Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers go 1-2 in dual meets on the road

Email News Alerts

Julia Renner won all three of her matches as the Park Rapids girls tennis team opened its dual-meet schedule by winning one of three contests on the road.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers dropped a 4-3 decision at Fergus Falls Tuesday before splitting matches at Sauk Centre Wednesday with a 5-2 loss to the host Mainstreeters and a 6-1 win over Yellow Medicine East.

In the loss to Fergus Falls, Bailey LaCoursiere won in straight sets at No. 2 singles, Renner prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 singles, and the No. 3 doubles team of Heidi Schaum and Lydia Schaum were victorious in straight sets.

Renner won in straight sets at No. 3 singles and Bonnie Baumgartner prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 4 singles to account for the Panthers' two points against Sauk Centre.

The other five matches were close as LaCoursiere (at No. 2 singles) and the Schaums (at No. 2 doubles) lost in third-set tiebreakers, Karly Dickinson and Allie Girtz lost two tiebreakers at No. 1 doubles, and Alyssa Carlson at No. 1 singles and the Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh No. 2 doubles team dropped tiebreakers.

Five straight-set wins lifted the Panthers past YME. Dickinson and Girtz at No. 1 doubles, Baumgartner and Burlingame at No. 2 doubles, and the Schaums at No. 3 doubles combined to lose only 12 games. Carlson prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 singles, LaCoursiere didn't lose a game at No. 2 singles and Renner posted a straight-set win at No. 3 singles to cap the victory.

The Panthers, who are competing in the Crookston Invitational today (Saturday), will host Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Pequot Lakes and Crookston in a quadrangular meet Tuesday and will host Detroit Lakes and Crosby-Ironton in a pair of Mid-State Conference matches Thursday.

Fergus Falls 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Lindsey Kimball, FF, over Alyssa Carlson 6-1, 7-5.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Jenny Marx 7-5, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Caitlyn Nygaard 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4).

No. 4 singles: Samantha Velde, PR, over Taylor Wheeler 6-1, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Kiley Jensen/Anna Buck, FF, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 6-4, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles: Mariah Viaene/Carly Ouren, FF, over Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum, PR, over Katie Schoeneck/Sarah Bowman 6-2, 6-1.

Sauk Centre 5, Park Rapids 2

No. 1 singles: Laura Hintzen, SC, over Alyssa Carlson 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

No. 2 singles: Kady Buschette, SC, over Bailey LaCoursiere 2-6, 6-1, 13-11.

No. 3 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Krystal Heinen 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

No. 4 singles: Bonnie Baumgartner, PR, over Carissa Rodenbiker 4-6, 6-2, 7-4.

No. 1 doubles: Samantha Ritter/Amy Zimmermann, SC, over Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4).

No. 2 doubles: Meghan Duchene/Leah Middendorf, SC, over Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum 3-6, 6-4, 7-4.

No. 3 doubles: Callie Rodenbiker/Mariah Rieland, SC, over Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

Park Rapids 6, YME 1

No. 1 singles: Alyssa Carlson, PR, over Hannah Vagen 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.

No. 2 singles: Bailey LaCoursiere, PR, over Cortney Bennett 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Kayla Hegna 6-2, 7-6 (9-7).

No. 4 singles: Leah Smolley, YME, over Kelsey Adolphson 6-1, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Karly Dickinson/Allie Girtz, PR, over Brooke Velde/Rachel Christanson 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Lexi Burlingame, PR, over Leah Gluth/Jenna Rasmussen 6-2, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum, PR, over Taylor Lee/Tianna Gardner 6-2, 6-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement