Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers finish first in eight events at Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Panthers finish first in eight events at Bemidji
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Sam Goebel and Zach Eystad won two events each in leading the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a rare win over Bemidji Tuesday night at Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers won eight of the first 11 events before swimming exhibition in a 105-79 victory.

Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Goebel and Kurt Fritze opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:54.43.

After a runner-up time of 2:01.36 by Josh Johnson in the 200 freestyle, the Panthers won the next two events to build a 36-26 advantage. Goebel won the 200 individual medley in 2:20.02 and Eystad followed with a winning time of 24.48 in the 50 freestyle.

Runner-up finishes by Kalvin Hagan in diving (with 146.25 points) and Johnson in the 100 butterfly (in 1:06.14) extended the Panthers' lead to 62-48.

Park Rapids pulled away by winning the next five races.

Eystad clocked a 55.01 in the 100 freestyle and Goebel took first in the 500 freestyle in 5:35.96 as the Panthers held a 71-55 advantage.

A 1-2 showing in the 200 freestyle relay sealed the win. Smythe, Ben Kading, Johnson and Eystad took first in 1:43.45 while Fritze, Spencer Adolphson, James Wells and Fred Stinar followed in 1:51.04 as the Panthers led 83-57.

Smythe led the way in the 100 backstroke in 1:06.53 and Jake Waggoner followed in 1:14.23 before McBrady won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.78 to give the Panthers a 105-67 margin.

Park Rapids swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay as Eystad, Kading, McBrady and Goebel clocked a 3:51.58.

The win lifted the Panthers to 2-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids 105, Bemidji 79

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Fritze), 1:54.43. 2, Bemidji, 1:57.64. 3, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Waggoner, Stinar, Adolphson), 2:10.26. 4, Bemidji, 2:16.07. 5, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hagan, Konshok, Schroeder), 2:30.76. Exhibition: Park Rapids (C. Bateman, McKeever, Zinke, S. Eystad), 2:39.06.

200 freestyle: 1, Hemp, B, 2:00.49. 2, Johnson, PR, 2:01.36. 3, Wright, B, 2:07.16. 4, Osterman, PR, 2:18.33. 5, Snyder, B, 2:27.63. 6, Wells, PR, 2:31.02. Exhibition: Bruce, PR, 2:31.77; Utke, PR, 2:35.43; Wallace, PR, 2:45.12; J. Walsh, PR, 2:55.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:20.02. 2, Arndt, B, 2:27.82. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:33.47. 4, Sherud, B, 2:48.18. 5, Stinar, PR, 2:52.64. Exhibition: Zinke, PR, 3:19.66.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.48. 2, Ni. Gubbels, B, 24.74. 3, Kading, PR, 26.19. 4, Scholl, B, 27.28. 5, Adolphson, PR, 28.83. Exhibition: Breitweser, PR, 29.62; Merfeld, PR, 32.46; C. Bateman, PR, 35.42; Nessman, PR, 35.69; J. Bateman, PR, 36.61; T. Walsh, PR, 36.87; Rak, PR, 38.82; Vedbraaten, PR, 41.29.

Diving: 1, Nelson, B, 170.05 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 146.25. 3, Howard, B, 141.40. 4, Breitweser, PR, 119.15. 5, Stinar, PR, 117.20. Exhibition: Fritze, PR, 98.15; Gruis, PR, 76.40; Co. Shaw, PR, 63.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Arndt, B, 1:04.11. 2, Johnson, PR, 1:06.14. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:08.25. 4, Patrick, B, 1:08.44. 5, Smythe, PR, 1:09.37. Exhibition: Zinke, PR, 1:36.71.

100 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 55.01. 2, Ni. Gubbels, B, 55.14. 3, Osterman, PR, 1:00.35. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:01.71. 5, Na. Gubbels, B, 1:01.84. Exhibition: Konshok, PR, 1:12.54; J. Walsh, PR, 1:19.71; T. Walsh, PR, 1:21.07; Nessman, PR, 1:27.97; Baldwin, PR, 1:33.54; Rak, PR, 1:33.80; McKeever, PR, 1:37.02; Vedbraaten, PR, 1:38.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 5:35.96. 2, Wright, B, 5:49.58. 3, Patrick, B, 6:03.93. 4, Kading, PR, 6:07.73. 5, Schroeder, PR, 6:23.26. Exhibition: Bruce, PR, 6:57.70; Wells, PR, 6:58.19; Utke, PR, 7:22.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, Kading, Johnson, Z. Eystad), 1:43.45. 2, Park Rapids (Fritze, Adolphson, Wells, Stinar), 1:51.04. 3, Bemidji, 1:59.43. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Konshok, Zinke, Breitweser, Schroeder), 2:03.46; Park Rapids (Wallace, Nessman, Utke, Bruce), 2:12.84; Park Rapids (Co. Shaw, Gruis, Vedbraaten, Rak), 2:48.18; Park Rapids (McKeever, Baldwin, J. Bateman, T. Walsh), 2:49.15.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:06.53. 2, Waggoner, PR, 1:14.23. 3, Snyder, B, 1:16.09. 4, Sherud, B, 1:17.23. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:18.88. Exhibition: Konshok, PR, 1:22.13; Co. Shaw, PR, 1:43.28; Baldwin, PR, 1:46.49; J. Bateman, PR, 1:52.40; C. Bateman, PR, 2:01.04.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:08.78. 2, Hemp, B, 1:08.92. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:18.78. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:20.42. 5, Hilde, B, 1:35.66. Exhibition: Schroeder, PR, 1:24.15; McKeever, PR, 1:36.06; Wallace, PR, 1:37.61; S. Eystad, PR, 1:47.25; Gruis, PR, 1:52.41.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:47.77. 2, Bemidji, 4:25.69. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, McBrady, Goebel), 3:51.58; Park Rapids (Johnson, Wells, Waggoner, Osterman), 4:07.78; Park Rapids (Bruce, Utke, J. Walsh, S. Eystad), 5:20.36.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement