Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers open track season at BSU

Email News Alerts

A pair of winning times and three third-place showings led the Park Rapids girls track and field team to runner-up honors at Tuesday's Little Amik I Invitational at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of Summer Ellefson, Morgan Olson, Kaylee Hilmanowski and Lora Remus took first in 11:03.39 while Remus won the 1,600 run in 6:08.75 to lead the Panthers.

Mady Vaudrin clocked a runner-up 8.50 in the 60 dash and Emily Klingenberg took second in the triple jump with a distance of 29 feet, 4 inches. The 4 x 200 relay team of Jenna Polley, Grace Bateman, Justine Rittgers and Vaudrin also placed second in 2:00.54.

Ellefson finished third in the triple jump with a distance of 29-1 while Park Rapids scored 11 points in the pole vault as Bateman finished third by clearing 8-6 while Jessi Andersen and Ellen Hoffman cleared 7-6 to finish sixth and seventh. The Panthers also scored 9.50 points in the high jump as Megan Grimes tied for third place by clearing 4-10 and Tori Lauderbaugh finished fifth by clearing 4-10.

Also placing for the Panthers were Ellefson in the 400 dash (fifth in 1:05.52), Bateman in the 60 hurdles (sixth in 11.16), Vaudrin in the 200 dash (eighth in 29.66) and Megan Olson in the 3,200 run (eighth in 13:59.50).

In the boys meet, the Panthers placed in three events and scored 12 points for 16th place in this 21-team meet.

A third-place showing of 3:53.93 by the 4 x 400 relay team of Brock Fritze, Herman Stieng, Forrest Drury and Austin Carlson led the Panthers.

Those four also comprised the 4 x 200 relay team that placed seventh in 1:44.84. The Panthers scored their other points in the 400 dash where Carlson took sixth in 57.19 and Drury was eighth in 58.21.

Tom Gruchow clocked a runner-up 55.40 in the 400 dash and finished seventh in the 200 dash with a 25.15 while Jonathan Miller took third in the 1,600 run in 5:03.85 and third in the 800 run in 2:14.95 as United North Central finished 12th in the boys meet with 22 points. Bryon Schuldt won the 1,600 run in 4:53.67 and Sean Howes took fourth in the 200 dash in 24.60 to help Nevis place 14th with 16 points.

In the girls meet, Nevis finished 10th with 18.50 points, led by Paige Walters' fifth-place time of 8.57 in the 60 dash and fifth-place time of 29.05 in the 200 dash. Annessa Feder tied for third place in the high jump by clearing 4-10 while Nevis' 4 x 200 relay team took fourth in 2:01.48. Andrea Korvela finished second in the 400 dash in 1:04.19 to account for UNC's 8 points.

Girls team scores: Bagley/Fosston 88.50, Park Rapids 79.50, International Falls 58, Crookston 54.25, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Mora 36.50, East Grand Forks 34.50, Roseau 32, Nevis 18.50, Crosby-Ironton 18, Cromwell 16, Frazee 13.25, Blackduck/Kelliher-Northome 12, Thief River Falls 12, New York Mills 12, United North Central 8, Pequot Lakes 6, Bigfork 4.25, Browerville/Eagle Valley 4.25, Deer River 2.50.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Remus, Hilmanowski, Mo. Olson), 11:03.39.

60 hurdles: 1, Larson, Crk, 10.39. 6, Bateman, PR, 11.16.

60 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 7.84. 2, Vaudrin, PR, 8.50. 5, Walters, N, 8.57.

400 dash: 1, Scanlan, EGF, 1:04.00. 2, Korvela, UNC, 1:04.19. 5, Ellefson, PR, 1:05.52.

1,600 run: 1, Remus, PR, 6:08.75.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:52.79. 2, Park Rapids (Polley, Bateman, Vaudrin, Rittgers), 2:00.54. 5, Nevis, 2:01.48.

800 run: 1, Cantrell, W-DC, 2:38.49.

200 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 25.93. 5, Walters, N, 29.05. 8, Vaudrin, PR, 29.66.

3,200 run: 1, Coop, Mora, 12:22.20. 8, Me. Olson, PR, 13:59.50.

High jump: 1, Bennett, BF, 5-0. 3 (tie), Grimes, PR, and Feder, N, 4-10. 5, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Hendrickson, IF, 9-6. 3, Bateman, PR, 8-6. 6, J. Andersen, PR, 7-6. 7, Hoffman, PR, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 17-8.

Triple jump: 1, Hendrickson, IF, 29-10.25. 2, Klingenberg, PR, 29-4. 3, Ellefson, PR, 29-1.

Shot put: 1, Solheim, Crk, 38-6.

Boys team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 89, Thief River Falls 68, Roseau 52, East Grand Forks 43, Browerville/Eagle Valley 35, Mora 34, Deer River 28, Cromwell 27, Crookston 27, Frazee 24, International Falls 23, United North Central 22, Bigfork 20, Nevis 16, Bagley/Fosston 16, Park Rapids 12, Blackduck/Kelliher-Northome 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 10, New York Mills 10, Crosby-Ironton 9.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 8:57.98.

60 hurdles: 1, Tigue, DGF, 9.38.

60 dash: 1, Jackson, TRF, 7.18.

400 dash: 1, Pehrson, DR, 54.60. 2, Gruchow, UNC, 55.40. 6, Carlson, PR, 57.19. 8, Drury, PR, 58.21.

1,600 run: 1, Schuldt, N, 4:53.67. 3, Miller, UNC, 5:03.85.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:37.12. 7, Park Rapids (Fritze, Drury, Carlson, Stieng), 1:44.84. 8, Nevis, 1:44.97.

800 run: 1, Mykleseth, Crk, 2:11.18. 3, Miller, UNC, 2:14.95.

200 dash: 1, Jackson, TRF, 23.78. 4, Howes, N, 24.60. 7, Gruchow, UNC, 25.15.

3,200 run: 1, Coop, Mora, 10:23.60.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Cromwell, 3:52.04. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Drury, Stieng, Carlson), 3:53.93.

High jump: 1, Dreher, BEV, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1, Leverington, Ros, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, Fra, 21-0.5.

Shot put: 1, Meyer, WDC, 47-5.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness