Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
James Kujawa ran up to return a shot during Friday's Mid-State Conference boys tennis tournament at the Depot Courts.

Panthers finish third at Mid-State Conference tennis tournament

Email News Alerts

A trio of runner-up finishes led the Park Rapids boys tennis team to third place at Friday's Mid-State Conference tournament at the Depot Courts and Century School courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Alex Renner finished second at No. 1 singles, Max Brown and Scott Smith finished second at No. 1 doubles, and Kyle Dickinson and James Kujawa finished second at No. 2 doubles as the Panthers compiled 14 points.

Detroit Lakes and Staples-Motley shared the conference title with 23 points. Detroit Lakes took first in the three doubles brackets while Staples-Motley swept the four singles divisions.

Renner lost to Staples-Motley's Jordan Peterson and defeated DL's Thieris Galdino, Perham's Mike Buer and Wadena-Deer Creek's Taylor Garcia to earn three points.

Brown and Smith lost to Detroit Lakes' CJ Hanson and Jesse Meyer while defeating S-M's Derek Wolhowe and Anthony Duhn, W-DC's Mike Paavola and Austin Korkowski, and Perham's Randy Swanson and Dillon Shields for three points.

Dickinson and Kujawa lost to DL's Jake Hartman and Alex Fondrick and defeated S-M's Josh Solway and Shane Suess, Perham's Trevor Meech and Brenden Lauer, and W-DC's Matt Green and Eliah Anderson for three points.

Steve Smith split four matches for third place and two points at No. 2 singles while Jonah Pearson and Chris Shaw split four matches for third place and two points at No. 3 doubles.

Mark Bravo went 1-3 at No. 4 singles while Kevin Merfeld went 0-4 at No. 3 singles to round out Park Rapids' lineup.

The Panthers will conclude the regular season by hosting Wadena-Deer Creek Thursday at 4:30 and Detroit Lakes Friday at 4:30 in a pair of make-up dual meets.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 23, Staples-Motley 23, Park Rapids 14, Perham 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 2.

Park Rapids results

Alex Renner (No. 1 singles): lost to Jordan Peterson, S-M, 6-2, 6-2; defeated Mike Buer, P, 6-2, 6-4; defeated Thieris Galdino, DL, 7-5, 6-4; defeated Taylor Garcia, W-DC, 6-2, 6-2 (2nd).

Steve Smith (No. 2 singles): lost to Guthrie Coughlin, S-M, 6-3, 6-3; defeated Dylan Ashcraft, P, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; defeated Zach Norenberg, W-DC, 6-2, 6-2; lost to Isaac Fondrick, DL, 6-3, 6-3 (3rd).

Kevin Merfeld (No. 3 singles): lost to Austin Hershey, S-M, 6-2, 6-2; lost to Tanner Duncan, DL, 6-2, 6-2; lost to Drew Larson, W-DC, 7-5, 6-3; lost to Jordan Cresap, P, 6-2, 6-2 (5th).

Mark Bravo (No. 4 singles): lost to Levi Nordine, DL, 6-2, 6-3; lost to Scott Eickschen, P, 6-3, 6-2; lost to Matt Spar, S-M, 6-2, 6-3; defeated Kevin Jenson, W-DC, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) (4th).

Max Brown/Scott Smith (No. 1 doubles): defeated Derek Wolhowe/Anthony Duhn, S-M, 6-3, 6-2; lost to CJ Hanson/Jesse Meyer, DL, 6-3, 7-5; defeated Mike Paavola/Austin Korkowski, W-DC, 6-3, 6-4; defeated Randy Swanson/Dillon Shields, P, 6-3, 6-2 (2nd).

Kyle Dickinson/James Kujawa (No. 2 doubles): defeated Matt Green/Eliah Anderson, W-DC, 6-3, 6-2; defeated Trevor Meech/Brenden Lauer, P, 6-3, 6-3; defeated Josh Solway/Shane Suess, S-M, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; lost to Jake Hartman/Alex Fondrick, DL, 6-3, 6-2 (2nd).

Jonah Pearson/Chris Shaw (No. 3 doubles): lost to Grant Longbella/Robin Meise, S-M, 6-3, 6-3; lost to Derrick Brehm/Garret Duncan, DL, 6-2, 6-3; defeated Chad Hofland/Madison Paridon, P, 7-5, 6-3; defeated Josh Lund/Aaron Karlson, W-DC, 6-2, 6-2 (3rd).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement