Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers pin way to pair of dual wins

Email

Eleven pins and eight forfeits led the Park Rapids wrestling team to a pair of dual-meet victories Friday night at Oklee.

The Panthers used six pins and three forfeits for a 58-21 win over Parkers Prairie before five pins and five forfeits led to a 60-21 victory over Red Lake County Central.

Advertisement

Jared Sunram (at 106 pounds), Nolan Booge (at 113), Ben Baumgartner (at 120), Justin Dravis (at 138), Forrest Drury (at 170) and John Kyllonen (at 182) recorded pins for the Panthers against Parkers Prairie. Garrick Scudder added an 18-10 major decision at 145 while Zachary Tretbar (at 152), Robert Borger (at 160) and Cole Tretbar (at 195) received forfeit wins.

Pins by Dravis (at 138), Drury (at 170), Kyllonen (at 182), Brandon Ritter (at 220) and Trai Schmidt (at 285) led the Panthers past RLCC. Booge (at 103), Sunram (at 113), Scudder (at 145), Zachary Tretbar (at 152) and Cole Tretbar (at 195) received forfeit wins as the Panthers improved to 11-7 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 58, Parkers Prairie 21

106: Jared Sunram, PR, pinned Tom Leeseburg 2:28. 113: Nolan Booge, PR, pinned Derek Leeseburg :45. 120: Ben Baumgartner, PR, pinned Mitchell Westerberg 3:53. 126: Bryce Lodar, PP, pinned Anthony Ritter :57. 132: Kyle Schlosser, PP, pinned Noah Schulz 3:58. 138: Justin Dravis, PR, pinned Alex Plasky 3:40. 145: Garrick Scudder, PR, major decision over Josh McKeown 18-10. 152: Zachary Tretbar, PR, won by forfeit. 160: Robert Borger, PR, won by forfeit. 170: Forrest Drury, PR, pinned Mike Kalpin :52. 182: John Kyllonen, PR, pinned Quinton Vran :56. 195: Cole Tretbar, PR, won by forfeit. 220: Tyler Schlosser, PP, minor decision over Brandon Ritter 5-1. 285: Logan Nibbe, PP, pinned Trai Schmidt 4:45.

Park Rapids 60, RLCC 21

106: Nolan Booge, PR, won by forfeit. 113: Jared Sunram, PR, won by forfeit. 120: Ben Kolling, RLCC, pinned Anthony Ritter :25. 126: Cody Gagner, RLCC, pinned Logan Johnson 2:43. 132: Jacob Magnell, RLCC, pinned Noah Schulz 1:34. 138: Justin Dravis, PR, pinned Austin Burman 1:48. 145: Garrick Scudder, PR, won by forfeit. 152: Zachary Tretbar, PR, won by forfeit. 160: Cameron Lundeen, RLCC, minor decision over Robert Borger 11-10 (ot). 170: Forrest Drury, PR, pinned James Hanson :13. 182: John Kyllonen, PR, pinned Blake DeHate 1:12. 195: Cole Tretbar, PR, won by forfeit. 220: Brandon Ritter, PR, pinned Tristan Larson :43. 285: Trai Schmidt, PR, pinned Vince Hesse 1:43.

Ritter wins title at TRF

Ritter claimed the title at 220 pounds in leading the Panthers to fifth place at Saturday's 16-team Thief River Falls Invitational.

Ritter pinned his way to the championship match before posting a 5-2 win over Thief River Falls' Jon Erickson for the Panthers' only title.

Badger/Greenbush/Middle River won the team title with 209 points. Thief River Falls followed with 190.50 points while Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis had three champions and scored 130 points. Bemidji was fourth with 128.50 points while Park Rapids took fifth with 125 points.

Baumgartner reached the championship match at 120 pounds while Zachary Steffen placed third at 152. Drury (at 170) and Kyllonen (at 182) finished fourth while Cole Tretbar (at 195) and Trai Schmidt (at 285) finished sixth.

Winning titles for WHAN were Blake Wiemann at 145, Collin Huckbody at 170 and Christopher Zimmer at 195. Joe Anderson took second at 160 while Dylan Nistler (fourth at 126) and Skyler Huckbody (third at 285) also placed for the Wolves.

Placing for Park Rapids in the junior varsity tournament were Sunram (sixth at 95), Jake Fletcher (third at 106), Dravis (second at 138), Zachary Tretbar (third at 145) and Chris Baxter (third at 220).

Team scores: Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 209, Thief River Falls 190.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 130, Bemidji 128.50, Park Rapids 125, Detroit Lakes 118, Crookston 111, Norwood-Young America 87.50, Fertile-Beltrami 77, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 76, Deer River 45, Roseau 38, Parkers Prairie 37, Red Lake County Central 37, East Grand Forks 36, West Marshall 0.

Championship matches

106: Gabe Foltz, DL, minor decision over Brian Maas, B, 12-5. 113: Devin Dostal, BGMR, minor decision over Noah Bernier, TRF, 8-3. 120: Isaac Novacek, BGMR, minor decision over Ben Baumgartner, PR, 7-2. 126: Austin Hjelle, TRF, minor decision over Brandon Waage, BGMR, 3-2. 132: Jake Magnell, RLCC, minor decision over Zach Baker, DL, 5-4 (2 ot). 138: Parker Jackson, DL, minor decision over Austin Kidrowski, NYA, 13-10. 145: Blake Wiemann, WHAN, minor decision over Wyatt Hanson, C, 9-5. 152: Holden Nelson, TRF, major decision over Kodi Craft, B, 9-1. 160: Tomm Ingle, BGMR, minor decision over Joe Anderson, WHAN, 9-2. 170: Collin Huckbody, WHAN, minor decision over TeJay Wojchowski, BGMR, 10-5. 182: Craig Williams, TRF, pinned John Westman, BGMR, :41. 195: Christopher Zimmer, WHAN, minor decision over Tyler Schlosser, PP, 7-2. 220: Brandon Ritter, PR, minor decision over Jon Erickson, TRF, 5-2. 285: Alex Yeager, BGMR, pinned David Erickson, TRF, :34.

Park Rapids results

Nolan Booge (106): pinned Reilly Stroot, R, 1:38; pinned by Brian Maas, B, 3:25; won major decision over Spencer Tibbetts, DR, 15-4; pinned by Stephen Holecek, TRF, 4:59.

Ben Baumgartner (120): bye; pinned Jaylen Sikowski, R, 2:44; won minor decision over Logan Crosby, B, 4-2; lost minor decision to Isaac Novacek, BGMR, 7-2 (2nd).

Garrick Scudder (145): bye; lost major decision to Wyatt Hanson, C, 14-1; pinned by Gunner Gust, BGMR, 3:57.

Zachary Steffen (152): bye; won technical fall over Colton Millner, R, 15-0; lost minor decision to Kodi Craft, B, 2-0; won major decision over Jarett Nosal, DL, 10-1; pinned Nate Jablonski, BCLB, :54 (3rd).

Robert Borger (160): pinned by Joe Anderson, WHAN, 3:10; lost major decision to Nathanael Holecek, TRF, 15-2.

Forrest Drury (170): pinned Brady Gross, BCLB, 3:51; lost major decision to Collin Huckbody, WHAN, 12-4; pinned Tyson Tellers, NYA, 2:36; lost minor decision to Brady Gross, BCLB, 7-6 (4th).

John Kyllonen (182): pinned by John Westman, BGMR, 4:22; won minor decision over Isaac Flores, EGF, 7-5; pinned Justin Haugvedt, WM, 3:59; pinned Zach Neufeld, FB, 3:50; lost minor decision to Brenden Fredriksen, B, 7-5 (4th).

Cole Tretbar (195): pinned Craig Brodeur, BCLB, 3:01; pinned by Tyler Schlosser, PP, 3:09; pinned Cameron Fritz, DL, 4:23; won minor decision over Colton Laymon, WM, 5-2; lost minor decision to Paul Meuhring, NYA, 3-2; lost by forfeit to Ben Kucera, TRF (6th).

Brandon Ritter (220): pinned Nick Fisher, WHAN, :45; pinned Caleb Banks, WM, :39; pinned Kieren Oksanen, R, :36; won minor decision over Jon Erickson, TRF, 5-2 (1st).

Trai Schmidt (285): pinned Andrew Schmieg, NYA, 5:35; pinned by Alex Yeager, GBMR, :17; lost minor decision to Skyler Huckbody, WHAN, 4-1; pinned by Schmieg 3:09 (6th).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement