Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tayah Otterness tied for sixth place by clearing 4 feet, 8 inches in the high jump at Friday’s May Day Invitational at Walker.

Panthers finish 3rd, 8th at May Day meet

Email News Alerts

     Abby Mueller took first in the 200-meter dash and the 4 x 800 relay team led the field in leading the Park Rapids girls track and field team to third place at Friday’s Walker May Day Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Mueller clocked a 27.08 to win the 200 while Madison Steffel, Megan Olson, Tori Hilmanowski and Lydia Kantonen teamed up for a winning time of 10:31.99 in the 4 x 800 relay as the Panthers compiled 119 points. International Falls took first with 154 points while Bagley/Fosston was second with 133.50 points. Nevis, behind Angel Wolf’s winning time of 13.59 in the 100 dash, finished eighth in this 11-team meet with 28 points.

     Adding runner-up showings for the Panthers were Steffel in the 3,200 (13:23.87); Megan Grimes in the 100 hurdles (17.37); the 4 x 100 relay team of Grimes, Mueller, Paige Hill and Fenja Boesch (52.96); and the 4 x 400 relay team of Mueller, Olson, Ellery Overmyer and Grimes (4:19.48). Grimes also tied for second in the high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches.

     Placing third for the Panthers were Hilmanowski in the 400 (1:09.64), Olson in the 1,600 (5:45.84) and Kayla Johnk in the shot put (29-9).

     In the boys meet, third-place efforts by Adam Jacobi in the 3,200 (11:58.80)  and the 4 x 400 relay team of Per Jorgenson, Remington Hagan, Tristan Breitweser and Spencer Adolphson (3:56.17) led the Panthers to eighth place with 55.50 points. International Falls took first with 110.50 points while Nevis, behind Kiefer Miller’s runner-up toss of 124-2 in the discus, was 10th with 13 points.

Girls team scores: International Falls 154, Bagley/Fosston 133.50, Park Rapids 119, Pequot Lakes 85.50, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 44, Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Nevis 28, Deer River/Northland 23, Pine River-Backus 20, Trek North 5.

Individual results

100: 1, Wolf, N, 13.59. 5, Boesch, PR, 13.96. 7, Hill, PR, 14.05.

200: 1, Mueller, PR, 27.08. 5, Wolf, N, 28.78.

400: 1, Kostiuk, IF, 1:07.99. 3, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:09.64. 8, Wolff, PR, 1:11.18.

800: 1, Carlson, BF, 2:27.96.

1,600: 1, Carlson, BF, 5:34.02. 3, Olson, PR, 5:45.84. 5, Overmyer, PR, 6:04.52.

3,200: 1, Brine-Doyle, PL, 12:35.55. 2, M. Steffel, PR, 13:23.87. 4, W. Steffel, PR, 13:45.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Fentem, IF, 16.84. 2, Grimes, PR, 17.37. 5 (tie), Warmbold, PR, 19.55.

300 hurdles: 1, Owen, IF, 50.08. 7, Drury, N, 55.20. 8, Warmbold, PR, 56.46.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley, 52.93. 2, Park Rapids (Grimes, Mueller, Hill, Boesch), 52.96.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:51.55. 6, Park Rapids (McCollum, MacPherson, Mackley, Wolff), 2:05.49.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bagley, 4:19.14. 2, Park Rapids (Mueller, Olson, Overmyer, Grimes), 4:19.48.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (M. Steffel, Olson, Hilmanowski, Kantonen), 10:31.99. 6, Nevis, 11:49.81.

High jump: 1, Rajala, DR, 5-1. 2 (tie), Grimes, PR, 4-10. 6 (tie), Otterness, PR, and Overmyer, PR, 4-8. 8, Drury, N, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, FB, 8-6. 4, Drury, N, 7-6. 8, Mackley, PR, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Porta, PRB, 15-0. 5, Boesch, PR, 14-4. 7, Wolf, N, 13-6.

Triple jump: 1, Bruns, WHA, 31-9.50. 6, Warmbold, PR, 29-6. 8, Wolff, PR, 28-10.

Shot put: 1, Olson, IF, 37-3.75. 3, Johnk, PR, 29-9. 5, McCollum, PR, 29-2. 8, Drury, N, 26-11.75.

Discus: 1, Porta, PRB, 113-1. 8 (tie), Wolff, PR, 75-6.

Boys team scores: International Falls 110.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 104.50, Pequot Lakes 88.50, Pine River-Backus 75, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 70, Bagley/Fosston 63, Wadena-Deer Creek 59, Park Rapids 55.50, Deer River/Northland 54, Nevis 13.

Individual results

100: 1, Roosdett, NKB, 11.64.

200: 1, Jackson, BF, 23.70. 6, Hagan, PR, 24.92.

400: 1, Sepin, PRB, 53.78.

800: 1, Schevich, DRN, 2:11.46.

1,600: 1, Widman, WHA, 5:15.18.

3,200: 1, Jourdan, NKB, 11:10.08. 3, Jacobi, PR, 11:58.80. 4, Rairdon, PR, 12:01.80. 8, Christensen, PR, 12:30.21.

110 hurdles: 1, Wangsness, WDC, 16.74. 4, Jorgenson, PR, 18.56.

300 hurdles: 1, Blaeser, PL, 44.40. 6, Jorgenson, PR, 47.21.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Bagley, 46.90. 6, Park Rapids (Gorder, Adolphson, Kosel, Breitweser), 48.81.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:35.37. 4 (tie), Park Rapids (Gorder, Hagan, Kosel, Breitweser), 1:42.11.

4 x 400 relay: 1, W-H-A, 3:43.11. 3, Park Rapids (Jorgenson, Hagan, Breitweser, Adolphson), 3:56.17.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Northome, 9:20.58. 5, Park Rapids (Rairdon, Jacobi, Day, Christensen), 10:05.21.

High jump: 1, Phung, IF, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1,  Ettestad, IF, 10-6. 5, Engst, PR, 8-0. 6, Hanke, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Anderson, WHA, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1, Phung, IF, 38-6. 6, Kantonen, PR, 35-7.

Shot put: 1, Lohmiller, WDC, 44-7. 5, Miller, N, 38-2.25. 7, Petersen, PR, 36-10.

Discus: 1, Ruport, IF, 126-8. 2, Miller, N, 124-2. 6, Petersen, PR, 99-5. 8, Godwin, N, 98-10.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness