Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Shelby Pierce ran the second leg on Park Rapids' runner-up 4 x 800-meter relay team Saturday.
Shelby Pierce ran the second leg on Park Rapids' runner-up 4 x 800-meter relay team Saturday.

Panthers finish fifth at state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Corey Hill was expecting the Park Rapids girls track and field team to finish in the top six spots at Saturday's state Class A True Team meet at Stillwater.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thanks to a solid team effort, the Panthers fulfilled that goal.

Led by Lydia Lutz's pair of winning performances, the Panthers finished fifth with 313 points in this nine-team meet, which is sponsored by the Minnesota State Track & Field Coaches Association.

Luverne won the state title with 428 points, followed by Esko with 422, Blue Earth Area with 397 and Mayer Lutheran with 354. Trailing the Panthers were Paynesville with 275, Lake City with 253, Crookston with 247 and Warroad with 243.

In the True Team format, each team enters two individuals and one relay team in the 18 events. Every finisher scores points.

This marked the Panthers' third trip to the state True Team meet. Park Rapids finished seventh in 1994 and sixth in 1995 at the state Class AA True Team meet.

The Panthers opened the meet with a runner-up time of 9:54.57 in the 4 x 800-meter relay. Summer Ellefson, Shelby Pierce, Kaylee Hilmanowski and Victoria Lutz comprised that relay team, which scored 24 points.

Heather Goodwater (15th in 18.02) and Shannon Thielen (17th in 18.51) scored 6 points in the 100 hurdles while Mady Vaudrin (tied for sixth at 14.06) and Shannon Taylor (12th in 14.31) scored 19.50 points in the 100 dash.

Park Rapids' 4 x 200 relay team of Taylor, Kyja Penning, Grace Bateman and Sophie Shogren scored 9 points by placing seventh in 1:54.28.

Lydia Lutz won the 1,600 run in 5:17.98 and Victoria Lutz was second in 5:20.87 as the Panthers scored 35 points in that race.

Taylor, Justine Rittgers, Bateman and Vaudrin scored 12 points by placing sixth in the 4 x 100 relay with a time of 54.19.

Ellefson (eighth in 1:02.51) and Hannah Wolff (16th in 1:06.84) scored 14 points in the 400 dash before Bateman (fourth in 49.12) and Rittgers (17th in 53.72) scored 17 points in the 300 hurdles.

In the 800 run, Shogren (fourth in 2:30.16) and Pierce (fifth in 2:31.82) scored 29 points. Vaudrin (tied for 14th in 29.55) and Penning (16th in 30.14) scored 6.50 points in the 200 dash.

Lydia Lutz won the 3,200 run in 11:58.28 and Morgan Olson was 10th in 12:53.91 as the Panthers scored 27 points in that event.

The 4 x 400 relay team of Ellefson, Mandy Schirmers, Pierce and Victoria Lutz ended the track events by scoring 21 points with a third-place time of 4:13.61.

In the field events, Taylor (15th at 13 feet, 11 inches) and Danielle Hill (16th at 13-9.75) scored 7 points in the long jump while Ellefson (14th at 29-8.75) and Megan Norby (17th at 27-11.50) added 7 points in the triple jump.

Tori Lauderbaugh and Wolff cleared 4-8 to tie for seventh place in the high jump for 23 points. The Panthers also scored 23 points in the pole vault when Ellen Hoffman cleared 8-6 to share sixth place and Penning cleared 8 feet to share eighth place.

In the throwing events, Nikki Knott (eighth at 31-7.50) and Samantha Harshman (16th at 26-0.50) scored 14 points in the shot put while Knott (eighth at 95-2) and Harshman (12th at 82-11) added 18 points in the discus.

Park Rapids will host the Subsection 8-29A meet Thursday with field events beginning at 2:45 and running events starting at 3:30.

Team scores: Luverne 428, Esko 422, Blue Earth Area 397, Mayer Lutheran 354, Park Rapids 313, Paynesville 275, Lake City 253, Crookston 247, Warroad 243.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Esko, 9:52.95. 2, Park Rapids, 9:54.57.

100 hurdles: 1, Hagedorn, BEA, 15.79. 15, Goodwater, PR, 18.02. 17, Thielen, PR, 18.51.

100 dash: 1, Stegenga, L, 13.67. 6 (tie), Vaudrin, PR, 14.06. 12, Taylor, PR, 14.31.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Mayer Lutheran, 1:49.65. 7, Park Rapids, 1:54.28.

1,600 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 5:17.98. 2, V. Lutz, PR, 5:20.87.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Esko, 52.44. 6, Park Rapids, 54.19.

400 dash: 1, Shelerud, E, 59.99. 8, Ellefson, PR, 1:02.51. 16, Wolff, PR, 1:06.84.

300 hurdles: 1, Strobel, ML, 45.14. 4, Bateman, PR, 49.12. 17, Rittgers, PR, 53.72.

800 run: 1, Tofteland, L, 2:27.93. 4, Shogren, PR, 2:30.16. 5, Pierce, PR, 2:31.82.

200 dash: 1, Sawtelle, L, 26.97. 14 (tie), Vaudrin, PR, 29.55. 16, Penning, PR, 30.14.

3,200 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 11:58.28. 10, Olson, PR, 12:53.91.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Esko, 4:12.45. 3, Park Rapids, 4:13.61.

Long jump: 1, Hilgers, ML, 17-2. 15, Taylor, PR, 13-11. 16, Hill, PR, 13-9.75.

Triple jump: 1, Hassing, BEA, 34-4.25. 14, Ellefson, PR, 29-8.75. 17, Norby, PR, 27-11.50.

High jump: 1 (tie), Beaudot, E, and Fisher, W, 5-0. 7 (tie), Lauderbaugh, PR, and Wolff, PR, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sawtelle, L, 11-0. 6 (tie), Hoffman, PR, 8-6. 8 (tie), Penning, PR, 8-0.

Shot put: 1, Erdmann, ML, 42-0.75. 8, Knott, PR, 31-7.50. 16, Harshman, PR, 26-0.50.

Discus: 1, Sawtelle, L, 115-9. 8, Knott, PR, 95-2. 12, Harshman, PR, 82-11.

Advertisement
Park Rapids Enterprise (218) 732-8757 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness