Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers finish 6th, 7th at Perham

Email

Perham backed up its No. 1 ranking in the state Class A poll with a near-perfect performance at Thursday's Perham Invitational boys cross-country meet.

Advertisement

The Yellowjackets led the 13-team meet with 17 points. Park Rapids finished sixth with 141 points while United North Central was 10th with 311 points.

In the girls meet, Moorhead claimed the team title with 22 points while Park Rapids finished seventh with 204 points and UNC was eighth with 208 points. Nevis had an incomplete team.

Park Rapids' Isaac Overmyer prevented Perham from notching a perfect score by finishing fourth with a time of 16:25 over the 5,000-meter course. Jake Waggoner was 17th in 17:42, Zach Jewison finished 39th in 18:30, Tanner Otterness was 49th in 18:48 and Brad Eischens finished 58th in 19:08 to round out the Panthers' team score. Austin Carlson (59th in 19:09) and Bailey Mueller (60th in 19:09) completed Park Rapids' varsity team.

Leading UNC were Ryan Johnson (51st in 18:55), Luke Wurdock (100th in 20:08), Joseph Keranen (104th in 20:13), Donald Wurdock (131st in 21:09) and Cameron Zeigler (141st in 21:36).

Perham's Keeghan Hurley led the field with a winning time of 16:00.

In the girls meet, the Panthers were shorthanded without Megan Olson (who sat out with an injury) and Abby Mueller (who completed the race, but her time was missed). Tayah Otterness led the Panthers by placing 13th in 16:10. Lora Remus was 48th in 17:32, Madison Steffel finished 62nd in 18:03, Morgan Olson was 70th in 18:12 and Kaylee Hilmanowski finished 80th in 18:31. Megan Jewison (115th in 21:13) and Jordyn Bynum (116th in 21:15) rounded out Park Rapids' varsity.

Comprising UNC's team score were Joy Haataja (36th in 17:03), Emily Keranen (45th in 17:24), Madi Lausten (46th in 17:28), Shelby Pihlaja (67th in 18:07) and Sarah Kuismi (71st in 18:15).

Karly Drury (94th in 19:24), Taylor Drury (95th in 19:27) and Mattie Hjelseth (110th in 20:50) competed for Nevis.

Moorhead claimed the top four spots with Taylor Jassen leading the way with a winning time of 15:14 over the 4,000-meter course.

Boys team scores: Perham 17, Moorhead 64, Pelican Rapids 110, Little Falls 117, Detroit Lakes 129, Park Rapids 141, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 216, Ottertail Central 234, West Central Area 259, United North Central 311, Wadena-Deer Creek 333, Frazee 337, Laporte incomplete.

Individual results

1, Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 16:00. 2, Brady Speicher, Perham, 16:18. 3, Billy Beseman, Perham, 16:21. 4, Isaac Overmyer, PR, 16:25. 5, Jayden Cullen, Perham, 16:28. 17, Jake Waggoner, PR, 17:42. 39, Zach Jewison, PR, 18:30. 49, Tanner Otterness, PR, 18:48. 51, Ryan Johnson, UNC, 18:55. 58, Brad Eischens, PR, 19:08. 59, Austin Carlson, PR, 19:09. 60, Bailey Mueller, PR, 19:09. 64, Nathanael Rairdon, PR, 19:14. 69, Tyler Breitweser, PR, 19:29. 92, Jared Kantonen, PR, 19:57. 97, Jacob Hays, PR, 20:05. 100, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 20:08. 101, Tanner Eischens, PR, 20:09. 103, Adam Mackley, PR, 20:11. 104, Joseph Keranen, UNC, 20:13. 106, Matt Konshok, PR, 20:16. 114, Aaron Hamblin, PR, 20:31. 117, Drew Bade, PR, 20:36. 131, Donald Wurdock, UNC, 21:09. 141, Cameron Zeigler, UNC, 21:36. 142, Cody Brumbaugh, PR, 21:45. 143, Jacob Bridgman, PR, 21:53. 144, Jamin Lehto, UNC, 21:59. 146, Alan Pietela, UNC, 22:05. 147, Sterling Crabb, UNC, 22:06. 152, Calvin Taylor, UNC, 22:23. 159, Craig Isaacson, UNC, 22:52.

Girls team scores: Moorhead 22, Perham 79, Little Falls 93, Detroit Lakes 104, Pelican Rapids 126, West Central Area 197, Park Rapids 204, United North Central 208, Wadena-Deer Creek 237, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 247. Incomplete teams: Nevis, Ottertail Central, Frazee.

Individual results

1, Taylor Jassen, Moorhead, 15:14. 2, Mallori Johnson, Moorhead, 15:16. 3, Mackenzie Kelly, Moorhead, 15:34. 4, Avery Selberg, Moorhead, 15:36. 5, Mattia Hendrickson, LF, 15:41. 13, Tayah Otterness, PR, 16:10. 36, Joy Haataja, UNC, 17:02. 45, Emily Keranen, UNC, 17:24. 46, Madi Lausten, UNC, 17:28. 48, Lora Remus, PR, 17:32. 62, Madison Steffel, PR, 18:03. 67, Shelby Pihlaja, UNC, 18:07. 70, Morgan Olson, PR, 18:12. 71, Sarah Kuismi, UNC, 18:15. 73, Jen Stifter, UNC, 18:23. 76, Andrea Korvela, UNC, 18:24. 80, Kaylee Hilmanowski, PR, 18:31. 88, Jill Isaacson, UNC, 18:46. 94, Karly Drury, Nevis, 19:24. 95, Taylor Drury, Nevis, 19:27. 110, Mattie Hjelseth, Nevis, 20:50. 115, Megan Jewison, PR, 21:13. 116, Jordyn Bynum, PR, 21:15.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement