Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers move up, earn final position in Mid-Minn finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Entering the final Mid-Minnesota Conference boys golf meet last Wednesday at Deacon's Lodge, Park Rapids and United North Central were battling for the final spot in the conference championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers prevailed in the head-to-head battle to advance.

After three meets, UNC held the No. 4 spot with 83 points while the Panthers were in the No. 5 spot with 78.50 points. On Wednesday, Park Rapids and UNC tied at three spots, but the Panthers won the other three positions and compiled 29 points to move into the No. 4 spot and earn a trip to the Mid-Minn championship, which will be held at The Legacy on May 21.

Staples-Motley led the way by winning all four meets and finishing with 220.50 points while Pequot Lakes finished second with 149 points. Crosby-Ironton took third with 118.50 points while Park Rapids claimed the final spot with 107.50 points. UNC finished fifth with 104 points and Nevis was sixth with 74 points.

"I was extremely pleased with their performance. I knew we had a good chance of getting there, but we kind of put ourselves into a hole. We hadn't played well enough in the previous Mid-Minn meets, but we still had a chance," said Park Rapids head coach Tadd Usher. "They had to play well and basically beat UNC outright to advance as a team and they did it. We are still not where we want to be, but we are improving. I think the more tournaments the kids play in, the better the team will be. We continue to grow as a team and with more practice and dedication, we will get there."

Panthers 5th at Wadena

The Panthers carded a five-player score of 468 and finished fifth in the second conference meet at Wadena on May 1.

Bailey Mueller (with an 86 at the No. 2 spot), Dustin Bethel (with a 91 at the No. 3 position) and Jamie Stewart (with a 96 at the No. 4 spot) all finished fourth to lead the Panthers, who earned 26 points to stay in fourth place in the overall standings.

Luke Wurdock carded an 89 to claim runner-up honors at the No. 6 spot and Donald Wurdock took third with an 88 at the No. 3 spot for UNC, which finished fourth with a 464 and 26.50 points.

Gunnar Netteberg shot a 94 for third place at the No. 4 spot for Nevis, which carded a 491 and earned 17 points.

Nick Forsberg earned medalist honors with a 71 as Staples-Motley took first with 55 points.

Meet results: Staples-Motley 55 points, Pequot Lakes 38 points, Crosby-Ironton 31.50 points, United North Central 26.50 points, Park Rapids 26 points, Pine River-Backus 18 points, Nevis 17 points, Wadena-Deer Creek 12 points.

Overall standings (after two meets): Staples-Motley 111, Pequot Lakes 71, United North Central 58, Park Rapids 55, Crosby-Ironton 54, Nevis 37, Pine River-Backus 36, Wadena-Deer Creek 26.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Nick Forsberg, SM, 71. 6, Ian Johnson, PR, 95. 7, Lane Hillukka, UNC, 96. 8, Matt Halik, N, 99.

No. 2 player: 1, Michael Stain, SM, 75. 4, Bailey Mueller, PR, 86. 5 (tie), Bradley Johnson, UNC, 92. 7, Aaron Halik, N, 93.

No. 3 player: 1, Mitch Hagenson, SM, 77. 3, Donald Wurdock, UNC, 88. 4, Dustin Bethel, PR, 91. 6, AJ Pappas, N, 97.

No. 4 player: 1, Cole Bliss, PL, 78. 3, Gunnar Netteberg, N, 94. 4, Jamie Stewart, PR, 96. 6, Arik Hillukka, UNC, 101.

No. 5 player: 1, Kyle Quast, SM, 81. 4, Aaron Paulson, UNC, 99. 5, Wyatt Derman, PR, 100. 6, Jacob Jordan, N, 108.

No. 6 player: 1, Andrew Nelson, SM, 86. 2, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 89. 5, Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 100. 7, Dexter Copp, N, 114.

Panthers fall at Ruttgers

The Panthers carded a 466 and earned only 23.50 points to fall into fifth place after the third conference meet at Ruttgers on May 3.

Stewart was the runner-up at the No. 4 spot with an 87 while Mueller took fourth at the No. 1 spot with an 89 to lead the Panthers.

UNC tallied 25 points behind runner-up finishes by Luke Wurdock at the No. 5 spot with a 92 and Noah Hendrickson with a 91 at the No. 6 position. Crosby-Ironton scored 35.50 points to take over the No. 3 spot while the Warriors dropped to the No. 4 spot.

Nevis stayed in sixth place with 21 points behind Daniel Stacey's fourth-place showing at the No. 3 spot with a 93.

The Cardinals again took first with 53.50 points as Dakota Waverek earned medalist honors with a 76.

Meet results: Staples-Motley 53.50 points, Pequot Lakes 37.50 points, Crosby-Ironton 35.50 points, United North Central 25 points, Park Rapids 23.50 points, Nevis 21 points, Pine River-Backus 14 points, Wadena-Deer Creek 13 points.

Overall standings (after three meets): Staples-Motley 164.50, Pequot Lakes 108.50, Crosby-Ironton 89.50, United North Central 83, Park Rapids 78.50, Nevis 58, Pine River-Backus 50, Wadena-Deer Creek 39.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Alex Georges, PL, 82. 4, Bailey Mueller, PR, 89. 7, Luke Hillukka, UNC, 92. 8, Matt Halik, N, 98.

No. 2 player: 1, Trent Hagenson, SM, 80. 5, Aaron Halik, N, 88. 6, Ian Johnson, PR, 95. 7, Don Wurdock, UNC, 107.

No. 3 player: 1, Tom Burgstaler, CI, 83. 4, Daniel Stacey, N, 93. 5, Dustin Bethel, PR, 94. 6, Bradley Johnson, UNC, 95.

No. 4 player: 1, Dakota Waverek, SM, 76. 2, Jamie Stewart, PR, 87. 5, Aaron Paulson, UNC, 91. 6, Gunnar Netteberg, N, 93.

No. 5 player: 1, Kyle Quast, SM, 87. 2, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 92. 6, AJ Pappas, N, 99.

No. 6 player: 1, Andrew Nelson, SM, 87. 2, Noah Hendrickson, UNC, 91. 4 (tie), Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 101. 6, Jacob Jordan, N, 120.

Panthers rally at Deacon's

While Staples-Motley completed the sweep by taking first again, the Panthers fulfilled their goal of qualifying for the Mid-Minn championship by rallying past the Warriors.

Mueller finished fifth at the No. 1 spot with an 89, Ian Johnson finished fifth at the No. 2 spot with a 91, Bethel finished third at the No. 3 spot with an 85, Stewart finished third at the No. 4 spot with a 90, Ryan DeLaHunt tied for fifth at the No. 5 spot with a 92 and Wyatt Derman tied for third at the No. 6 spot with a 101.

Despite not qualifying as a team, the Warriors will send four golfers as Luke Wurdock (268 strokes), Brad Johnson (271 strokes), Lane Hillukka (276 strokes) and Don Wurdock (278 strokes) advance as individuals.

Nevis qualified Aaron Halik (277 strokes) and Netteberg (278 strokes) as individuals.

Forsberg and Michael Strain carded 71s to share medalist honors in helping Staples-Motley win the final meet with 56 points.

Meet results: Staples-Motley 56 points, Pequot Lakes 40.50 points, Park Rapids 29 points, Crosby-Ironton 29 points, Pine River-Backus 22.50 points, United North Central 21 points, Nevis 16 points, Wadena-Deer Creek 10 points.

Final team standings: Staples-Motley 220.50, Pequot Lakes 149, Crosby-Ironton 118.50, Park Rapids 107.50, United North Central 104, Nevis 74, Pine River-Backus 72.50, Wadena-Deer Creek 49.

Individual results

No. 1 position: 1, Nick Forsberg, SM, 71. 4 (tie), Bailey Mueller, PR, and Brad Johnson, UNC, 89. 8, Matt Halik, N, 96.

No. 2 position: 1, Michael Strain, SM, 71. 5, Ian Johnson, PR, 91. 6, Lane Hillukka, UNC, 96. 7, Daniel Stacey, N, 102.

No. 3 position: 1, Andrew Israelson, SM, 79. 3, Dustin Bethel, PR, 85. 5, Aaron Halik, N, 96. 6, Arik Hillukka, UNC, 98.

No. 4 position: 1, Trent Hagenson, SM, 81. 3, Jamie Stewart, PR, 90. 4, Gunnar Netteberg, N, 91. 7, Noah Hendrickson, UNC, 101.

No. 5 position: 1, Dakota Waverek, SM, 85. 5 (tie), Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, and Luke Wurdock, UNC, 92. 8, AJ Pappas, N, 115.

No. 6 position: 1, Mitch Hagenson, SM, 83. 3 (tie), Wyatt Derman, PR, and Don Wurdock, UNC, 101. 6, Jacob Jordan, N, 113.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement