Weather Forecast

Brittany Kinkel smashed a winner during a No. 3 doubles match against Pequot Lakes Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers in full swing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
Panthers in full swing
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Nicole Brandt predicted the Park Rapids girls tennis team would be in close matches all season.

So far, that has been the case as the Panthers opened their dual-meet schedule with three 4-3 matches.


Fergus Falls won three singles matches to spark a 4-3 win on Aug. 23 while Sauk Centre swept three doubles matches to spark a 5-2 victory on Aug. 24. Park Rapids picked up its first win of the season with a 5-2 victory over Yellow Medicine East in the other match at Sauk Centre on Aug. 24.

The Panthers followed by finishing third at the Crookston Tournament last Saturday with 21 points. Hibbing won the title with 34 points while Crookston was second with 23 points.

Park Rapids hosted a quadrangular Tuesday and dropped 4-3 decisions to Pequot Lakes and Long Prairie-Grey Eagle before having the final match against Crookston rained out. The Panthers were leading that match 3-2, but couldn't complete the No. 1 doubles and No. 3 doubles matches.

Otters edge Panthers

The Panthers prevailed in straight sets at No. 1 doubles and No. 3 doubles and won in a tiebreaker at No. 2 singles in the loss at Fergus Falls.

Allie Girtz and Bonnie Baumgartner coasted at No. 1 doubles, Brittany Kinkel and Katie Walsh won at No. 3 doubles, and Lydia Schaum prevailed at No. 2 singles to lead the Panthers.

Fergus Falls 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Lindsey Kimball, FF, over Julia Renner 7-6 (7-2), 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Lydia Schaum, PR, over Caitlyn Nygaard 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 singles: Sam Velde, FF, over Heidi Schaum 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Taylor King, FF, over Charity Ridlon 6-4, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Allie Girtz, PR, over Kylie Jensen/Anna Buck 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Carly Ouren/Sarah Bowman, FF, over Lexi Burlingame/Taylor Wheeler 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3 doubles: Brittany Kinkel/Katie Walsh, PR, over Kaci Walvatne/Morgan Daniels 6-3, 6-4.

Panthers split at Sauk Centre

The Panthers split matches at Sauk Centre by following a 5-2 loss to the host Mainstreeters with a 5-2 win over YME.

Baumgartner won a close match at No. 2 singles and Lydia Schaum posted a straight-set win at No. 3 singles to lead the Panthers against Sauk Centre. Julia Renner fell in a tiebreaker at No. 1 singles.

The Panthers used straight-set wins by Renner at No. 1 singles, Baumgartner at No. 2 singles, Lesa Ludwinski at No. 4 singles, Burlingame and Walsh at No. 1 doubles, and Heidi Schaum and Lydia Schaum at No. 2 doubles to defeat YME.

Taylor Wheeler lost in a tiebreaker at No. 3 singles while Jeni Simpson and Jill Simpson lost in a tiebreaker at No. 3 doubles against YME.

Sauk Centre 5, Park Rapids 2

No. 1 singles: Kady Buschette, SC, over Julia Renner 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-7.

No. 2 singles: Bonnie Baumgartner, PR, over Amy Zimmermann 7-5, 7-5.

No. 3 singles: Lydia Schaum, PR, over Mariah Rieland 6-4, 6-1.

No. 4 singles: Bethany Ellis, SC, over Heidi Schaum 7-5, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Carissa Rodenbiker/Samantha Ritter, SC, over Lexi Burlingame/Taylor Wheeler 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Kathryn Macey/Callie Rodenbiker, SC, over Brittany Kinkel/Katie Walsh 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Sophia Rick/Jessica Rodenbiker, SC, over Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson 6-1, 6-4.

Park Rapids 5, YME 2

No. 1 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Jenna Rasmusson 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Bonnie Baumgartner, PR, over Rachel Christenson 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Leah Gluth, YME, over Taylor Wheeler 2-6, 6-4, 10-4.

No. 4 singles: Lesa Ludwinski, PR, over Allie Trudel 6-1, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh, PR, over Kendra Sander/Tianna Gardner 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Heidi Schaum/Lydia Schaum, PR, over Anna Posh/Jeanine Rupp 6-1, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: Brittanna Raddatz/Keanna Hammer, YME, over Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

Panthers finish third

Christina Smith claimed runner-up honors at No. 1 singles while Baumgartner and Girtz finished second at No. 1 doubles to lead the Panthers at Crookston.

Lydia Schaum took third at No. 3 singles while Renner (at No. 2 singles), Heidi Schaum (at No. 4 singles), and Burlingame and Walsh (at No. 2 doubles) won consolation titles. Kinkel and Wheeler finished seventh at No. 3 doubles.

Team scores: Hibbing 34, Crookston 23, Park Rapids 21, Moorhead 20, Thief River Falls 16, East Grand Forks 15, Extra Team 6, Perham 4.

Park Rapids results

Christina Smith (No. 1 singles): defeated Sheena Lee, TRF, 6-2, 6-4; defeated Riley Erickson, C, 6-0, 3-6, 10-8; lost to Jessamy Jones, EGF, 6-0, 6-0 (2nd).

Julia Renner (No. 2 singles): lost to Kylie Simmons, C, 6-3, 1-6, 10-5; defeated Brianna Cornelison, M (Extra), 6-1, 6-0; defeated Paige Lofberg, TRF, 6-0, 6-1 (5th).

Lydia Schaum (No. 3 singles): defeated Erin Rudstrom, EGF (Extra), 6-1, 6-0; lost to Emily Milani, H, 6-1, 6-0; defeated Sam Huot, TRF, 6-1, 6-0 (3rd).

Heidi Schaum (No. 4 singles): lost to Katie Trygg, M, 6-1, 6-3; defeated Grace Thompson, TRF, 7-5, 6-0; defeated McKenzie Burris, EGF, 6-0, 6-4 (5th).

Bonnie Baumgartner/Allie Girtz (No. 1 doubles): defeated Hannah Breck/Paige Bieshs, P, 6-2, 6-4; defeated Bailey Morris/Lilli Denison, C, 6-1, 5-7, 10-6; lost to Lauren Tromp/Lisa Perunovich, H, 6-0, 6-1 (2nd).

Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh (No. 2 doubles): lost to Emily Warner/Miranda Morris, H, 3-6, 6-1, 10-4; defeated Mega Hodge/Rachel Smilanich, H (Extra), 6-1, 6-0; defeated Kelli Radi/Katie Bennggney, EGF, 6-1, 6-4 (5th).

Brittany Kinkel/Taylor Wheeler (No. 3 doubles): lost to Ashley Normandin/Kaity Randall, EGF, 6-2, 6-4; lost to Morgan Henre/Amber Johnson, C, 6-1, 6-1; defeated Makayla Kroenke/Katie Howey, P, 6-1, 6-3 (7th).

Panthers drop two home duals

Pequot Lakes won three singles matches while Long Prairie-Grey Eagle swept doubles to defeat the Panthers.

Lydia Schaum prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 singles while Baumgartner and Girtz prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles in the Mid-State Conference match with Pequot Lakes. Burlingame and Walsh won a second-set tiebreaker to account for the Panthers' other point. Kinkel and Ludwinski lost in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 doubles.

Against LPGE, Renner, Baumgartner and Lydia Schaum posted straight-set wins in singles.

Smith and Renner coasted to wins in singles while Burlingame and Walsh won in straight sets in doubles against Crookston. Baumgartner and Girtz were leading at No. 1 doubles, but couldn't finish their match.

Pequot Lakes 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Tricia Villella, PL, over Christina Smith 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).

No. 2 singles: Haley Wiebolt, PL, over Julia Renner 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Lydia Schaum, PR, over Jaden Lindner 4-6, 6-2, 10-8.

No. 4 singles: Taylor Crocker, PL, over Heidi Schaum 6-3, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Allie Girtz, PR, over Ellie Heggerston/Nicci Hedtke 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 10-8.

No. 2 doubles: Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh, PR, over Lauren Bengtson/.Elle Erholtz 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

No. 3 doubles: Whitney Swenson/Carly Fyle, PL, over Brittany Kinkel/Lesa Ludwinski 4-6, 6-3, 11-9.

LPGE 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Kimmy Mrozek, LPGE, over Christina Smith 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Nikki Szech 6-1, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Bonnie Baumgartner, PR, over Broddyn Levin 6-3, 6-3.

No. 4 singles: Lydia Schuam, PR, over Tori Roe 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Sara Roerick/Megan Tscheda, LPGE, over Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Laura Geisenhof/Abby Schultz, LPGE, over Heidi Schaum/Charity Ridlon 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Jenna Abraham/Lexi Larson, LPGE, over Brittany Kinkel/Taylor Wheeler 6-4, 6-0.

Park Rapids vs. Crookston

No. 1 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Riley Erickson 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Kylie Simmons 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Lizzy Awender, C, over Lydia Schaum 6-3, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Abby Wilder, C, over Heidi Schaum 6-1, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Bonnie Baumgartner/Allie Girtz, PR, led Lilli Denison/Bailey Morris 7-5, 4-5.

No. 2 doubles: Lexi Burlingame/Katie Walsh, PR, over Caitlin Wahouske/Amber Trostad 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 doubles: Rachel Kanten/Kennedy Resendiz, C, led Taylor Wheeler/Charity Ridlon 7-6 (8-6), 2-1.