Weather Forecast

Ben Baumgartner's pin in the 112-pound match helped Park Rapids defeat West Central Area 45-34 in a dual meet Tuesday night at the Century School gym.

Panthers pin way past West Central

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
Panthers pin way past West Central
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Three pins down the stretch enabled the Park Rapids wrestling team to rally for a 45-34 win over West Central Area Tuesday night at the Century School gym.


West Central Area held a 34-21 lead with four matches to go before pins by Forrest Drury at 171 pounds, Danny Pike at 189 and Brandon Ritter at 215 gave the Panthers a 39-34 edge. Trai Schmidt's forfeit win in the heavyweight match sealed the win.

Ben Baumgartner's pin at 112 tied the match at 6-6 and Laine Jensen's 5-3 minor decision at 125 kept Park Rapids within 12-9.

The Knights won the next two matches to build a 23-9 advantage before Zachary Steffen's pin closed the gap to 23-15.

Despite a forfeit win by Zac Haugland at 152, the Panthers trailed 34-21 before rallying for the win.

Park Rapids improved to 9-9 in dual meets with its third consecutive victory.

Park Rapids 45, West Central 34

103: Jake Larkin, WCA, won by forfeit. 112: Ben Baumgartner, PR, pinned Gage Odegaard :59. 119: Chase Odegaard, WCA, won by forfeit. 125: Laine Jensen, PR, minor decision over Carter Duncan 5-3. 130: Devin Buss, WCA, 17-1 technical fall over Noah Schulz 5:10. 135: Seth Felland, WCA, pinned Zack Tretbar :51. 140: Zachary Steffen, PR, pinned Koel Seifert :51. 145: Kyle Martineau, WCA, pinned Adam Branstrom :48. 152: Zac Haugland, PR, won by forfeit. 160: Jon Pikop, WCA, 16-0 technical fall over Kevin Just 4:29. 171: Forrest Drury, PR, pinned T.J. Waskosky :10. 189: Danny Pike, PR, pinned Buzz Miller 1:02. 215: Brandon Ritter, PR, pinned Ethan Supler 2:49. 285: Trai Schmidt, PR, won by forfeit.

Pike reaches finals at TRF

Pike's runner-up finish at 171 and third-place efforts by Steffen at 140 and Drury at 160 led the Panthers at last Saturday's Thief River Falls Invitational.

Kevin Just placed fourth at 152 and Ritter finished sixth at 215 as the Panthers finished ninth in the team standings with 86.50 points. Jensen (at 119), Haugland (at 145) and Cole Tretbar (at 189) also competed for the Panthers, who entered only eight wrestlers in the varsity meet.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River won the title with 218 points in this 15-team meet.

Park Rapids took sixth in the junior varsity meet with 131 points. Fergus Falls was first with 198.50 points.

Placing for the Panthers were Nick Schulz (second at 152), Robert Borger (second at 160), Logan Schmaus (second at 215), Schmidt (second at heavyweight), Caleb Abraham (fifth at 152), Rylee Smith (fifth at 189), Noah Schulz (sixth at 125), Zack Tretbar (sixth at 130) and Chris Baxter (sixth at 215).

Team scores: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 218, Crookston 204, Thief River Falls 156, Detroit Lakes 144, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 113, Roseau 108.50, Deer River 102.50, Norwood-Young America 89, Park Rapids 86.50, Fertile-Beltrami 44, Parkers Prairie 34, Red Lake County Central 30, Bemidji 27, East Grand Forks 22, West Marshall 16.

Championship matches

103: Gabe Foltz, DL, minor decision over Ryan Bergeron, BGMR, 7-1. 112: Isaac Novacek, BGMR, major decision over Justin Stevens, NYA, 16-7. 119: Jacoby Bergeron, TRF, major decision over Brandon Waage, BGMR, 18-7. 125: Cody Weiland, Crx, major decision over Tony Sims, DL, 12-4. 130: Alex Yanish, EGF, minor decision over Bryce Ortloff, DR, 7-5. 135: Holden Nelson, TRF, major decision over Wyatt Hanson, Crx, 11-2. 140: Thomas Gullickson, BGMR, minor decision over Austin Kidrowski, NYA, 10-8. 145: Blake Wiemann, WHAN, minor decision over Blake Bergeron, Crx, 6-4. 152: Anthony Caputo, Crx, pinned Tomm Ingle, BGMR, 5:03. 160: TeJay Wojochowski, BGMR, minor decision over Collin Huckbody, WHAN, 8-4. 171: Kevin Hahn, PP, minor decision over Danny Pike, PR, 6-5. 189: Christopher Zimmer, WHAN, minor decision over Ben Evans, BGMR, 6-5. 215: Brody Davidson, Crx, minor decision over Garrett Edelman, WHAN, 10-3. 285: Alex Yeager, BGMR, pinned Neil Baumgarner, DR, :56.

Park Rapids results

Laine Jensen (119): pinned Ben Welin, WM, 5:28. lost technical fall to Jacoby Bergeron, TRF, 20-4; pinned by Steven Henderson, FB, 2:52.

Zachary Steffen (140): won by technical fall over Brandon Dahring, DL, 15-0; lost minor decision to Austin Kidrowski, NYA, 7-4; pined Cameron Lundeen, RLCC, 1:10; won minor decision over Devon Pehrson, DR, 10-5 (3rd).

Zac Haugland (145): pinned by Nathaniel Holecek, TRF, 1:40; pinned Justin Reineccius, DL, 4:09; pinned by Grand Mueller, NYA, :40.

Kevin Just (152): lost major decision to Cole Serfling, DR, 12-0; won minor decision over Tyler Molitor, BEM, 17-10; won minor decision over Travis Keinitz, DL, 9-6; pinned by Serfling 3:01 (4th).

Forrest Drury (160): pinned Skyler Bergeson, RLCC, 3:37; lost minor decision to Collin Huckbody, WHAN, 6-4; pinned Tyler Crabtree, Ros, 1:19; won major decision over Cody Osland, Crx, 8-0 (3rd).

Danny Pike (171): pinned Zach Neufeld, FB, 1:01; pinned Joe Anderson, WHAN, 1:54; lost minor decision to Kevin Hahn, PP, 6-5 (2nd).

Cole Tretbar (189): pinned Conway Hamm, RLCC, 1:01; lost minor decision to Ben Kucera, TRF, 5-4; lost minor decision to Cole Buley, Ros, 7-2.

Brandon Ritter (215): won minor decision over Anthony Lorenson, BGMR, 4-2; lost minor decision to Garrett Edelman, WHAN, 7-5; lost minor decision to Bryce Dutton DL, 3-1; pinned by Keaton Laymon, WM, 4:20 (6th).