Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Christina Mackley clocked a 1:26.36 in the 100-yard breaststroke in helping the Panthers defeat Warroad/Roseau 110-57 in the dual opener Thursday night.

Panthers make dual debut with easy win over Warroad

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/christinamackley.jpg?itok=fScyoGws
Park Rapids Enterprise
Panthers make dual debut with easy win over Warroad
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Depth helped the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team coast past Warroad/Roseau in the season-opening dual meet Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

     The Panthers opened the meet by going 1-2 in the 200-yard medley relay, 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle, 1-2-3 in the 200 individual medley, 1-2 in the 50 freestyle, 1-2 in diving, 1-2 3 in the 100 butterfly, 1-2 in the 100 freestyle and 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay before swimming exhibition en route to a 110-57 victory.

     Ellen Hoffman, Kayla Andersen, Christina Mackley and Alyza Edevold won the 200 medley relay in 2:04.95 while Taylor Graham, Carly Waggoner, Tea Nyland and Seri Erickson took second in 2:09.86.

     Lauren Rossman (2:13.06), Isabela Simonson (2:31.96) and Sarah Merfeld (2:35.20) went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle before Paige Fritze (2:41.80), Edevold (2:43.02) and Waggoner (2:49.71) finished 1-2-3 in the 200 individual medley as the Panthers jumped out to a 38-8 lead.

     Andersen (27.49) and Nyland (27.89) went 1-2 in the 50 freestyle before Hoffman (207.65 points) and Jada Current (146.40) finished 1-2 in diving for a 62-16 advantage.

     A 1-2-3 sweep by Andersen (1:09.77), Mackley (1:12.06) and Edevold (1:14.20) in the 100 butterfly and a 1-2 showing by Fritze (1:01.97) and Graham (1:03.82) in the 100 freestyle extended the lead to 87-22.

     After Rossman won the 500 freestyle in 6:03.68, the Panthers capped off their scoring with a 1-2 showing in the 200 freestyle relay as Nyland, Simonson, Erickson and Rossman took first in 1:54.85 and Andersen, Fritze, Merfeld and Edevold followed in 1:56.55 for a 110-29 lead.

     The Panthers also would have gone 1-2-3 in the 100 backstroke and 1-2 in the 400 freestyle relay, but elected to swim exhibition in the final three events. Hoffman clocked a 1:11.37 in the 100 backstroke while Rossman, Graham, Mackley and Fritze clocked a 4:14.31 in the 400 freestyle relay.

     Park Rapids also coasted to a 105-69 victory in the junior varsity meet.

Park Rapids 110, Warroad/Roseau 57

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Andersen, Mackley, Edevold), 2:04.95. 2, Park Rapids (Graham, Waggoner, Nyland, Erickson), 2:09.86. 3, Warroad, 2:09.97.

200 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 2:13.06. 2, Simonson, PR, 2:31.96. 3, Merfeld, PR, 2:35.20. 4, Heppner, W, 2:44.45. 5, J.  Thompson, W, 2:58.28.

200 individual medley: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:41.80. 2, Edevold, PR, 2:43.02. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:49.71. 4, J. Thompson, W, 3:08.44. 5, Johnson, W, 3:28.77.

50 freestyle: 1, Andersen, PR, 27.49. 2, Nyland, PR, 27.89. 3, E. Thompson, W, 28.01. 4, Erickson, PR, 30.41. 5, Butler, W, 34.14.

Diving: 1, Hoffman, PR, 207.65 points. 2, Current, PR, 146.40. 3, Larson, W, 138.50. 4, Drury, PR, 109.75. 5, Fredrickson, W, 70.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Andersen, PR, 1:09.77. 2, Mackley, PR, 1:12.06. 3, Edevold, PR, 1:14.20. 4, Prosise, W, 1:20.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 1:01.97. 2, Graham, PR, 1:03.82. 3, Prosise, W, 1:09.77. 4, Kimball, PR, 1:23.39. 5, Butler, W, 1:26.98.

500 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 6:03.68. 2, Montebello, W, 6:22.48. 3, Erickson, PR, 6:29.71. 4, Merfeld, PR, 6:54.65. 5, Hahn, W, 7:46.65.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Nyland, Simonson, Erickson, Rossman), 1:54.85. 2, Park Rapids (Andersen, Fritze, Merfeld, Edevold), 1:56.55. 3, Warroad, 1:58.29.

100 backstroke: 1, Montebello, W, 1:19.57. Exhibition: Hoffman, PR, 1:11.37; Graham, PR, 1:15.33; Simonson, PR, 1:15.60.

100 breaststroke: 1, E. Thompson, W, 1:14.48. 2, Heppner, W, 1:34.78. Exhibition: Nyland, PR, 1:17.15; Mackley, PR, 1:26.36; Waggoner, PR, 1:28.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Warroad, 5:17.47. 2, Warroad, 5:58.12. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rossman, Graham, Mackley, Fritze), 4:14.31; Park Rapids (Hoffman, Merfeld, Simonson, Waggoner), 4:38.05.

Park Rapids JV 105, Warroad JV 69

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hays, Drury, Kimball, Bannerman), 2:40.29. 3, Park Rapids (Hensel, Eystad, Cease, Ulvin), 3:06.79.

200 freestyle: 1, Christensen, PR, 2:40.67. 4, Simpson, PR, 3:37.04. 5, Eystad, PR, 3:46.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Cease, PR, 3:26.66. 2, Bannerman, PR, 3:35.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 29.61. 4, Hensel, PR, 39.91. 5, Ulvin, PR, 49.45.

Diving: 1, Stevenson, PR, 110.70 points.

100 butterfly: 3, Drury, PR, 1:38.18. 4, Klemmer, PR, 1:41.14.

100 freestyle: 1, Hays, PR, 1:16.42. 4, Simpson, PR, 1:32.73. 5, Ulvin, PR, 1:50.06.

500 freestyle: 1, Cease, PR, 7:49.84. 2, Christensen, PR, 7:55.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hays, Drury, Christensen, Klemmer), 2:08.61. Park Rapids (Hensel, Eystad, Ulvin, Simpson), 2:51.18.

100 backstroke: 1, Hays, PR, 1:31.51. 2, Kimball, PR, 1:42.90. 5, Hensel, PR, 2:00.58.

100 breaststroke: 1, Eystad, PR, 1:43.94. 2, Bannerman, PR, 1:48.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Christensen, Klemmer, Kimball, Cease), 5:23.44.

Panthers finish second at DL

     Rossman’s winning time of 29.11 in the 50 butterfly led the way as the Panthers finished second at last Monday’s Detroit Lakes Pentathlon.

     Rossman also led the Panthers by placing sixth in the 50 backstroke in 32.30 and in the 50 freestyle in 27.31 while Andersen had the team’s top time of 35.31 in the 50 breaststroke for fourth place. Nyland finished sixth in the 100 individual medley in 1:10.42 as the Panthers compiled 276.50 points.

     Fergus Falls took first in this seven-team meet with 292 points as the top-20 finishers in each event scored points.

Team scores: Fergus Falls 292, Park Rapids 276.50, Detroit Lakes 201.50, Staples-Motley 142.50, Crookston 126.50, Perham 66, Thief River Falls 60.

Individual results

50 backstroke: 1, Fisher, FF, 29.54. 6, Rossman, PR, 32.30. 12, Nyland, PR, 32.94. 16, Fritze, PR, 33.66. 20, Graham, PR, 34.34. 21, Hoffman, PR, 34.48. 31, Andersen, PR, 35.69. 36, Simonson, PR, 36.05.  37, Edevold, PR, 36.12. 45, Merfeld, PR, 37.81. 47, Mackley, PR, 37.95. 49, Waggoner, PR, 38.41. 52, Erickson, PR, 38.77. 58, Hays, PR, 39.69. 72, Klemmer, PR, 41.33. 97, Drury, PR, 43.38. 106, Kimball, PR, 44.88. 114, Cease, PR, 46.68. 117, Simpson, PR, 48.33. 124, Hensel, PR, 53.80.

50 breaststroke: 1, Beachy, SM, 33.49. 4, Andersen, PR, 35.31. 7, Nyland, PR, 36.07. 10, Rossman, PR, 36.46. 15, Graham, PR, 39.06. 24, Edevold, PR, 40.21. 26, Fritze, PR, 40.34. 29, Erickson, PR, 40.54. 32, Mackley, PR, 40.82. 36, Waggoner, PR, 41.29. 55, Hoffman, PR, 43.20. 58, Merfeld, PR, 43.81. 61, Drury, PR, 44.17. 73, Hays, PR, 46.42. 74, Klemmer, PR, 46.54. 77, Simonson, PR, 47.14. 83, Cease, PR, 48.73. 92, Kimball, PR, 49.76. 95, Hensel, PR, 50.27.

50 butterfly: 1, Rossman, PR, 29.11. 3, Nyland, PR, 29.46. 4, Graham, PR, 29.52. 9, Edevold, PR, 31.19. 10, Andersen, PR, 31.39. 12, Mackley, PR, 31.44. 26, Hoffman, PR, 33.87. 31, Fritze, PR, 35.04. 48, Merfeld, PR, 38.00. 49, Erickson, PR, 38.03. 56, Waggoner, PR, 39.45. 67, Hays, PR, 41.57. 72, Simonson, PR, 42.71. 73, Klemmer, PR, 42.99. 74, Drury, PR, 43.12. 75, Cease, PR, 43.22. 88, Kimball, PR, 46.79. 99, Hensel, PR, 52.49.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 26.31. 6, Rossman, PR, 27.31. 11, Andersen, PR, 28.60. 12, Edevold, PR, 28.73. 19, Nyland, PR, 29.05. 27, Graham, PR, 29.48. 31, Hoffman, PR, 29.73. 36, Mackley, PR, 30.32. 42, Erickson, PR, 31.37. 48, Merfeld, PR, 32.20. 54, Klemmer, PR, 32.55. 55, Simonson, PR, 32.58. 56, Waggoner, PR, 32.65. 57, Drury, PR, 32.68. 82, Hays, PR, 34.75. 87, Cease, PR, 34.95. 117, Wahl, PR, 38.37. 1128, Hensel, PR, 42.07. 130, Simpson, PR, 43.43.

100 individual medley: 1, Fisher, FF, 1:06.10. 6, Nyland, PR, 1:10.42. 8, Rossman, PR, 1:11.36. 11, Graham, PR, 1:12.37. 13, Andersen, PR, 1:13.38. 19, Edevold, PR, 1:15.35. 23, Fritze, PR, 1:1692. 26, Mackley, PR, 1:18.39. 27, Hoffman, PR, 1:18.54. 45, Erickson, PR, 1:23.24. 47, Waggoner, PR, 1:23.81. 48, Simonson, PR, 1:23.93. 53, Merfeld, PR, 1:25.87. 71, Hays, PR, 1:30.45. 73, Cease, PR, 1:32.11. 74, Drury, PR, 1:32.49. 77, Klemmer, PR, 1:33.38. 98, Kimball, PR, 1:42.69. 105, Hensel, PR, 1:52.90.

Advertisement