Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Sam Boyd made a running return during a No. 4 singles match at the Century School courts as the Park Rapids girls tennis team opened the season by hosting the Park Rapids Invitational.

Panthers impressive in season debut

Email

Winning championships at three positions helped the Park Rapids girls tennis team open the season by winning a tournament title.

Julie Renner took first at No. 3 singles, Karly Dickinson and Allie Girtz won the title at No. 1 doubles, and Bonnie Baumgartner and Lexi Burlingame finished first at No. 2 doubles as the Panthers topped Saturday's eight-team Park Rapids Invitational. The Panthers, who finished sixth last year with 12 points, com-piled 25 points to edge Ro-seau's 22 points for the team title this year.

Advertisement

The three champions won their matches in straight sets as the Panthers won this tournament for the second time in the last three years.

Alyssa Carlson took fourth at No. 1 singles, Bailey La-Coursiere won the consola-tion title at No. 2 singles, Kel-sey Adolphson and Taylor Wheeler claimed the consola-tion title at No. 3 doubles, and Sam Boyd finished sixth at No. 4 singles as all 10 play-ers tallied points.

The Panthers played at Fergus Falls Tuesday and will play Sauk Centre and Yellow Medicine East today (Wednesday) at Sauk Centre. Park Rapids travels to the Crookston Invitational Satur-day.

Team scores: Park Rapids 25, Roseau 22, Fergus Falls 18, East Grand Forks 16, Moorhead 16, Thief River Falls 15, Minnewaska Area 15, Wadena-Deer Creek 4.

Championship matches

No. 1 singles: Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Lindsay Kimball, FF, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Bethany Tangen, R, over Megan Jergenson, MA, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5).

No. 3 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Caitlyn Nygaard, FF, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Samantha Velde, FF, over Janelle Desrosier, MA, 6-1, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz, PR, over Ellen Stensned/Rachel Riley, MA, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Bonnie Baumgart-ner/Lexi Burlingame, PR, over Rachel Phelps/Brianna Turman, M, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Emily Hallie/Andrea Johnson, R, over Jess Thor-stad/Grace Thompson, TRF, 6-0, 6-0.

Park Rapids results

Alyssa Carlson (No. 1 singles): defeated Karlee Jorgenson, TRF, 6-0, 6-2; lost to Lindsay Kimball, FF, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Taylor McFarlane, R, 6-2, 6-4 (4th).

Bailey LaCoursiere (No. 2 singles): lost to Layne Meyer, M, 7-5, 2-6, 7-2; de-feated Jenny Marx, FF, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; defeated Erika Pritchett, EGF, 6-0, 6-0 (5th).

Julia Renner (No. 3 singles): defeated Ashley Larsen, R, 6-2, 6-1; defeated Sylvia Marolt, TRF; defeated Caitlyn Nygaard, FF, 6-1, 6-2 (1st).

Sam Boyd (No. 4 singles): lost to Alexi Randall, EGF, 6-2, 6-3; defeated Hanna Jacobson, W-DC, 6-2, 4-6, 8-6; lost to Laura Michelson, M, 6-2, 4-6, 8-6 (6th).

Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz (No. 1 dou-bles): defeated Katie Schoe-neck/Anna Buck, FF, 6-1, 6-3; de-feated Jessica Acker/Tara Anderson, R, 6-4, 6-2; defeated Ellen Stensned/Rachel Riley, MA, 6-3, 6-3 (1st).

Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame (No. 2 doubles): defeated Kylie Jen-sen/Mariah Viaene, FF, 6-2, 6-4; de-feated Hailey Johnson/Anna Koppen-hagen, TRF, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); defeated Rachel Phelps/Brianna Turman, M, 6-0, 6-2 (1st).

Kelsey Adolphson/Taylor Wheeler (No. 3 doubles): lost to Jess Thor-stad/Grace Thompson, TRF, 6-4, 6-1; defeated Anna Kraemer/Elise Kal-levig, W-DC, 6-1, 6-0; defeated Lydia Christianson/Sarah Bowman, FF, 6-1, 6-3 (5th).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness