Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Calvin Bateman returned a forehand during a No. 2 singles match Saturday at the Depot Courts.
Calvin Bateman returned a forehand during a No. 2 singles match Saturday at the Depot Courts.

Panthers finish seventh at tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Nick Lopez's runner-up finish at No. 4 singles led the Park Rapids boys tennis team to a seventh-place finish at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers added three sixth-place finishes by Mitch Fossen and Scott Smith at No. 1 doubles, Josh Johnson and Jaden Olson at No. 2 doubles, and Iain Wallace and Jackson Kimball at No. 3 doubles.

Park Rapids tallied 7 points in this eight-team meet. Foley won the team title with 29 points while Staples-Motley was second with 21 points and Long Prairie-Grey Eagle took third with 21 points.

Team scores: Foley 29, Staples-Motley 24, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 21, Moorhead 19, East Grand Forks 16, Fergus Falls 11, Park Rapids 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 5.

Park Rapids results

Chris Shaw (No. 1 singles): lost to Ben Hageman, Foley, 6-4, 6-0; lost to Austin Korkowski, W-DC, 6-2, 6-4; lost to Jordan Schneeberger, FF, 6-1, 6-1 (8th).

Calvin Bateman (No. 2 singles): lost to Soshida Ryoma, LPGE, 6-2, 6-1; lost to Connor Hatfield, FF, 6-2, 6-2; lost to Ben Campos, EGF, 6-0, 6-0 (8th).

Jeff Dickinson (No. 3 singles): lost to Matt Spar, SM, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Tyler Wentziema, EGF, 6-3, 6-0; lost to Eliah Anderson, WDC, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6 (8th).

Nick Lopez (No. 4 singles): defeated Edwin Kim, W-DC, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Robin Melse, SM, 1-6, 6-3, 10-1; lost to Ricky Bollinn, Foley, 6-0,6-1 (2nd).

Mitch Fossen/Scott Smith (No. 1 doubles): lost to Tim Solum/Ben Baer, M, 6-2, 6-3; defeated Sam Rausch/Derek Jenner, FF, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7; lost to Zach Straw/Eddie Eades, EGF, 6-0, 6-3 (6th).

Josh Johnson/Jaden Olson (No. 2 doubles): lost to John Makeilski/Jake Stein, FF, 6-4, 6-2; defeated Chris Peterson/A.J. Albaaz, EGF, 6-4, 6-3; lost to Dale Vogt/Bernando Fretus, SM, 6-1, 6-0 (6th).

Iain Wallace/Jackson Kimball (No. 3 doubles): lost to Scott Beyler/Hunter Zempo, EGF, 6-1, 6-4; defeated Andrew Zinke/Alex Boyd, PR for WDC, 6-4, 2-6, 10-2; lost to Mitch Welters/Robert Pachen, LPGE, 6-0, 6-1 (6th).

Panthers drop pair of duals

The Panthers fell to 0-3 in dual meets with a pair of 7-0 loss to Grand Rapids and Bemidji Thursday at Bemidji.

Park Rapids dropped all 14 matches in straight sets.

Grand Rapids defeated Bemidji 5-2 in the other match.

Grand Rapids 7, Park Rapids 0

No. 1 singles: Austin Stefanich, GR, over Chris Shaw 6-0, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Gus Fedje-Johnston, GR, over Calvin Bateman 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Conor Hoolihan, GR, over Jeff Dickinson 6-0, 6-1.

No. 4 singles: Nathan Johnson, GR, over Iain Wallace 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Becker Brice/Evan Reitter, GR, over Mitch Fossen/Scott Smith 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Coleton Anderson/Daulton Anderson, GR, over Josh Johnson/Nick Lopez 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 doubles: Dulong Cam/Alex Wooner, GR, over Jaden Olson/Jackson Kimball 6-2, 6-2.

Bemidji 7, Park Rapids 0

No. 1 singles: Alec Hess, B, over Chris Shaw 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Matt Hokanson, B, over Calvin Bateman 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Noah Holter, B, over Nick Lopez 6-2, 6-1.

No. 4 singles: Nick Sledge, B, over Josh Johnson 6-4, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Adam Holter/Kyle Fodness, B, over Scott Smith/Mitch Fossen 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles: Tim Poulus/Austin Korczak, B, over Jeff Dickinson/Jaden Olson 6-4, 6-0.

No. 3 doubles: Gabe Heifort/Garret Atteberry, B, over Iain Wallace/Jackson Kimball 6-3, 6-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness