Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hannah Williams took second in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:32.42 Thursday night.

Panthers glide past Yellowjackets, remain undefeated in dual meets

Email

Emily Creager, Mandy Schirmers and Allycia Zinke clocked winning times in all four of their events in leading the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to a 96-84 Mid-State Conference victory over Perham/New York Mills Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

The Panthers, who swam exhibition in the final two events, had the fastest times in all 11 swimming events and took first in diving to improve to 5-0 in dual meets this season.

Katherine Erickson, Schirmers, Leah Meinert and Zinke opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.84.

Creager (2:09.58) and Erickson (2:09.83) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle, Zinke (2:29.44) and Hannah Williams (2:32.42) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley, and Schirmers (27.50) and Lauren Rossman (27.89) went 1-2 in the 50 freestyle as the Panthers jumped out to a 42-20 advantage.

Jessica Andersen (161.85 points) and Ellen Hoffman (148.60 points) followed with a 1-2 showing in diving before Zinke led the way in the 100 butterfly with a winning time of 1:05.41. A 1-2 effort by Creager (59.34) and Rossman (1:01.64) in the 100 freestyle pushed the Panthers' lead to 73-36.

Meinert won the 500 freestyle in 5:56.26 before Zinke, Rossman, Melissa Haas and Creager teamed up to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.10. Erickson then won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.37 to give Park Rapids a 95-59 advantage.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the final two events. Schirmers clocked a 1:14.32 and joined Erickson, Williams and Creager in the 400 freestyle relay, which clocked a 3:59.28.

In the junior varsity meet, the Panthers won all three relays and eight individual races. Taylor Graham, Emily Eystad, Hoffman and Elizabeth Nichols won the 200 medley relay in 2:22.57; Nichols, Jessie O'Hern, Jada Current and Sophie Shogren won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:14.64; and Seri Erickson, Eystad, O'Hern and Hoffman won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:52.90.

Winning individual events were Carly Waggoner in the 200 freestyle (2:45.42) and 500 freestyle (7:21.12), Nichols in the 200 individual medley (2:55.54), Emily Klingenberg in diving (124.45 points), Alyza Edevold in the 100 butterfly (1:19.91), O'Hern in the 100 freestyle (1:17.15) and 100 breaststroke (1:24.91), and Eystad in the 100 backstroke (1:22.02).

"The girls did what they had to do," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "The girls entered this meet confident in their abilities. They're starting to believe in themselves."

Park Rapids 96, Perham 84

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Meinert, Zinke), 2:00.84. 2, Perham, 2:03.98. 3, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Haas, Williams, Kniss), 2:10.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:09.58. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 2:09.83. 3, Rothmeyer, P, 2:16.43. 4, Hanson, P, 2:17.50. 5, Salathe, P, 2:17.84. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 2:31.39.

200 individual medley: 1, Zinke, PR, 2:29.44. 2, Williams, PR, 2:32.42. 3, Kratzke, P, 2:34.27. 4, Haas, PR, 2:39.80. 5, Roberts, P, 2:40.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 27.50. 2, Rossman, PR, 27.89. 3, Richter, P, 28.23. 4, Potts, P, 28.29. 5, Murphy, P, 28.41. 6, Graham, PR, 30.32.

Diving: 1, J. Andersen, PR, 161.85 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 148.60. 3, Lynne, P, 125.30. 4, Kniss, PR, 108.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:05.41. 2, Meyer, P, 1:09.01. 3, Graham, PR, 1:15.52. 4, Salathe, P, 1:16.47. 5, Ingebrand, P, 1:16.60. 6, Mackley, PR, 1:16.74.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 59.34. 2, Rossman, PR, 1:01.64. 3, Richter, P, 1:01.70. 4, Hanson, P, 1:02.49. 5, Miller, P, 1:04.74. 6, J. Andersen, PR, 1:06.09.

500 freestyle: 1, Meinert, PR, 5:56.26. 2, Rothmeyer, P, 6:00.44. 3, Kratzke, P, 6:09.41. 4, Burns, P, 6:11.26. 5, Haas, PR, 6:21.13. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 6:46.94.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, Rossman, Haas, Creager), 1:50.10. 2, Perham, 1:55.79. 3, Perham, 1:56.63. 4, Park Rapids (J. Andersen, Mackley, S. Erickson, Graham), 1:59.37.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.37. 2, Meyer, P, 1:10.34. 3, Potts, P, 1:10.98. 4, Meinert, PR, 1:12.44. 5, Helmeke, P, 1:15.36. 6, Hoffman, PR, 1:15.48.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ingebrand, P, 1:21.50. 2, Miller, P, 1:27.85. 3, Roberts, P, 1:27.96. Exhibition: Schirmers, PR, 1:14.32; Williams, PR, 1:18.15; Kniss, PR, 1:22.86.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 4:08.28. 2, Perham, 4:29.10. Exhibition: Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Williams, Creager), 3:59.28; Park Rapids (Rossman, Kniss, Mackley, Meinert), 4:08.62.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness