Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers place in top 3 at BSU for third time

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

The Park Rapids girls track and field team finished in the top 3 spots for the third time in three indoor meets at Bemidji State University Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Led by Grace Bateman's first-place finish in the pole vault and runner-up finish in the 200-meter hurdles, the Panthers compiled 78 points to place third at the Beaver Relays. Bemidji took first with 169.50 points while Bagley/Fosston was second with 81.50 points in this 15-team indoor meet at BSU. United North Central finished ninth with 28 points and Nevis was 12th with 14 points.

In the boys meet, the Panthers tallied 19 points to finish in 11th place. Roseau won the team title with 133.50 points while Nevis finished sixth with 38 points and UNC was 10th with 20 points.

Bateman took first in the pole vault by clearing 8 feet, 6 inches and was second in the 200 hurdles with a time of 31.95. Bateman also placed fifth in the 60 hurdles with an11.02.

The 4 x 800 relay team of Lora Remus, Shelby Pierce, Kaylee Hilmanowski and Summer Ellefson also earned runner-up honors with a time of 10:23.31 while that same foursome took third in the 4 x 400 relay with a time of 4:34.89. The 4 x 100 relay team of Justine Rittgers, Bateman, Jenna Polley and Mady Vaudrin finished fourth in 56.75.

Vaudrin placed third in the 60 dash in 8.46 and finished seventh in the 200 dash in 28.91 while Ellefson took fourth in the 400 dash in 1:05.86. Emily Klingenberg finished fifth in the triple jump with a distance of 30 feet, 6 inches while Tori Lauderbaugh tied for seventh place in the high jump by clearing 4-8.

Megan Olson (fourth in 13:17.79), Heidi Lageson (fifth in 13:26.60) and Kayla Andersen (eighth in 14:46.07) placed in the 3,200 run; Remus (sixth in 2:37.74) and Pierce (seventh in 2:37.97) placed in the 800 run; and Katherine Erickson (seventh in 6:31.21) and Morgan Olson (eighth in 6:33.24) placed in the 1,600 run to round out the Panthers' point total.

In the boys meet, Brock Fritze, Austin Carlson, Forrest Drury and Herman Stieng clocked a 3:45.96 to finish fourth in the 4 x 400 relay after finishing fifth in the 4 x 200 relay with a time of 1:41.69. Taylor Kimball, Jake Waggoner, Travis Deitchler and Sam Goebel also finished fourth in the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 9:40.62.

Also placing for the Panthers were Scott Wolff in the triple jump (sixth at 34-9); Kimball in the 1,600 run (eighth in 5:26.32); and the 4 x 100 relay team of Ryan McBrady, Isaiah Hensel, Caleb Gorder and Spencer Adolphson (eighth in 54.30).

Bryon Schuldt won the 3,200 run in 10:19.04, Stephen Keezer finished third in the 60 dash in 7.55 and Sean Howes took third in the 200 hurdles in 28.01 to lead Nevis. The Tigers' 4 x 200 relay team of Keezer, Robbie Hine, Matt Gustafson and Howes also took third in 1:40.61. Tom Gruchow finished third in the 400 dash in 54.51, fourth in the 60 dash in 7.58 and fourth in the 200 dash in 24.40 to lead UNC.

In the girls meet, Alicia Boe won the 3,200 run in 12:12.99 while Andrea Korvela took second in the 400 dash in 1:02.25 and second in the 200 dash in 27.55 to lead UNC. Paige Walters took fourth in the 60 dash in 8.60 and fifth in the 200 dash in 28.13 while Annessa Feder finished fifth in the high jump by clearing 4-8 to lead Nevis.

Park Rapids was scheduled to compete at the Perham Invitational Friday, but that meet was canceled because of the weather. Instead, the Panthers were a late addition to this BSU meet.

Girls team scores: Bemidji 169.50, Bagley/Fosston 81.50, Park Rapids 78, Roseau 76, East Grand Forks 72, Pequot Lakes 48, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 47, Red Lake County 39, United North Central 28, Thief River Falls 24, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 16, Nevis 14, Clearbrook-Gonvick 9.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 10:20.34. 2, Park Rapids (Remus, Pierce, Hilmanowski, Ellefson), 10:23.31. 8, United North Central, 12:12.64.

60 hurdles: 1, Krohn, BGMR, 10.44. 5, Bateman, PR, 11.02. 8, Lauderbaugh, PR, 11.36.

60 dash: 1, Lane, PL, 8.36. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 8.46. 4, Walters, N, 8.60.

400 dash: 1, Scanlan, EGF, 1:01.96. 2, Korvela, UNC, 1:02.25. 4, Ellefson, PR, 1:05.86.

1,600 run: 1, Drewes, Bem, 5:33.38. 7, Erickson, PR, 6:31.21. 8, Mo. Olson, PR, 6:33.24.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:51.65.

800 run: 1, Drewes, Bem, 2:28.72. 6, Remus, PR, 2:37.74. 7, Pierce, PR, 2:37.97.

200 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 26.00. 2, Korvela, UNC, 27.55. 5, Walters, N, 28.13. 7, Vaudrin, PR, 28.91.

3,200 run: 1, Boe, UNC, 12:12.99. 4, Me. Olson, PR, 13:17.79. 5, Lageson, PR, 13:26.60. 8, K. Andersen, PR, 14:46.07.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 4:27.22. 3, Park Rapids (Remus, Pierce, Hilmanowski, Ellefson), 4:34.89.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Roseau, 55.10. 4, Park Rapids (Rittgers, Bateman, Polley, Vaudrin), 56.75.

200 hurdles: 1, Spong, RLC, 31.89. 2, Bateman, PR, 31.95.

High jump: 1, Bennett, BF, 5-2. 5, Feder, N, 4-8. 7 (tie), Lauderbaugh, PR, and Lien, UNC, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Bateman, PR, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 17-6.

Triple jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 36-0. 5, Klingenberg, PR, 30-6. 8, Feder, N, 29-8.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, Bem, 34-8.

Discus: 1, Budziszewski, BGMR, 93-0.

Boys team scores: Roseau 133.50, Bemidji 129, Pequot Lakes 98, East Grand Forks 90, Thief River Falls 66, Nevis 38, Red Lake County 25, Bagley/Fosston 21, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 21, United North Central 20, Park Rapids 19, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 19, Trek North 11, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5.50, Fisher-Climax 5.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, 1, Bemidji, 8:47.36. 4, Park Rapids (Kimball, Waggoner, Deitchler, Goebel), 9:40.62.

60 hurdles: 1, Anderson, PL, 9.19.

60 dash: 1, Michaelson, PL, 7.46. 3, Keezer, N, 7.55. 4, Gruchow, UNC, 7.64.

400 dash: 1, Kerner, Ros, 51.78. 3, Gruchow, UNC, 54.51.

1,600 run: 1, Skime, TRF, 4:54.81. 8, Kimball, PR, 5:26.32.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:38.17. 3, Nevis (Keezer, Hine, Gustafson, Howes), 1:40.61. 5, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, Drury, Stieng), 1:41.69.

800 run: 1, Sommer, Bem, 2:02.82. 8, Gustafson, N, 2:17.34.

200 dash: 1, Kerner, Ros, 23.57. 4, Gruchow, UNC, 24.40. 5, Keezer, N, 24.68. 6, Sorenson, UNC, 25.04. 7, Howes, N, 25.05.

3,200 run: 1, Schuldt, N, 10:19.04. 6, Trosen, N, 11:01.80.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:34.58. 4, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, Drury, Stieng), 3:45.96.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 47.78. 8, Park Rapids (McBrady, Hensel, Gorder, Adolphson), 54.30.

200 hurdles: 1, Anderson, PL, 27.40. 3, Howes, N, 28.01.

High jump: 1, Anderson, Ros, 5-10. 8, Schwartz, UNC, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Leverington, Ros, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Michaelson, PL, 20-1.

Triple jump: 1, Eastman, Ros, 40-8. 6, Wolff, PR, 34-9.

Shot put: 1, Parker, PL, 48-9.25.

Discus: 1, Longtin, RLC, 133-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement