Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Katherine Erickson won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.49 during Thursday night's meet.

Panthers make home debut with dominating dual win over North

Email

A 1-2 showing in the first event set the tone as the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team made its home debut with a dominating 102-76 win over the Warroad/Roseau North Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

The Panthers also went 1-2 in six other events before swimming exhibition in the final three events en route to the easy win.

Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Mandy Schirmers and Lauren Rossman won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:02.72 and Ellen Hoffman, Jessie O'Hern, Taylor Graham and Heather Kniss followed in 2:07.57 as the Panthers jumped out to a 12-2 lead.

After Emily Creager won the 200 freestyle in 2:09.16, Erickson (in 2:28.49) and Allycia Zinke (in 2:29.62) led the field in the 200 individual medley.

A 1-2-3 sweep in the 50 freestyle pushed the Panthers' advantage to 46-16. Rossman led the way in 27.51 while Kniss (28.15) and Alyza Edevold (29.00) followed.

Jessi Andersen took first in diving with 162.60 points and Hoffman was second with 158.55 points as the Panthers led 57-21.

Todd Fritze's team then won the next four events to claim a 102-38 lead.

Zinke won the 100 butterfly in 1:07.77 and Graham took second in 1:09.71 before Williams won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.56.

Schirmers (in 5:55.48) and Creager (in 5:56.58) went 1-2 in the 500 freestyle while Rossman, Zinke, Williams and Creager took first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:49.32.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final three events. Katherine Erickson (in 1:05.50) and Hoffman (in 1:14.33) would have gone 1-2 in the 100 backstroke while Schirmers (in 1:15.55), Williams (in 1:19.37) and O'Hern (in 1:22.97) would have gone 1-2-3 in the 100 breaststroke. Creager, Zinke, Schirmers and Katherine Erickson would have won the 400 freestyle relay with their 3:58.27.

In the junior varsity meet, the Panthers won the first 10 swimming events in rolling to a 99-76 win.

Park Rapids 102, North 76

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Schirmers, Rossman), 2:02.72. 2, Park Rapids (Hoffman, O'Hern, Graham, Kniss), 2:07.57. 3, North, 2:17.81.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:09.16. 2, Scheef, N, 2:16.22. 3, S. Erickson, PR, 2:26.54. 4, Mackley, PR, 2:29.71. 5, Fredrickson, N, 2:30.97.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:28.49. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:29.62. 3, Scheef, N, 2:30.26. 4, Spenst, N, 2:51.36. 5, Montebello, N, 2:52.41. 6, O'Hern, PR, 2:57.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 27.51. 2, Kniss, PR, 28.15. 3, Edevold, PR, 29.00. 4, Pearson, N, 29.23. 5, MacGregor, PR, 29.73.

Diving: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 162.60 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 158.55. 3, Hahn, N, 149.35. 4, Larson, N, 129.15. 5, Kniss, PR, 128.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:07.77. 2, Graham, PR, 1:09.71. 3, Pearson, N, 1:14.54. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:15.53. 5, Prosise, N, 1:20.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 1:00.56. 2, Scheef, N, 1:00.73. 3, Rossman, PR, 1:00.93. 4, Edevold, PR, 1:03.26. 5, MacGregor, N, 1:06.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 5:55.48. 2, Creager, PR, 5:56.58. 3, Scheef, N, 6:12.32. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 6:32.83. 5, Thompson, N, 6:44.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Rossman, Zinke, Williams, Creager), 1:49.32. 2, North, 1:55.79. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Mackley, S. Erickson, Edevold), 1:57.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Montebello, N, 1:15.96. 2, Spenst, N, 1:19.35. 3, Shaw, N, 1:24.74. Exhibition: K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.50; Hoffman, PR, 1:14.33; Graham, PR, 1:16.86.

100 breaststroke: 1, Thompson, N, 1:27.82. 2, Lee, N, 1:36.10. 3, Montebello, N, 1:39.27. Exhibition: Schirmers, PR, 1:15.55; Williams, PR, 1:19.37; O'Hern, PR, 1:22.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1, North, 4:18.22. 2, North, 4:47.44. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Creager, Zinke, Schirmers, K. Erickson), 3:58.27; Park Rapids (Edevold, Mackley, S. Erickson, Graham), 4:23.44.

Park Rapids JV 99, North 76

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, K. Andersen, Nyland, Fritze), 2:11.87. 3, Park Rapids (Eystad, Ellefson, Nichols, Lockrem), 2:31.40. 5, Park Rapids (Drury, Nagel, Szafranski, Bannerman), 3:09.91.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 2:39.35. 2, Simonson, PR, 2:43.11. 6, Hensel, PR, 3:27.46.

200 individual medley: 1, Nyland, PR, 2:50.47. 2, Nichols, PR, 3:00.29.

50 freestyle: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 29.29. 2, Fritze, PR, 30.17. 5, Lockrem, PR, 35.62.

100 butterfly: 1, Nyland, PR, 1:13.81. 2, Nichols, PR, 1:21.23.

100 freestyle: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 1:08.39. 2, Eystad, PR, 1:08.81. 5, Schultz, PR, 1:23.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Simonson, PR, 7:05.97. 2, Waggoner, PR, 7:09.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Eystad, Waggoner, Nyland), 2:06.77. 2, North, 2:15.61. 4, Park Rapids (Lockrem, Nagel, Konshok, Schultz), 2:32.37. 5, Park Rapids (Drury, Bannerman, Cease, Hensel), 2:57.74.

100 backstroke: 1, Eystad, PR, 1:18.35. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:20.69. 6, Szafranski, PR, 1:50.06.

100 breaststroke: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 1:23.42. 3, Ellefson, PR, 1:40.99. 6, Nagel, PR, 1:51.53.

400 freestyle relay: 1, North, 4:44.01. Exhibition: Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Waggoner, Fritze, Hoffman), 4:41.32; Park Rapids (Nichols, Simonson, Ellefson, O'Hern), 5:08.99; Park Rapids (Schultz, Drury, Hensel, Konshok), 6:06.44.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement