Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Lohemeier clocked a runner-up 2:32.58 in the 200-yard individual medley during Park Rapids' 95-91 loss to Bemidji Tuesday night.

Panthers' late rally falls short

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/zach-lohmeier_0.jpg?itok=IJA8TMnr
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers' late rally falls short
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Bemidji won the final event to hold off a late rally and defeat the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The host Panthers faced a 75-65 deficit with three events to go before Bemidji held on for a 95-91 victory.

Park Rapids jumped out to a 10-4 lead by going 1-3 in the 200-yard medley relay. Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Zach Lohmeier and Ben Kading won that event with a time of 1:57.74.

Sam Goebel's runner-up 1:59.64 in the 200 freestyle and a 2-3 showing by Lohmeier (2:32.58) and Smythe (2:35.64) in the 200 individual medley helped the Panthers cling to a 24-22 advantage.

Nick Belfiori (24.80) and Zach Eystad (25.33) finished 2-3 in the 50 freestyle before Kalvin Hagan took second in diving with 138.40 points as Bemidji claimed a 40-38 lead.

Goebel (1:04.45) and McBrady (1:09.09) went 2-3 in the 100 butterfly, Belfiori (56.06) and Eystad (57.23) went 2-3 in the 100 freestyle, and Josh Johnson (5:47.97) and Kevin Merfeld (5:48.14) went 2-3 in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers faced a 65-61 deficit.

The Panthers trailed 75-65 after Belfiori Eystad, Kading and Goebel clocked a runner-up 1:42.31 in the 200 freestyle relay.

Park Rapids rallied behind a 1-2 showing by Smythe (1:05.09) and Lohmeier (1:10.94) in the 100 backstroke and McBrady's winning time of 1:07.23 in the 100 breaststroke.

Bemidji, which held an 87-85 lead entering the final event, sealed the win by winning the 400 freestyle relay. Goebel, Eystad, Smythe and Belfiori finished second in 3:43.64.

Leading the Panthers with winning times in the junior varsity meet were James Wells, Dillon Schroeder, Matt Konshok and Chris Shaw in the 200 medley relay (2:51.54); Wells in the 200 individual medley (3:36.34); Schroeder in the 100 freestyle (1:15.88); Wells, Shaw, Hagan and Konshok in the 200 freestyle relay (2:09.66); Konshok in the 100 breaststroke (1:43.08); and Wells, Schroeder, Shaw and Fred Stinar in the 400 freestyle relay (5:01.18).

Bemidji 95, Park Rapids 91

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Lohmeier, Kading), 1:57.74. 2, Bemidji, 2:09.35. 3, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Adolphson, Stinar, Osterman), 2:15.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Falk, B, 1:58.64. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:59.64. 3, Nyberg, B, 2:03.68. 4, Johnson, B, 2:09.05. 5, Merfeld, PR, 2:13.16.

200 individual medley: 1, Hemp, B, 2:29.65. 2, Lohmeier, PR, 2:32.58. 3, Smythe, PR, 2:35.64. 4, Voss, B, 2:36.42. 5, Arndt, B, 2:43.58. 6, Adolphson, PR, 2:55.41.

50 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 22.29. 2, Belfiori, PR, 24.80. 3, Eystad, PR, 25.33. 4, Gubbels, B, 26.23. 5, Becker, B, 26.58. 6, Kading, PR, 27.60.

Diving: 1, Nelson, B, 167.15 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 138.50. 3, Tillemans, B, 136.05. 4, Stinar, PR, 87.90. 5, Holk, PR, 83.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Falk, B, 1:01.35. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:04.45. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:09.09. 4, Prince, B, 1:23.44. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:24.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 50.54. 2, Belfiori, PR, 56.06. 3, Eystad, PR, 57.23. 4, Gubbels, B, 58.69. 5, Kading, PR, 1:02.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Nyberg, B, 5:32.66. 2, Johnson, PR, 5:47.97. 3, Merfeld, PR, 5:48.14. 4, Wright, B, 5:53.12. 5, Voss, B, 6:07.33. 6, Waggoner, PR, 6:37.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:38.34. 2, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Eystad, Kading, Goebel), 1:42.31. 3, Bemidji, 1:50.37. 4, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Osterman, Merfeld, Johnson), 1:52.65.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:05.09. 2, Lohmeier, PR, 1:10.94. 3, Hemp, B, 1:12.61. 4, Wright, B, 1:15.78. 5, Osterman, PR, 1:22.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:07.23. 2, Olson, B, 1:13.80. 3, Arndt, B, 1:17.25. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:22.18. 5, Waggoner, PR, 1:23.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:35.59. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Eystad, Smythe, Belfiori), 3:43.64. 3, Park Rapids (Johnson, Merfeld, Lohmeier, McBrady), 3:59.95.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness