Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers finish second at True Team meet

sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers finish second at True Team meet
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Four individual runner-up finishes and several season-best times led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to runner-up honors at Saturday's Section 5A True Team meet at Bemidji.

Alexandria captured the True Team title with 1,026 points while the Panthers followed with 823 points in this six-team meet.

Zach Eystad clocked a runner-up 23.77 in the 50-yard freestyle, Jake Waggoner clocked a runner-up 5:17.59 in the 500 freestyle and Connor Smythe clocked a runner-up 59.59 in the 100 backstroke to pace the Panthers. Those three joined Ben Kading to finish second in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:35.12.

Kalvin Hagan took fourth in diving with 363.35 points while Waggoner (1:58.85 in the 200 freestyle) and Smythe (2:22.46 in the 200 individual medley) finished sixth.

Team scores: Alexandria 1,026, Park Rapids 823, Detroit Lakes 745, Bemidji 622, Fergus Falls 606, Perham 530.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:46.34. 5, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Stinar, Z. Eystad), 1:52.23. 7, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schroeder, Fritze, B. Bruce), 1:59.06. 10, Park Rapids (Breitweser, H. Utke, Zinke, Merfeld), 2:06.18. 17, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, McKeever, Froelich, Byer), 2:14.23.

200 freestyle: 1, Aaseng, A, 1:51.80. 6, Waggoner, PR, 1:58.85. 11, B. Bruce, PR, 2:09.49. 18, Benson, PR, 2:19.46. 19, Wallace, PR, 2:23.84.

200 individual medley: 1, Mouritsen, FF, 2:08.69. 6, Smythe, PR, 2:22.46. 14, Adolphson, PR, 2:31.78. 15, H. Utke, PR, 2:32.16. 18, Zinke, PR, 2:46.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Moe, A, 23.38. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 23.77. 9, Kading, PR, 24.71. 11, Fritze, PR, 25.11. 20, Byer, PR, 30.10.

Diving: 1, Aasness, FF, 476.00 points. 4, Hagan, PR, 363.35. 7, Stinar, PR, 270.35. 9, Breitweser, PR, 239.20. 11, Fritze, PR, 218.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Kitzman, FF, 54.70. 9, Stinar, PR, 1:07.64. 13, Adolphson, PR, 1:12.96. 18, Froelich, PR, 1:17.81. 20, Zinke, PR, 1:19.70.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 49.62. 7, Z. Eystad, PR, 54.56. 8, Kading, PR, 55.09. 16, Konshok, PR, 1:00.21. 20, Wallace, PR, 1:04.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Aaseng, A, 5:02.01. 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:17.59. 7, Schroeder, PR, 5:47.26. 11, B. Bruce, PR, 5:55.35. 14, Benson, PR, 6:14.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Alexandria, 1:34.99. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Kading, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:35.12. 11, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Schroeder, Merfeld, Stinar), 1:50.65. 14, Park Rapids (Hagan, Wallace, Zinke, Byer), 2:00.11. 15, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Froelich, J. Walsh, Bateman), 2:03.36.

100 backstroke: 1, Kitzman, FF, 57.20. 2, Smythe, PR, 59.59. 12, Breitweser, PR, 1:09.08. 13, Konshok, PR, 1:11.28. 15, Merfeld, PR, 1:13.91.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jacobson, A, 1:05.58. 8, Hagan, PR, 1:13.73. 10, Schroeder, PR, 1:15.17. 15, H. Utke, PR, 1:19.40. 19, McKeever, PR, 1:23.48.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Alexandria, 3:29.28. 6, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Fritze, Adolphson, Kading), 3:46.39. 9, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, Breitweser, H. Utke, Konshok), 4:02.14. 15, Park Rapids (Wallace, Benson, Graham, Merfeld), 4:19.74. 18, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Bateman, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 4:42.82.

Vance Carlson
(218) 732-3364 x106
Advertisement