Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Allison Walsh ran down a shot during a No. 4 singles match Saturday.

Panthers open season by hosting invitational

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Three fourth-place finishes and four consolation titles led the Park Rapids girls tennis team to sixth place at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thief River Falls took first at three positions and claimed the team title with 27 points. Roseau (23), East Grand Forks (19), Minnewaska Area (18), Park Rapids (14), Wadena-Deer Creek (9) and Fergus Falls (5) rounded out the team standings in this eight-team season-opening tournament.

Charity Ridlon (at No. 2 singles), Alison Walsh and Sam Boyd (at No. 4 singles), and Lindsey Girtz and Sarena Kinkel (at No. 1 doubles) finished fourth to lead the Panthers.

Winning consolation titles for the Panthers were Julia Renner (at No. 1 singles), Hope Johnson (at No. 2 singles), Heidi Schaum and Lydia Schaum (at No. 2 doubles), and Jeni Simpson and Jill Simpson (at No. 3 doubles).

Team scores: Thief River Falls 27, Roseau 23, Moorhead 22, East Grand Forks 19, Minnewaska Area 18, Park Rapids 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 9, Fergus Falls 5.

Championship matches

No. 1 singles: Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Jessica Glatt, M, 6-3, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Jada Hoffman, MA, over Paige Hartman, WDC, 6-4, 7-5.

No. 3 singles: Sylvia Marott, TRF, over Hannah Freske, MA, 6-0, 7-5.

No. 4 singles: Carly Lunsetter, TRF, over Mallory Smith, M, 6-0, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Sabrina Okeson/Kara Torkelson, TRF, over Grace Olson/Ciscely Nelson, R, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Veronica Garcia/Tori Bazgy, R, over Hannah Hagen/Ashley Taley, M, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: CJ Hulst/Sarina Goos, R, over Sam Huot/Megan Bennett, TRF, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

Park Rapids results

Julia Renner (No. 1 singles): lost to Jessamy Jones, EGF, 6-2, 6-3; defeated Sam Velde, FF, 6-3, 6-1; defeated Bethany Tangen, R, 6-2, 6-2 (5th).

Charity Ridlon (No. 2 singles): defeated Sheena Lee, TRF, 7-5, 1-6, 12-10; lost to Paige Hartman, WDC, 6-4, 2-6, 10-2; lot to Chessa Jones, EGF, 6-2, 6-2 (4th).

Hope Johnson (No. 3 singles): lost to Sylvia Marott, TRF, 6-2, 6-0; defeated Jordan Slaughter, M, 6-0, 7-5; defeated Sarah Najjar, WDC, 6-3, 6-2 (5th).

Ali Walsh/Sam Boyd (No. 4 singles): Walsh defeated Taylor McMillin, R, 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; Boyd lost to Mallory Smith, M, 6-3, 6-4; Walsh lost to Kelli Radi, EGF, 6-3, 6-2 (4th).

Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel (No. 1 doubles): defeated Livy Stigen/Hannah Nelson, FF, 6-2, 6-4; lost to Grace Olson/Ciscely Nelson, R, 3-6, 6-4, 10-8; lost to Rachel Riley/Makenna Hanson, MA, 3-6, 6-1, 10-7 (4th).

Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum (No. 2 doubles): lot to Veronica Garcia/Tori Bazgy, R, 6-3, 6-2; defeated Erin Rudstrom/Bethany Van Eps, EGF, 6-1, 6-4; defeated Emma Clark/Mikaela Norgard, FF, 6-3, 6-1 (5th).

Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson (No. 3 doubles): lost to Emily Strezishar/Cynthia Lover, EGF, 6-3, 6-1; defeated Erin Johnson/Elise Kallevig, WDC, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Taylor Leapaldt/Abbie Neuleib, FF, 6-1, 6-4 (5th).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement