Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers play best match of season in 4-3 loss to EGF in section tournament

Email News Alerts

     The Park Rapids boys tennis team played its best match of the season in what turned out to be its last match of the season.

     The Panthers swept the three doubles matches, but East Grand Forks swept the four singles matches for a 4-3 win in the first round of the Section 8A tournament last Tuesday at East Grand Forks.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Calvin Bateman and Jeff Dickinson prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles, Nick Lopez and Bobby Bruce prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 2 doubles, and Jaden Olson and Jackson Kimball prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 doubles to lead the No. 5-seeded Panthers.

     East Grand Forks, the No. 4 seed, dropped only one game in the four singles matches to advance.

     In the semifinals, No. 1 Thief River Falls defeated EGF 5-2 and No. 2 Fergus Falls defeated No. 3 Crookston 4-3. TRF edged Fergus Falls 4-3 in the championship match to win the Section 8A title for the 11th year in a row.

     Park Rapids ended the season with a 0-9 record in dual meets.

East Grand Forks 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Ty Misialek, EGF, over Nick Porozinski 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Zach Straw, EGF, over Marcus McKeever 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Jacob Cote, EGF, over Tristan Hendrickson 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Dane Rhen, EGF, over Iain Wallace 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Calvin Bateman/Jeff Dickinson, PR, over Ben Campos/Hunter Zeman 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles: Nick Lopez/Bobby Bruce, PR, over John Gander/Brandon Johnson 6-3, 6-7, 7-2.

No. 3 doubles: Jaden Olson/Jackson Kimball, PR, over Matthew Cummings/Peyton Bechhold 7-5, 4-6, 10-8.

Lopez, doubles team win a match

     Lopez and the doubles team of Bateman and Dickinson won one match during the individual portion of the section tournament Tuesday.

     Lopez, the No. 10 seed, opened with a 6-2, 6-2 win over No. 7 Adam Erickson of Crookston before being eliminated with a 6-0, 6-1 loss to Fergus Falls’ David Schneck, the No. 2 seed, in Wednesday’s quarterfinals.

     Bruce, the No. 8 seed, opened with a 6-0, 7-6 (8-6) loss to No. 9 Brady Nessen of Thief River Falls in last Tuesday’s first round.

     East Grand Forks’ Ty Misialek, the No. 1 seed, defeated Schneck 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 in the championship match.

     In the doubles tournament, Bateman and Dickinson received the No. 8 seed and opened with a 6-7 (0-7), 6-3, 6-4 win over No. 9 Hunter Zeman and Dane Rhen of East Grand Forks. Dickinson and Bateman were eliminated with a 6-0, 6-1 loss to Crookston’s AJ Biermaier and Bobby Tiedemann in the quarterfinals.

     Olson and Kimball were the No. 7 seed and opened with a 6-1, 6-2 loss to East Grand Forks’ Jacob Cote and Ben Campos, the No. 10 seed.

     Biermaier and Tiedemann (the No. 1 seed) defeated Thief River Falls’ Jorde Hutton and Hunter Blowers (the No. 2 seed) 6-4, 6-0 in the title match.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness