Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers finish strong to sink Lakers

Hunter Utke clocked a fourth-place time of 2:36.96 in the 200-yard individual medley to help the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team defeat Detroit Lakes Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.1 / 2
Iain Wallace led off one of Park Rapids' 400-yard freestyle relay teams during Tuesday night's victory over Detroit Lakes.2 / 2

Winning four of the final five events sparked the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a Mid-State Conference win over Detroit Lakes Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

A strong finish helped the Panthers break open a 55-55 tie en route to a 104-82 victory.

Connor Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Fred Stinar and Zach Eystad opened the meet with a runner-up time of 1:50.93 in the 200-yard medley relay as the Panthers faced an early 8-6 deficit.

Jake Waggoner won the 200 freestyle in 1:57.54 while Ben Kading (in 2:07.44) and Bobby Bruce (in 2:12.20) went 3-4 as the Panthers claimed a 17-13 lead.

After the Lakers went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley to tie the meet at 23-23, Eystad won the 50 freestyle in 23.56 and Hagan took first in diving with 216.80 points as Park Rapids took a 41-37 advantage.

Smythe's runner-up 1:04.43 and Stinar's third-place 1:10.79 in the 100 butterfly kept the Panthers ahead 48-46 before Eystad clocked a runner-up 53.00 in the 100 freestyle as Detroit Lakes tied the meet at 55-55.

Waggoner's winning time of 5:20.55 and Bruce's third-place 6:04.12 in the 500 freestyle gave the Panthers a 66-60 lead.

Eystad, Kading, Kurt Fritze and Waggoner won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:38.36 and Smythe followed with a winning time of 59.72 in the 100 backstroke as the Panthers extended their lead to 86-70. Tyler Breitweser took third in the 100 backstroke with a 1:09.69.

A 1-2 showing by Hagan (in 1:12.00) and Dillon Schroeder (in 1:13.46) in the 100 breaststroke sealed the win as the Panthers pushed their advantage to 98-74.

Waggoner, Kading, Fritze and Smythe ended the meet with a runner-up time of 3:44.35 in the 400 freestyle relay.

"I predicted a lot of close races and I told the kids that we've got to win those close races," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 3-2 in dual meets. "The kids swam really well, but more importantly, they raced really well. It was a total team effort. Everybody counted. This was a good meet for us all the way around."

Park Rapids 104, Detroit Lakes 82

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:50.30. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Stinar, Z. Eystad), 1:50.93. 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schroeder, Adolphson, H. Utke), 2:03.39.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 1:57.54. 2, Olson, DL, 1:58.01. 3, Kading, PR, 2:07.44. 4, B. Bruce, PR, 2:12.20. 5, Howard, DL, 2:16.91.

200 individual medley: 1, Krengel, DL, 2:15.60. 2, Okeson, DL, 2:30.69. 3, Schroeder, PR, 2:31.68. 4, H. Utke, PR, 2:36.96. 5, Stinar, PR, 2:50.54.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 23.56. 2, Clem, DL, 23.76. 3, McCullough, DL, 24.46. 4, Fritze, PR, 25.00. 5, Konshok, PR, 25.88.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 216.80 points. 2, Freeman, DL, 188.30. 3, Kempenich, DL, 171.90. 4, Breitweser, PR, 139.40. 5, Fritze, PR, 1:36.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Okeson, DL, 1:04.19. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:04.43. 3, Stinar, PR, 1:10.79. 4, Richter, DL, 1:11.56. 5, Heimark, DL, 1:18.45. 6, Zinke, PR, 1:20.26.

100 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 52.85. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 53.00. 3, McCullough, DL, 55.34. 4, Kading, PR, 59.90. 5, Adolphson, PR, 59.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 5:20.55. 2, Olson, DL, 5:21.06. 3, B. Bruce, PR, 6:04.12. 4, Benson, PR, 6:20.51. 5, Cahlin, DL, 7:00.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, Fritze, Waggoner), 1:38.36. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:41.15. 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, H. Utke, Adolphson, B. Bruce), 1:44.19.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 59.72. 2, Krengel, DL, 1:01.88. 3, Breitweser, PR, 1:09.69. 4, Howard, DL, 1:10.06. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:10.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hagan, PR, 1:12.00. 2, Schroeder, PR, 1:13.46. 3, Richter, DL, 1:13.97. 4, H. Utke, PR, 1:19.81. 5, Nelson, DL, 1:20.09.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:37.89. 2, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Kading, Fritze, Smythe), 3:44.35. 3, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, Konshok, Stinar, Adolphson), 4:06.57. 5, Park Rapids (Wallace, Merfeld, Breitweser, Schroeder), 4:17.56.

Park Rapids JV 96, DL JV 80

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, McKeever, Froelich, Liao), 2:14.80. 4, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Byer, Graham, Huot), 2:23.18. 5, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Bateman, Benson, J. Walsh), 2:28.63.

200 freestyle: 2, Wallace, PR, 2:33.04. 3, Behrens, PR, 2:37.96. 5, J. Utke, PR, 3:05.02.

200 individual medley: 1, Zinke, PR, 2:49.60. 2, Benson, PR, 2:50.74. 4, Huot, PR, 3:08.67.

50 freestyle: 2, Byer, PR, 28.97. 3, Liao, PR, 31.90. 4, Simonson, PR, 31.99. Exhibition: J. Walsh, PR, 32.32; M. Bruce, PR, 38.23; Vanbatavia, PR, 43.65.

Diving: 1, Vedbraaten, PR, 127.65 points.

100 butterfly: 2, Graham, PR, 1:22.77. 3, Baldwin, PR, 1:49.73.

100 freestyle: 3, Graham, PR, 1:05.09. 4, Huot, PR, 1:10.72. 5, Bateman, PR, 1:11.59. Exhibition: M. Bruce, PR, 1:22.69; J. Utke, PR, 1:23.86; Vanbatavia, PR, 1:34.77.

500 freestyle: 1, S. Eystad, PR, 6:52.51. 2, J. Walsh, PR, 6:53.08. 3, Wallace, PR, 7:10.83.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Byer, T. Walsh, Graham, Froelich), 2:04.78. 4, Park Rapids (McKeever, Bateman, J. Utke, M. Bruce), 2:27.27. 5, Park Rapids (Behrens, Baldwin, Vanbatavia, Vedbraaten), 2:30.69.

100 backstroke: 1, T. Walsh, PR, 1:15.58. 2, Simonson, PR, 1:16.68. 3, S. Eystad, PR, 1:24.28. Exhibition: Vedbraaten, PR, 1:33.50; Baldwin, PR, 1:38.84.

100 breaststroke: 1, McKeever, PR, 1:21.93. 4, Byer, PR, 1:37.10. 6, Bateman, PR, 1:37.49. Exhibition: Behrens, PR, 1:31.13.

400 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, S. Eystad, T. Walsh, Benson), 4:51.07. 3, Park Rapids (Huot, Froelich, Baldwin, Behrens), 5:10.72. 4, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, J. Utke, Vanbatavia, M. Bruce), 5:53.94.

Advertisement