:13.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:04.15. 2, Hagan, PR, 1:11.77. 3, Freeman, DL, 1:16.00. 4, S. Fritze, PR, 1:16.05. 5, C. Bateman, PR, 1:20.65.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:41.41. 2, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, H. Utke, S. Fritze, Benson), 3:52.54. 3, Park Rapids (Behrens, Eystad, Graham, T. Breitweser), 3:59.74.

DL JV 77, Park Rapids JV 67

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Simonson, C. Bateman, Graham, J. Utke), 2:13.84. 2, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Jorgenson, Huot, Raidt), 2:15.51. 5, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, Wattenhofer, Carlson), 3:08.56.

200 freestyle: 1, J. Walsh, PR, 2:33.18.

100 individual medley: 3, J. Utke, PR, 1:19.99.

50 freestyle: 2, T. Walsh, PR, 30.96. 5, Raidt, PR, 32.75. 8, Wattenhofer, PR, 40.42.

100 butterfly: 2, J. Utke, PR, 1:24.91.

100 freestyle: 3, Jorgenson, PR, 1:09.23. 6, Carlson, PR, 1:17.19. 7, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:29.07. 8, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:31.37.

500 freestyle: 1, J. Walsh, PR, 7:12.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Raidt, Carlson, Jorgenson, J. Walsh), 2:14.32.

100 backstroke: 4, Vanbatavia, PR, 1:44.29. 5, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:50.54.

100 breaststroke: 2, Jorgenson, PR, 1:23.07. 3, Raidt, PR, 1:24.09. 5, Carlson, PR, 1:32.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Huot, Wallace, J. Utke, Simonson), 4:26.99. 4, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, Vanbatavia, S. Breitweser, T. Walsh), 5:28.49.

Advertisement