Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers ousted in first round of tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers ousted in first round of tourney
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Staples-Motley didn't drop a game in singles as the Cardinals opened the Section 8A boys tennis tournament with a 7-0 win over Park Rapids Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Staples-Motley, the No. 3 seed, also swept the three doubles matches to advance to the section semifinals.

Scott Smith and Mitch Fossen won the first set before dropping the next two at No. 1 doubles while Calvin Bateman and Jeff Dickinson battled in a three-set loss at No. 2 doubles as the Panthers ended the season with a 4-11 record. Park Rapids entered the tournament as the No. 6 seed.

In Tuesday's first round of the Section 8A individual tournament at Crookston, all four of Park Rapids' entries were eliminated.

Smith and Fossen, the No. 7 seed in doubles, were defeated by Crookston's Ethen Mercil and Cody Genereux 6-3, 6-4 while Chris Shaw and Josh Johnson, the No. 13 seed, were defeated by Crookston's Ross Forney and Travis Vatthauer 6-0, 6-1. Mercil and Genereux were the No. 10 seed while Forney and Vatthauer were the No. 4 seed.

In singles, Nick Lopez entered as the No. 13 seed and was eliminated by Perham's Naoto Nitta 6-2, 6-2 while Bateman entered as the No. 14 seed and was eliminated by Detroit Lakes' Isaac Fondrick 6-0, 6-0. Nitta is the No. 4 seed and Fondrick is the No. 3 seed.

Staples-Motley 7, Park Rapids 0

No. 1 singles: Guthrie Coughlin, S-M, over Nick Lopez 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Austin Hirschey, S-M, over Iain Wallace 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Matt Spar, S-M, over Jackson Kimball 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Daniel Gartner, S-M, over Andrew Zinke 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Shane Seuss/Josh Solway, S-M, over Scott Smith/Mitch Fossen 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Grand Longbella/Dave Vogt, S-M, over Calvin Bateman/Jeff Dickinson 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.

No. 3 doubles: Robin Melse/Bernardo Freitas, S-M, over Josh Johnson/ Jaden Olson 6-3, 6-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness