Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers overcome early deficit to defeat Warroad in first dual of season

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Facing a 12-2 deficit after the first event, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team won the next seven events to spark a 99-86 victory at Warroad Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Paige Fritze (in 2:12.03) and Trinah Szafranski (in 2:22.47) started the comeback by going 1-2 in the 200-yard freestyle before a 1-2-3 showing by Alyza Edevold (2:36.99), Carly Waggoner (2:47.54) and Isabela Simonson (2:53.36) in the 200 individual medley gave the Panthers a 25-21 advantage. Park Rapids would lead the rest of the way.

     After Lauren Rossman led the field in the 50 freestyle in 26.67, Caroline Drury (150.55 points) and Lexi Stevenson (121.05 points) went 1-2 in diving as the Panthers extended their lead to 44-33.

     Rossman won the 100 butterfly in 1:06.78, Edevold (1:02.75) and Kayla Andersen (1:04.34) went 1-2 in the 100 freestyle, and Fritze (6:04.66) and Szafranski (6:28.02) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle to give the Panthers a 74-51 advantage.

     After Rossman, Andersen, Waggoner and Fritze clocked a runner-up 2:00.31 in the 200 freestyle relay and Simonson clocked a runner-up 1:15.15 in the 100 backstroke, the Panthers sealed the victory with Andersen’s winning time of 1:15.57 in the 100 breaststroke and a 4:13.74 by Rossman, Edevold, Szafranski and Fritze in the 400 freestyle relay.

     “The girls swam really well,” said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. “It was exciting to win in our first dual of the season.”

Park Rapids 99, Warroad 86

200 medley relay: 1, Warroad, 2:15.15. 2, Warroad, 2:25.34. 3, Park Rapids (Kimball, Drury, Cease, Ulvin), 2:37.85.

200 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:12.03. 2, Szafranski, PR, 2:22.47. 3, Crowe, W, 2:27.35. 4, Christianson, W, 2:32.08. 5, Bunn, W, 2:53.82. 6, Hensel, PR, 3:05.43.

200 individual medley: 1, Edevold, PR, 2:36.99. 2, Waggoner, PR, 2:47.54. 3, Simonson, PR, 2:53.36. 4, Thompson, W, 3:02.78. 5, Vandewege, W, 3:10.66.

50 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 26.67. 2, Hahn, W, 30.12. 3, Drury, PR, 31.93. 4, Gross, W, 33.22. 5, Brown, W, 33.50. 6, Ulvin, PR, 34.02.

Diving: 1, Drury, PR, 150.55 points. 2, Stevenson, PR, 121.05. 3, Montebello, W, 106.95. 4, Vandewege, W, 89.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 1:06.78. 2, Prosise, W, 1:19.10. 3, Cease, PR, 1:26.47. 4, Christianson, W, 1:26.61. 5, Rosenau, W, 1:37.69. 6, Kimball, PR, 1:42.63.

100 freestyle: 1, Edevold, PR, 1:02.75. 2, Andersen, PR, 1:04.34. 3, Hahn, W, 1:10.88. 4, Thompson, W, 1:10.89. 5, Brown, W, 1:15.80. 6, Hensel, PR, 1:27.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 6:04.66. 2, Szafranski, PR, 6:28.02. 3, Thompson, W, 6:29.86. 4, Prosise, W, 7:41.41. 5, Cease, PR, 7:42.96.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Warroad, 1:58.18. 2, Park Rapids (Rossman, Andersen, Waggoner, Fritze), 2:00.31. 3, Warroad, 2:10.69. 4, Park Rapids (Drury, Hensel, Ulvin, Szafranski), 2:21.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Montebello, W, 1:12.18. 2, Simonson, PR, 1:15.15. 3, Crowe, W, 1:19.59. 4, Gross, W, 1:28.12. 5, Kimball, PR, 1:37.67. 6, Kaseman, PR, 1:38.48.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:15.57. 2, Thompson, W, 1:23.90. 3, McLaughlin, W, 1:34.67. 4, Voigt, PR, 1:46.21. 5, Johnson, W, 1:51.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Edevold, Szafranski, Fritze), 4:13.74. 2, Warroad, 4:32.73. 3, Warroad, 4:37.13. 4, Park Rapids (Simonson, Cease, Kimball, Hensel), 4:40.59.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness