Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers finish fifth at Section 5A True Team swimming meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

A third-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to fifth place in the team standings at Saturday's Section 5A True Team meet at Alexandria.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sam Goebel, Connor Smythe, Jake Waggoner and Zach Eystad clocked a 1:37.98 in that relay to lead the Panthers, who tallied 803 points in this seven-team meet. Alexandria claimed the section title with 1,155 points while Detroit Lakes was second with 1,029 points.

Goebel finished fourth in the 100 freestyle in 52.25 and finished fifth in the 50 freestyle in 23.85. Smythe clocked a 1:02.19 for fifth place in the 100 backstroke while Eystad took sixth in the 50 freestyle in 23.89.

Goebel, Ryan McBrady, Waggoner and Eystad finished sixth in the 400 freestyle in 3:43.07. Kalvin Hagan finished seventh in diving with 263.85 points and McBrady finished seventh in the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.94.

Team scores: Alexandria 1,155, Detroit Lakes, 1,029, Melrose/Sauk Centre 1,014, Fergus Falls 990, Park Rapids 803, Perham 722, Morris 217.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:42.84. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:43.71. 3, Alexandria, 1:49.03. 8, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, McBrady, Kading), 1:55.52. 13, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Adolphson, Stinar, Fritze), 2:05.05. 22, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schroeder, Bruce, Wells), 2:13.52. 24, Park Rapids (Utke, C. Bateman, Zinke, Wallace), 2:29.05.

200 freestyle: 1, Aaseng, A, 1:51.11. 2, Fisher, FF, 1:52.27. 3, Krengel, DL, 1:53.42. 15, Waggoner, PR, 2:10.07. 16, Osterman, PR, 2:10.56. 21, Kading, PR, 2:16.01.

200 individual medley: 1, Oak, DL, 2:01.72. 2, Mouritsen, FF, 2:08.15. 3, Langendorfer, P, 2:17.03. 9, Smythe, PR, 2:24.25. 20, Schroeder, PR, 2:45.36. 22, Utke, PR, 2:55.72. 24, Zinke, PR, 3:10.80.

50 freestyle: 1, Jones, FF, 22.88. 2, Clem, DL, 23.32. 3, Moe, A, 23.50. 5, Goebel, PR, 23.85. 6, Z. Eystad, PR, 23.89. 17, Fritze, PR, 26.06. 21, Wells, PR, 27.44.

Diving: 1, Rust, FF, 443.30 points. 2, Magnuson, FF, 328.75. 3, Jacobson, A, 325.00. 7, Hagan, PR, 263.85. 9, Stinar, PR, 257.80. 12, Breitweser, PR, 214.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Kitzman, FF, 54.69. 2, Sterger, FF, 57.10. 3, Pearson, MSC, 57.76. 11, McBrady, PR, 1:05.09. 15, Stinar, PR, 1:10.91. 19, Bruce, PR, 1:17.22. 23, Adolphson, PR, 1:19.88.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 49.62. 2, Fisher, FF, 50.39. 3, Moe, A, 51.45. 4, Goebel, PR, 52.25. 9, Z. Eystad, PR, 55.10. 16, Osterman, PR, 59.41. 22, Wells, PR, 1:04.73.

500 freestyle: 1, Aaseng, A, 5:07.53. 2, Olson, DL, 5:22.57. 3, Cullen, P, 5:23.68. 11, Waggoner, PR, 5:56.45. 12, Kading, PR, 6:03.17. 15, Schroeder, PR, 6:16.52. 17, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:17.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:35.34. 2, Alexandria, PR, 1:36.16. 3, Park Rapids (Goebel, Smythe, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:37.98. 12, Park Rapids (Fritze, Ch. Shaw, Wells, Osterman), 1:50.12. 16, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Stinar, Breitweser, Bruce), 1:54.73. 22, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, J. Walsh, Utke), 2:04.80.

100 backstroke: 1, Kitzman, FF, 56.31. 2, King, DL, 59.33. 3, Haus, FF, 1:00.89. 5, Smythe, PR, 1:02.19. 21, Breitweser, PR, 1:15.62. 23, Konshok, PR, 1:21.66. 26, J. Walsh, PR, 1:34.59.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:00.09. 2, Jones, FF, 1:03.09. 3, Mouritsen, FF, 1:03.39. 7, McBrady, PR, 1:09.94. 15, Hagan, PR, 1:15.59. 19, Adolphson, PR, 1:91.71. 23, Wallace, PR, 1:31.20.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:22.00. 2, Fergus Falls, 3:27.43. 3, Detroit Lakes, 3:39.92. 6, Park Rapids (Goebel, McBrady, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 3:43.07. 12, Park Rapids (Kading, Ch. Shaw, Fritze, Osterman), 4:02.28. 20, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Utke, Bruce, Wallace), 4:35.24. 23, Park Rapids (Konshok, C. Bateman, J. Walsh, Zinke), 5:05.20.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness